"There is a delicious pizza on the table."

Translation:На столе вкусная пицца.

November 18, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DorianGass

Duolingo is so inconsistent whether they want есть that it starts getting annoying


risc-32bit_f

Well i think the emphasis here is that the pizza is tasty, not the fact that there is a pizza on the table. In other words if we wanted to emphasize that there is a pizza on the table we would have to use "есть" -> "на столе есть пицца".


Rainbowrebellion

Hi, you got it switched around, you understand it well but it applies in an opposite way. Here the main part is the location of the pizza. Were we describing the pizza we would use есть.


JanetGidle

We drop есть when there is an adjective describing it. I believe risc was correct.


Mariane43363

why not "на столе лежит вкцсная пицца "?


Kravitz13

Why not здесь на столе вкусная пицца?


Joseph_Pate

What's wrong with "это вкусная пицца на столе".


BertrandSKGV

same question here...


vvkrastev

Just to make sure I understand the usage - is "На столе есть вкусная пицца." wrong because we're using the на preposition?


Mariane43363

why not " на столе лежит вкусная пицца"??


Olekander

because pizza doesn't стоит or лежит pizza just pizza's


DJHarris8

Why can't I use там here?


IsmAvatar

Там means literal 'there'. In English, 'there is' is an expression which does not really mean 'there' but rather indicates new information (especially in this course). In Russian we do this with word order. Пицца на столе : the pizza is on a table. На столе пицца : on the table is a pizza, or, there is a pizza on the table


Alon345527

Shouldn't pizza be neutral since it's not a russian word?


elsantodel90

No, that is not a fixed rule.


NTesanovic

I don't have a Russian keyboard set-up so I wrote in latin: "na stole vkusnaya picca" was deemed as incorrect with "picca" being underlined as the incorrect word


Olekander

pissa ? pitstsa maybe


Artem_Gordeev

"Там на столе вкусная пицца" I think it is correct answer but not accepted


Olekander

no. There is = есть nothing to do with там или сям


elsantodel90

Is "на столе лежит вкусная пицца" really wrong?


Rigolet15

There are no strict syntax rules in Russian, so why duolingo gives a fault ifvthe order of the parts of the sentence is different but still correct?!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.