"There is a delicious pizza on the table."

Translation:На столе вкусная пицца.

November 18, 2015

8 Comments


DorianGass

Duolingo is so inconsistent whether they want есть that it starts getting annoying

August 30, 2018

sassysasha07

"Есть" at the beginning of a sentence and in this context means "there is". Please correct this error (the original sentence is fine, but you can use "Есть".

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I don’t think putting «е́сть» at the beginning of the sentence sounds natural. If you want to use «есть», it’s better to put it before «вку́сная пи́цца»: «На столе́ есть вку́сная пи́цца».

    November 18, 2015

sassysasha07

    Sure! I'm not a native speaker, thanks for the correction. I guess I tend to put it there in questions perhaps?

    November 18, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      The default question would be «На столе́ есть вку́сная пи́цца?». But you’d have the question particle «ли», you need to move «есть» to the beginning: «Есть ли на столе́ вку́сная пи́цца?».

      Also, you can move «есть» to the beginning of the sentence if it’s emphasised by the intonation: «Есть на столе́ вку́сная пи́цца.» This sounds like an answer to someone who claims there's no tasty pizza.

      November 18, 2015

Mariane43363

      why not "на столе лежит вкцсная пицца "?

      October 1, 2018

Mariane43363

      why not " на столе лежит вкусная пицца"??

      October 1, 2018

vvkrastev

      Just to make sure I understand the usage - is "На столе есть вкусная пицца." wrong because we're using the на preposition?

      March 16, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.