1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De lytter ikke til tross for…

"De lytter ikke til tross for at læreren snakker."

Translation:They are not listening, even though the teacher is speaking.

November 18, 2015

23 Comments


Elgtrener

Er "De lytter ikke selv om læreren snakker" riktig?


ArankaBloemberg

does the 'til' belong to lytte (å lytte til) or is it needed with 'tross for' to bear the meaning even though?


Deliciae

It belongs to "til tross for", so a slightly different but valid sentence could be:

"De lytter ikke til læreren, til tross for at han snakker."
"They do not listen to the teacher, even though he's speaking."


roses2at

tortoise audio cuts off halfway


TitusLepic

I had this issue too, and submitted a report


r2p2d2

Word salad: "til tross for at" . Would i be ok saying "selv om" in this case ? What does "tross" mean?


griffindd

Til tross for = in spite of, despite, even though, although Selv om = even if, even though, although

as far as I know selv om should work here, too


fveldig

It is accepted in the English->Norwegian translation of this sentence.

I have no idea what this sentence is supposed to mean though...


griffindd

presumably they should be listening when the teacher is talking.


fveldig

'tross' or 'trass' = 'defiance'


Sgt.Burden

I feel like I have seen this before in the Swedish course :).


Deliciae

Scandinavian kids have no respect for authority! *shakes fist*


AndyLowings

I put "despite the fact that .." (and got a blurrp)


Adrian442793

That’s among the accepted answers.


NikosGewrg

What is 'til tross for at' word for word?


Jose621600

Is there a difference between “lytter til” and “hører på”, either meaning or usage?


dadanhrn

Is "til tross for" equal to "selv om" ?


Adrian442793

In meaning, basically yes. “Selv om” = “even if”, “even though”. “Til tross for at” = “despite the fact that”.

Perhaps, occasionally, “tross” suggests an “indomitable attitude” that is less explicit in “selv om”. I think “tross” comes from a German word that means “defiance”.

In grammar, there can be slight differences. “Tross” can be used with just a noun instead of a whole clause. Dictionary has examples like: “alderen til tross var han sprek” (“despite his age, he was fit”); “de reiste på tross av advarslene” (“they travelled despite the warnings”).


dadanhrn

Ah it makes sense. Thanks!


JudyRoth1

Audio cuts out in slow reading of the sentence


Celia726176

They do not listen.... I said this but not accepted. How would that be said differently in Norwegian?


Adrian442793

"They do not listen" is among the accepted answers.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.