1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De lytter ikke til tross for…

"De lytter ikke til tross for at læreren snakker."

Translation:They are not listening, even though the teacher is speaking.

November 18, 2015

16 Comments


Elgtrener

Er "De lytter ikke selv om læreren snakker" riktig?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it is.


r2p2d2

Word salad: "til tross for at" . Would i be ok saying "selv om" in this case ? What does "tross" mean?


griffindd

Til tross for = in spite of, despite, even though, although Selv om = even if, even though, although

as far as I know selv om should work here, too


fveldig
Mod

It is accepted in the English->Norwegian translation of this sentence.

I have no idea what this sentence is supposed to mean though...


griffindd

presumably they should be listening when the teacher is talking.


fveldig
Mod

'tross' or 'trass' = 'defiance'


FrankDelga5

Why not "...despite the teacher IS talking"


Multi0Lingual4

That's bad English.


Sgt.Burden

I feel like I have seen this before in the Swedish course :).


Deliciae
Mod

Scandinavian kids have no respect for authority! *shakes fist*


ArankaBloemberg

does the 'til' belong to lytte (å lytte til) or is it needed with 'tross for' to bear the meaning even though?


Deliciae
Mod

It belongs to "til tross for", so a slightly different but valid sentence could be:

"De lytter ikke til læreren, til tross for at han snakker."
"They do not listen to the teacher, even though he's speaking."


AndyLowings

I put "despite the fact that .." (and got a blurrp)


NikosGewrg

What is 'til tross for at' word for word?


Jose621600

Is there a difference between “lytter til” and “hører på”, either meaning or usage?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started