"I do not understand her."

Translation:Я её не понимаю.

November 18, 2015

9 Comments


laurisvrijn

Would "я не её понимаю" be really wrong?

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This would change the meaning: «Я не её понима́ю» means 'Whom I understand is not she', 'The person I understand is not her', 'I understand someone else, but not her'.

    November 18, 2015

laurisvrijn

    Ah thank you very much. That clears things up. I'm trying to get a feel for it:)

    November 18, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Just for the sake of completeness, Не я́ её понима́ю. would mean 'The one who understands her is not me', 'Someone else understands her, but I don't'.

      November 18, 2015

LekkerLink

      Я её не понимаю, is correct aswell. But is it natural to say it like this?

      October 13, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        «Я её не понимаю» is in fact the suggested answer.

        October 13, 2016

platyfrog

        I got this question as one of those "pick the correct answer[s]" things. It has two correct answers:

        Я её не понимаю. Я не понимаю её.

        What is the difference in emphasis? Are they totally interchangeable?

        July 27, 2017

Cernael

        At a guess: since focus is on the last word, я её не понимаю means "I don't UNDERSTAND her", whereas я не понимаю её means "I don't understand HER".

        August 23, 2017

JerD10

        Seems like all of those suggestions are slightly different but there is no context here, so should they not all be counted correct? If I do not understand her, I do not understand her, it does not matter who else does or doesn't.

        (Side note: app is broken and I can't reply, I can only add a new comment which is why I did not type this as a reply to the top comment thread. Sorry for any confusion. )

        April 5, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.