1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not understand her."

"I do not understand her."

Translation:Я её не понимаю.

November 18, 2015

13 Comments


laurisvrijn

Would "я не её понимаю" be really wrong?


[deactivated user]

    This would change the meaning: «Я не её понима́ю» means 'Whom I understand is not she', 'The person I understand is not her', 'I understand someone else, but not her'.


laurisvrijn

    Ah thank you very much. That clears things up. I'm trying to get a feel for it:)


    [deactivated user]

      Just for the sake of completeness, Не я́ её понима́ю. would mean 'The one who understands her is not me', 'Someone else understands her, but I don't'.


8usc3

      I wrote "Я не понимаю её" and it was accepted, is ok to say it that way or the meaning of the sentence changes?


LekkerLink

      Я её не понимаю, is correct aswell. But is it natural to say it like this?


      [deactivated user]

        «Я её не понимаю» is in fact the suggested answer.


platyfrog

        I got this question as one of those "pick the correct answer[s]" things. It has two correct answers:

        Я её не понимаю. Я не понимаю её.

        What is the difference in emphasis? Are they totally interchangeable?


Cernael

        At a guess: since focus is on the last word, я её не понимаю means "I don't UNDERSTAND her", whereas я не понимаю её means "I don't understand HER".


greatcloak

        Why is она я не понимаю wrong?


platyfrog

        Because "она" means she, not her.


ScorpiCorn1981

        that would mean "she does not understand I" (ignoring the wrong form of понимать) as you can see it sounds wrong at all.

        я её не понимаю i do not understand her я его не понимаю i do not understand him она меня не понимает she does not understand me она её не понимает she does not understand her


Mortyko

        Is there a way we could use "непонятно" here?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.