"In which country do you live?"

Translation:В какой стране ты живёшь?

3 years ago

19 Comments


danielchall
danielchall

What's wrong with this word order: ты живешь в какой стране?

2 years ago

jumbosizedfruits

В какой страны вы живёте? Why is this wrong??

2 years ago

juliette2803
juliette2803

Стране and not страны

2 years ago

Mallowigi
MallowigiPlus

страна is masculine?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"какой" is the prepositional of "какая". Prepositional is used because of "в" to indicate "in".

The prepositional of "какой" would be "каком".

You can check the full table here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B9#Russian

2 years ago

joseperus
joseperus

Wow, thank you

4 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

So, "страна" is feminine.

2 years ago

Amrunhisyam

Is "в" necessary?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Yes, just like English "in". Otherwise it would be "Which country do you live?", which is generally wrong or at least a very unusual question (what does it mean "to live a country"? ).

Note however that "страна" is feminine. "Какой" is the prepositional of (nominative) "Какая", and not the nominative masculine "Какой", because of "В". The hypothetical strange question without "в" would read

Какая страна ты живёшь?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

It would probably read "Какую страну ты живёшь?" in fact due to accusative (you [subject] live the country [direct object]), but it is hard to say given such an unusual question :P

2 years ago

JesseLeona4

Why did it not take "В какой стране вы живешь?"

2 years ago

Hugo9191
Hugo9191

Вы живете / Ты живёшь :)

2 years ago

sassysasha07

Subject, for the millionth time, is NOT required in simple sentences where the conjugated verb implies the subject of the sentence.

3 years ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

Я написал: В которой стране вы живёте. It says that it si wrong. Does somebody knows why?

1 year ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

Я написал: В которой стране вы живёте? Это нелзя?

1 year ago

I_hate_crowns

Этот вариант абсолютно правильный и самый универсальный.

1 year ago

DolboDolb

Нет. Правильно "в какой" а не в "которой". "в которой" means it is a statement not a question. "В какой стране вы живете?". "Страна, в которой я живу".

1 year ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I believe that которой would be ok in a multiple choice question, like there were three listed countries, and the listener is expected to reply to the question with "the first", "the second" or "the third". In a general purpose question without a fixed set of answers yes, all I have seen so far suggests that какой is the right choice.

1 year ago

anuradha2050
anuradha2050

Не удобно говорить ты живёшь в какой стране ????? Почему ?????

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.