"В сумках лежат яблоки."

Translation:There are apples in the bags.

November 18, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

DavidStyIes

Marked incorrect for "Apples are in the bags", but then a correct solution is listed as "Apples are in the bags".

(reported)

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Looks like the course contributors used the Cyrillic А instead of the Latin one. I make such mistakes all the time. :/

    November 18, 2015

Rahulsisodia

    Why is it Сумках ? instead of Сумкы

    April 23, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      «В сумки» would mean 'into the bags'.

      Russian nouns have several forms called cases.

      Сумки is either nominative case or accusative case, сумках is the prepositional case.

      Nominative case «сумки» is used when 'bags' are the grammatical subject of the sentence, i.e. when the bags 'do' something (e.g. bags are standing, bags are blocking the way, etc.). Here, яблоки 'apples' are the grammatical subject of the sentence, not сумки.

      After «в», two cases are possible: accusative and prepositional, with different meanings:

      • With accusative case, «в» means 'into, to', it represents direction: положи́ я́блоки в су́мки 'put [the] apples into [the] bags',
      • With prepositional case, «в» means 'it', it represents location: я́блоки лежа́т в су́мках '[the] apples are (lying) in [the] bags'.

      (Note that it’s сумки, not сумкы. The combination «кы» is never used in native words, it’s always replaced with «ки». Same is true for «гы», «жы», «шы», «чы», «щы»: they are always replaced with «ги», «жи», «чи», «щи». Exceptions only occur in foreign names: Кыргызстан 'Kyrgyzstan', Шымкент 'Shymkent'. You’ve chosen the ending correctly, but К behaves differently from other consonants.)

      April 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

      Subjects of preposition в take Prepositional case, and -ах is the Prepositional case plural for neuter nouns ending in -o.

      Below are links to declension tables for a variety of Russian words. I keep them bookmarked in my browser and in a spreadsheet on my computer under separate tabs, so that I can easily navigate to what I need to look up.

      Nouns & Russian Spelling Rules: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

      Personal Pronouns: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29119997

      Non-Reflexive Possessive Pronouns https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30122740

      Reflexive Personal Pronouns Свой, Себя & Сам: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

      Prepositions, Case of Objects, and Meaning: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

      Determiners & Interrogatives: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30373766

      January 25, 2019

Tina_in_Bristol

      So, chose to translate: "лежат" more literally, as: "lying". "Apples are lying in the bags". Specifying how something is positioned (lying, standing, whatever) is not as common in English as it is in Russian and some other languages, and certainly not compulsory, but it's not wrong. You can have: "apples lying in bags". Oddly, though, the verb ("lying") was accepted, but "in" was marked wrong! If "lying" is OK, the only possible preposition here is: "in". Well, I suppose it could just about be "on" the bags, if the bags were lying flat with the apples on them, but it's much more likely to be "in". So really perplexed that the verb was accepted, yet not the preposition.

      June 20, 2016

Jim420783

      Ditto to Tina in Bristol. Seems we get different direction in different lessons.

      July 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

      Russian apples seem to lead very active lives. What else do they do when they're in bags?

      January 25, 2019

AlexanderA254219

      Было бы любопытно узнать, где именно в конструкции "there are" скрывается глагол "лежат". ??? !!!

      November 23, 2018

LewPiercey

      Some people who write these are just being difficult. It is supposed to be a learning process, not a process to trick people.

      February 1, 2019

ChromateX

      What's the difference between the -х and -ам/ами endings?

      September 6, 2018

Jeffrey855877

      -ax is prepositional case plural. -ами is instrumental case plural.

      Here are links to declension tables for a variety of Russian words. I keep them bookmarked in my browser and in a spreadsheet on my computer under separate tabs, so that I can easily navigate to what I need to look up.

      Nouns & Russian Spelling Rules: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

      Personal Pronouns: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29119997

      Non-Reflexive Possessive Pronouns https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30122740

      Reflexive Personal Pronouns Свой, Себя & Сам: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

      Prepositions, Case of Objects, and Meaning: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

      Determiners & Interrogatives: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30373766

      January 25, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.