"Да, это настоящий книжный магазин."

Translation:Yes, that's a real bookstore.

11/18/2015, 10:18:12 AM

16 Comments


Scial

As opposed to a fake bookstore? What?

3/28/2018, 7:05:30 PM

MetroWestJP

I figured they meant a "brick-and-mortar" bookstore, as opposed to a virtual (i.e., online) bookstore.

1/16/2019, 2:20:17 AM

TrioLinguist

Must be the the owl-eyed man from the Great Gatsby speaking.

10/27/2018, 3:43:51 PM

Jeffrey855877

Like a front for illegal gambling or a drug operation

2/22/2019, 2:52:11 AM

NeilFitzge

I put "Yes, this is the real bookshop" which was marked wrong (but apparently it would have been marked correct if I had put "a" instead of "the").

Is it wrong?

7/31/2016, 3:25:12 PM

MetroWestJP

The suggested answer you get after being marked wrong isn't a reliable indication of why you were marked wrong. It's just as likely you were marked wrong because the word "bookshop" hadn't been added to the system up to that point.

1/16/2019, 2:10:56 AM

DarthJeeling

Both are correct, Russian does not distinguish between a and the.

5/18/2017, 3:29:13 PM

chsemyonova

Actually, there is some distinction, depending on word order. For instance, whenever a noun comes later in the sentence, it implies that it is a new piece of information, therefore "a/an" is more necessary than "the", because it is indefinite, unless otherwise specified. I'm pretty sure this rule doesn't apply to this particular translation, but I just wanted to pass along the info that someone else gave me when I made the same assumption. =)

6/18/2017, 4:31:24 PM

R_Andersson

Я некогда не был в книжном магазине, потому что в Швеции библиотеки – бесплатные. В России, библиотеки бесплатные?

12/10/2016, 6:22:11 PM

DipperPynes

Да, все библиотеки, о которых я знаю, бесплатные, в них можно взять книжку к себе домой почитать. Но в них, как правило, меньший выбор литературы, не всегда бывают научные новинки, например. В Петербурге замечательные книжные магазины ^_^

2/26/2017, 8:45:32 AM

DarthJeeling

I remember using дом книг in Russia. Is my memory correct?

5/18/2017, 3:30:10 PM

iiVR2

I think, it was "Дом книги".

12/17/2017, 5:11:45 PM

Jeffrey855877

In the US, there's a chain of restaurants named IHOP: "International House of Pancakes".

They sell pancakes, etc. The store is not made of pancakes, which would be interesting.

2/22/2019, 2:53:57 AM

AndyBlore

Да, это настоящий книжный магазин = Yes this is a genuine book store/book shop. 'Genuine' would be a better choice of word than 'real' surely??

.

10/2/2017, 9:48:42 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.