"На улице становится холодно."

Translation:It's getting cold outdoors.

November 18, 2015

20 Comments


dmitry.tsarev

Вроде, говорилось что курс основан на "американском" английском, а тут не принимается "американский" вариант "it's getting cold on the street", зато принимается "английский" "it's getting cold in the street"

November 18, 2015

servolock

Here, in Kansas City, in central USA, I never hear "in the street" or "on the street." We always say "outside" or "outdoors," which DL seems to accept.

December 9, 2015

NerysGhemor

My Russian instructor confirmed that "outside" is usually the right translation into English.

December 18, 2015

boltthrower1900

isn't there a russian variant for "outdoors" other than "на улице"?

July 24, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

In certain cases 'outdoors' can be (and sometimes even must be) translated as 'на (открытом) воздухе', but 'на улице' is the most common.

July 24, 2016

boltthrower1900

thanks. i thought there might be a shorter version though. how about "снаружи"? is it used at all?

July 24, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

'снаружи' is usually translated as 'outside'. You can interchange it with 'outdoors' / 'на улице' in some rather rare cases and it would be pretty colloquial.

And no, I'm not aware of a shorter or a single-world translation of 'outdoors'.

July 24, 2016

boltthrower1900

so would it be correct to say "снаружи холодно"? or would that sound weird

July 24, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

When sitting in a room and referencing the temperature on the street, it would sound not really weird, but unnatural in most cases.

It would sound natural in cases like when you're flying in an airplane and telling someone 'снаружи холодно'. Using 'на улице' or 'на открытом воздухе' would actually be incorrect in this case. But I believe that in English you would also use 'outside' in this situation, no?

'снаружи' would also sound natural when you're sitting in a tent, possibly located somewhere in the Arctic or on the slope of a mountain and referencing the temperature outside of the tent.

July 24, 2016

Caversham

Remember Ella Fitzgerald singing: Baby it's cold outside.

April 19, 2016

house-mouse

Can I use "colder" as in "It's getting colder outside" ?

September 7, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

"colder" is a comparative adjective and translates as "холоднее"

September 8, 2016

borim8

"It got cold outside." Id hiw most Americans would phrase this.

May 7, 2018

stanmann

Sorry, borim8, but I think you've got the wrong tense. It's present, not past.

September 23, 2018

palmik235

'outside is getting cold' means the same but is marked wrong

January 24, 2018

lauramenshikova

correct pronounciation станОвится

November 11, 2018

servolock

The audio button at the top of this page has accent correct. Where did you hear it incorrect?

November 12, 2018

lauramenshikova

you are right, i hear incorrect in the exercice

November 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.