1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На улице становится холодно."

"На улице становится холодно."

Translation:It's getting cold outdoors.

November 18, 2015

21 Comments


dmitry.tsarev

Вроде, говорилось что курс основан на "американском" английском, а тут не принимается "американский" вариант "it's getting cold on the street", зато принимается "английский" "it's getting cold in the street"


servolock

Here, in Kansas City, in central USA, I never hear "in the street" or "on the street." We always say "outside" or "outdoors," which DL seems to accept.


NerysGhemor

My Russian instructor confirmed that "outside" is usually the right translation into English.


boltthrower1900

isn't there a russian variant for "outdoors" other than "на улице"?


dmitry.tsarev

In certain cases 'outdoors' can be (and sometimes even must be) translated as 'на (открытом) воздухе', but 'на улице' is the most common.


boltthrower1900

thanks. i thought there might be a shorter version though. how about "снаружи"? is it used at all?


dmitry.tsarev

'снаружи' is usually translated as 'outside'. You can interchange it with 'outdoors' / 'на улице' in some rather rare cases and it would be pretty colloquial.

And no, I'm not aware of a shorter or a single-world translation of 'outdoors'.


boltthrower1900

so would it be correct to say "снаружи холодно"? or would that sound weird


dmitry.tsarev

When sitting in a room and referencing the temperature on the street, it would sound not really weird, but unnatural in most cases.

It would sound natural in cases like when you're flying in an airplane and telling someone 'снаружи холодно'. Using 'на улице' or 'на открытом воздухе' would actually be incorrect in this case. But I believe that in English you would also use 'outside' in this situation, no?

'снаружи' would also sound natural when you're sitting in a tent, possibly located somewhere in the Arctic or on the slope of a mountain and referencing the temperature outside of the tent.


Caversham

Remember Ella Fitzgerald singing: Baby it's cold outside.


house-mouse

Can I use "colder" as in "It's getting colder outside" ?


dmitry.tsarev

"colder" is a comparative adjective and translates as "холоднее"


leod120

Very helpful comments.


lauramenshikova

correct pronounciation станОвится


servolock

The audio button at the top of this page has accent correct. Where did you hear it incorrect?


lauramenshikova

you are right, i hear incorrect in the exercice


borim8

"It got cold outside." Id hiw most Americans would phrase this.


stanmann

Sorry, borim8, but I think you've got the wrong tense. It's present, not past.


Scian4

"It's getting chilly outside" was marked wrong :(

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.