"Всумкахлежатяблоки."

Translation:There are apples in the bags.

3 years ago

10 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Marked incorrect for "Apples are in the bags", but then a correct solution is listed as "Apples are in the bags".

(reported)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Looks like the course contributors used the Cyrillic А instead of the Latin one. I make such mistakes all the time. :/

    3 years ago

quirkyandsuch

    Before posting there is a message that says "stop the clutter please do not report mistakes here" which you ignored. And posting a large unneeded photo takes time to download for those with slower computers. Please follow forum rules, they exist for a reason.

    1 year ago

Rahulsisodia

    Why is it Сумках ? instead of Сумкы

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      «В сумки» would mean 'into the bags'.

      Russian nouns have several forms called cases.

      Сумки is either nominative case or accusative case, сумках is the prepositional case.

      Nominative case «сумки» is used when 'bags' are the grammatical subject of the sentence, i.e. when the bags 'do' something (e.g. bags are standing, bags are blocking the way, etc.). Here, яблоки 'apples' are the grammatical subject of the sentence, not сумки.

      After «в», two cases are possible: accusative and prepositional, with different meanings:

      • With accusative case, «в» means 'into, to', it represents direction: положи́ я́блоки в су́мки 'put [the] apples into [the] bags',
      • With prepositional case, «в» means 'it', it represents location: я́блоки лежа́т в су́мках '[the] apples are (lying) in [the] bags'.

      (Note that it’s сумки, not сумкы. The combination «кы» is never used in native words, it’s always replaced with «ки». Same is true for «гы», «жы», «шы», «чы», «щы»: they are always replaced with «ги», «жи», «чи», «щи». Exceptions only occur in foreign names: Кыргызстан 'Kyrgyzstan', Шымкент 'Shymkent'. You’ve chosen the ending correctly, but К behaves differently from other consonants.)

      1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
      Tina_in_Bristol

      So, chose to translate: "лежат" more literally, as: "lying". "Apples are lying in the bags". Specifying how something is positioned (lying, standing, whatever) is not as common in English as it is in Russian and some other languages, and certainly not compulsory, but it's not wrong. You can have: "apples lying in bags". Oddly, though, the verb ("lying") was accepted, but "in" was marked wrong! If "lying" is OK, the only possible preposition here is: "in". Well, I suppose it could just about be "on" the bags, if the bags were lying flat with the apples on them, but it's much more likely to be "in". So really perplexed that the verb was accepted, yet not the preposition.

      2 years ago

Jim420783

      Ditto to Tina in Bristol. Seems we get different direction in different lessons.

      2 years ago

ChromateX
      ChromateX

      What's the difference between the -х and -ам/ами endings?

      3 months ago

AlexanderA254219
      AlexanderA254219

      Было бы любопытно узнать, где именно в конструкции "there are" скрывается глагол "лежат". ??? !!!

      2 weeks ago

PaulHamilt19

      Boo!

      1 year ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.