1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, это настоящий книжный ма…

"Да, это настоящий книжный магазин."

Translation:Yes, that's a real bookstore.

November 18, 2015

22 Comments


Scial

As opposed to a fake bookstore? What?


Jeffrey855877

Like a front for illegal gambling or a drug operation


MetroWestJP

I figured they meant a "brick-and-mortar" bookstore, as opposed to a virtual (i.e., online) bookstore.


Die_Lerche

Don't they mean a "proper" bookstore - not one where they sell books beside video games, sweets a.s.o.? Like one of the old-fashioned bookstores


TrioLinguist

Must be the the owl-eyed man from the Great Gatsby speaking.


NeilFitzge

I put "Yes, this is the real bookshop" which was marked wrong (but apparently it would have been marked correct if I had put "a" instead of "the").

Is it wrong?


MetroWestJP

The suggested answer you get after being marked wrong isn't a reliable indication of why you were marked wrong. It's just as likely you were marked wrong because the word "bookshop" hadn't been added to the system up to that point.


spodik38

That's a very good thing to keep in mind. I'm sure most people wouldn't realise this


DarthJeeling

Both are correct, Russian does not distinguish between a and the.


chsemyonova

Actually, there is some distinction, depending on word order. For instance, whenever a noun comes later in the sentence, it implies that it is a new piece of information, therefore "a/an" is more necessary than "the", because it is indefinite, unless otherwise specified. I'm pretty sure this rule doesn't apply to this particular translation, but I just wanted to pass along the info that someone else gave me when I made the same assumption. =)


R_Andersson

Я некогда не был в книжном магазине, потому что в Швеции библиотеки – бесплатные. В России, библиотеки бесплатные?


DipperPynes

Да, все библиотеки, о которых я знаю, бесплатные, в них можно взять книжку к себе домой почитать. Но в них, как правило, меньший выбор литературы, не всегда бывают научные новинки, например. В Петербурге замечательные книжные магазины ^_^


Arnasio

I think every sentence using the word "real" here is a bit unnatural and a bit of a "stretch". Maybe this word shouldn't have been introduced until later, when more natural or relevant sentences can be displayed.


AndyBlore

Да, это настоящий книжный магазин = Yes this is a genuine book store/book shop. 'Genuine' would be a better choice of word than 'real' surely??

.


DarthJeeling

I remember using дом книг in Russia. Is my memory correct?


Jeffrey855877

In the US, there's a chain of restaurants named IHOP: "International House of Pancakes".

They sell pancakes, etc. The store is not made of pancakes, which would be interesting.


iiVR2

I think, it was "Дом книги".


Bill.T.1986

"All TRUE bookstores", was the original term for the "Scotsman" fallacy.... True story


Poxadas

Does pretty much every noun have a corresponding relational adjective?


Don163650

It would be better if you did not abbreviate. Yes, that is a real bookstore

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.