"Мне нравятся большие окна."

Translation:I like large windows.

November 18, 2015

7 Comments


DavidStyIes

И я не могу лгать!

November 18, 2015

ValiantCashew

Why not "Мне нравится" here?

June 21, 2016

YazykPineapple

Because the subject of the sentence is большие окна which would mean that the plural form of нравиться is used. If we were only talking about one window then the singular form would be fine. Here's this sentence and a singularized version, with the important stuff in bold.

Plural: Мне нравятся большие окна.

Singular: Мне нравится большое окно.

August 18, 2016

Cloutier_Patrick

How would I say, "I like bigger windows"?

December 19, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

«Мне нравятся больши́е окна.» = “I like big windows.”
«Мне нравятся бо́льшие окна.» = “I like bigger windows.”

In Russian, the distinction between the positive versus comparative in the nominative plural for this adjective lies only in the stress.

In the nominative masculine singular, the ending is also different:

“big”      =‘большо́йm., ‘большо́еn., ‘больша́яf., ‘больши́еp.
“bigger”=‘бо́льшийm., ‘бо́льшоеn., ‘бо́льшаяf., ‘бо́льшиеp.

May 17, 2016

Dotters

My guess would be «Я люблю окна побольше.»

January 28, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

That would be “I like windows bigger.”.

‘побольше’=“bigger” is only used as an adverb.

May 17, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.