1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is a delicious pizza o…

"There is a delicious pizza on the table."

Translation:На столе вкусная пицца.

November 18, 2015

25 Comments


DorianGass

Duolingo is so inconsistent whether they want есть that it starts getting annoying


risc-32bit_f

Well i think the emphasis here is that the pizza is tasty, not the fact that there is a pizza on the table. In other words if we wanted to emphasize that there is a pizza on the table we would have to use "есть" -> "на столе есть пицца".


Rainbowrebellion

Hi, you got it switched around, you understand it well but it applies in an opposite way. Here the main part is the location of the pizza. Were we describing the pizza we would use есть.


Mariane43363

why not "на столе лежит вкцсная пицца "?


eloblo1

Because it will be translated as there is a tasty pizza lying on the table Лежит means lying


Kravitz13

Why not здесь на столе вкусная пицца?


vvkrastev

Just to make sure I understand the usage - is "На столе есть вкусная пицца." wrong because we're using the на preposition?


DJHarris8

Why can't I use там here?


Artem440013

"Там на столе вкусная пицца" I think it is correct answer but not accepted


Olekander

no. There is = есть nothing to do with там или сям


Joseph_Pate

What's wrong with "это вкусная пицца на столе".


Ber271660

same question here...


Mariane43363

why not " на столе лежит вкусная пицца"??


Olekander

because pizza doesn't стоит or лежит pizza just pizza's


NTesanovic

I don't have a Russian keyboard set-up so I wrote in latin: "na stole vkusnaya picca" was deemed as incorrect with "picca" being underlined as the incorrect word


Olekander

pissa ? pitstsa maybe


elsantodel90

Is "на столе лежит вкусная пицца" really wrong?


sassysasha07

"Есть" at the beginning of a sentence and in this context means "there is". Please correct this error (the original sentence is fine, but you can use "Есть".


[deactivated user]

    I don’t think putting «е́сть» at the beginning of the sentence sounds natural. If you want to use «есть», it’s better to put it before «вку́сная пи́цца»: «На столе́ есть вку́сная пи́цца».


sassysasha07

    Sure! I'm not a native speaker, thanks for the correction. I guess I tend to put it there in questions perhaps?


    [deactivated user]

      The default question would be «На столе́ есть вку́сная пи́цца?». But you’d have the question particle «ли», you need to move «есть» to the beginning: «Есть ли на столе́ вку́сная пи́цца?».

      Also, you can move «есть» to the beginning of the sentence if it’s emphasised by the intonation: «Есть на столе́ вку́сная пи́цца.» This sounds like an answer to someone who claims there's no tasty pizza.


MountZion

      Thank you. I was just about to comment on this also.


      [deactivated user]

        Why there is is translated Находится?


Jeffrey855877

        I enter that term into the context search at reverso.net, which cited a number of Russian sentences indicated that it is a way of saying "(there is) located" or "[a thing] is located at" [a particular place]. На столе is just a simple way of saing something "is on the table", without getting into the precision of saying saying "is located" in a particular place.

        Have a look at some of the sentences I saw at http://context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%85%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%81%D1%8F

        I use context searches frequently to try to get a feel for the way words are used, even if I don't understand much of what's being said exactly - just enough to get a vague idea of why the phrase is not particularly useful for the exercise, evcen though it is relevant in some ways.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.