1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "In which country do you live…

"In which country do you live?"

Translation:В какой стране ты живёшь?

November 18, 2015

22 Comments


danielchall

What's wrong with this word order: ты живешь в какой стране?


QurtQurt

I'd use "Вы" instead of "Ты" if the person is not my buddy. - Вы живёте в какой стране? В какой стране вы живёте? - This one sounds much better to my ears, though.


Shivaadh

Same question here!


elsantodel90

I do not know if that word order is wrong, but I have more often seen the "question" part first (unless it is a yes / no question, which reads as a normal sentence).

Here, the "question" word is какой, so "в какой" would go first with typical word order. Just like что, кто, чьё etc go first when asking a question.


Mallowigi

страна is masculine?


elsantodel90

"какой" is the prepositional of "какая". Prepositional is used because of "в" to indicate "in".

The prepositional of "какой" would be "каком".

You can check the full table here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B9#Russian


elsantodel90

So, "страна" is feminine.


elsantodel90

Yes, just like English "in". Otherwise it would be "Which country do you live?", which is generally wrong or at least a very unusual question (what does it mean "to live a country"? ).

Note however that "страна" is feminine. "Какой" is the prepositional of (nominative) "Какая", and not the nominative masculine "Какой", because of "В". The hypothetical strange question without "в" would read

Какая страна ты живёшь?


elsantodel90

It would probably read "Какую страну ты живёшь?" in fact due to accusative (you [subject] live the country [direct object]), but it is hard to say given such an unusual question :P


jumbosizedfruits

В какой страны вы живёте? Why is this wrong??


juliette2803

Стране and not страны


JesseLeona4

Why did it not take "В какой стране вы живешь?"


Hugo9191

Вы живете / Ты живёшь :)


Chatulov

Я написал: В которой стране вы живёте. It says that it si wrong. Does somebody knows why?


a22brad22

Который is when you're referring to something else that has been previously mentioned. Это страна, в которой я жил год назад.


Chatulov

Я написал: В которой стране вы живёте? Это нелзя?


anuradha2050

Не удобно говорить ты живёшь в какой стране ????? Почему ?????


Greggy36

Could one just ask "в какой стране живёшь?", without "ты".?


GennadiyUr

Sure it's acceptable :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.