"I do not understand her."

Translation:Я её не понимаю.

3 years ago

9 Comments


laurisvrijn
laurisvrijn

Would "я не её понимаю" be really wrong?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This would change the meaning: «Я не её понима́ю» means 'Whom I understand is not she', 'The person I understand is not her', 'I understand someone else, but not her'.

    3 years ago

laurisvrijn
    laurisvrijn

    Ah thank you very much. That clears things up. I'm trying to get a feel for it:)

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Just for the sake of completeness, Не я́ её понима́ю. would mean 'The one who understands her is not me', 'Someone else understands her, but I don't'.

      3 years ago

TastySage
      TastySage

      Я её не понимаю, is correct aswell. But is it natural to say it like this?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        «Я её не понимаю» is in fact the suggested answer.

        2 years ago

JerD10
        JerD10

        Seems like all of those suggestions are slightly different but there is no context here, so should they not all be counted correct? If I do not understand her, I do not understand her, it does not matter who else does or doesn't.

        (Side note: app is broken and I can't reply, I can only add a new comment which is why I did not type this as a reply to the top comment thread. Sorry for any confusion. )

        1 year ago

platyfrog
        platyfrog

        I got this question as one of those "pick the correct answer[s]" things. It has two correct answers:

        Я её не понимаю. Я не понимаю её.

        What is the difference in emphasis? Are they totally interchangeable?

        1 year ago

Cernael
        Cernael

        At a guess: since focus is on the last word, я её не понимаю means "I don't UNDERSTAND her", whereas я не понимаю её means "I don't understand HER".

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.