"Я маю дві дитини."

Translation:I have two children.

11/18/2015, 9:41:51 AM

8 Comments


LeeReaney1

Kids can be used in place of children in this context (in English).

11/18/2015, 9:41:51 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Yes, if not accepted, please report.

11/19/2015, 1:11:30 AM

grey236

I think it doesn't want you to confuse kids (діти) with children (дитини)

11/21/2015, 1:20:32 AM

sagitta145
Mod

1) Дитина is a very weird word. Singular: дитина. Plural, only with numbers 2,3,4: дві дитини, три дитини, чотири дитини. Not possible without a number e.g. Це мої дитини (х). Not possible with 5 e.g. п'ять дитин (х)

2) Діти is weird too. Singular: either дитя or doesn't exist. Plural: діти. With a number: двоє дітей, троє дітей, четверо дітей, п'ять дітей, шість дітей... Not possible with normal numbers 2,3,4 e.g. Три дітей (х).

But both just mean a child/kid, no difference in the meaning.

11/21/2015, 5:43:42 AM

greg.mort

Children is also діти

11/21/2015, 4:47:43 AM

DagoVago

What is difference between "у мене є" and "я маю"? It is the first time i see this form ( маю) in this course D:

12/4/2015, 5:14:07 PM

sagitta145
Mod

Yes, they are basically interchangeable.

У мене є + Nominative (У мене є кіт/дитина/м’ясо/батьки)

Я маю + Accusative (Я маю кота/дитину/м’ясо/батьків)

So, "у мене є" is easier for a learner, no case change :)

12/9/2015, 11:30:55 AM

greg.mort

Im fairly certain they are mostly interchangeable

12/5/2015, 4:26:51 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.