1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравятся большие окна."

"Мне нравятся большие окна."

Translation:I like large windows.

November 18, 2015

7 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

И я не могу лгать!


[deactivated user]

    Why not "Мне нравится" here?


YazykPineapple

    Because the subject of the sentence is большие окна which would mean that the plural form of нравиться is used. If we were only talking about one window then the singular form would be fine. Here's this sentence and a singularized version, with the important stuff in bold.

    Plural: Мне нравятся большие окна.

    Singular: Мне нравится большое окно.


Cloutier_Patrick

    How would I say, "I like bigger windows"?


AndreasWitnstein

    «Мне нравятся больши́е окна.» = “I like big windows.”
    «Мне нравятся бо́льшие окна.» = “I like bigger windows.”

    In Russian, the distinction between the positive versus comparative in the nominative plural for this adjective lies only in the stress.

    In the nominative masculine singular, the ending is also different:

    “big”      =‘большо́йm., ‘большо́еn., ‘больша́яf., ‘больши́еp.
    “bigger”=‘бо́льшийm., ‘бо́льшоеn., ‘бо́льшаяf., ‘бо́льшиеp.


Dotters

    My guess would be «Я люблю окна побольше.»


AndreasWitnstein

    That would be “I like windows bigger.”.

    ‘побольше’=“bigger” is only used as an adverb.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.