1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, can you repeat once a…

"Sorry, can you repeat once again, slowly?"

Translation:Простите, можете повторить ещё раз, медленно?

November 18, 2015

7 Comments


R_Andersson

«Простите, можете еще раз повторить, медленно?» — Is the word order too unnatural?


xmatnazarov

No, it isn't. As far as I know, this sounds very good. And it should be accepted.


R_Andersson

Спасибо большое, Куршид!


Phoenix_Z

А как можно повторить не "еще раз"? :)


supermollusc

"Sorry, can you repeat once again, slowly?" is not good English "Sorry, can you repeat it/that, slowly?" is correct. First off "repeat" in this context has to have an object, and second off "Repeat again" is a tautology


reeniera

I used "Izvinite" instead of "prostite". Whats the diff?


[deactivated user]

    «Извини́те» should be accepted too, I think. Please report it next time you get this sentence.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.