"автобусная остановка"

Translation:a bus stop

November 18, 2015

14 Comments


dempl

"Bus station? " is that "Autobusnaya Stanciya?"

January 21, 2016

poin-dexter

One of the possible translations of "остановка" is "station", so yes, why is "bus station" not allowed? :(

June 5, 2016

petrenko

I think you could translate остановка as station only in the sense of 'our next stop', this is the literal meaning of station, after all. The thing/place itself is smaller than a station, with a simple shelter rather than a building.

July 11, 2016

nahuatl1939

it all depends on the country ! so "station" should be accepted because it is also the meaning of the word.

December 10, 2017

petrenko

It seems also to be автостанция, автовокзал or автобусный вокзал sometimes

July 11, 2016

dempl

вокзал is a train station, so I am guessing that автовокзал is a Bus Station for intercity busses

July 15, 2016

piguy3

Yep, here's the one in Yerevan (conveniently labeled):

September 24, 2016

R_Andersson

Ха-ха! Много люди в Армении знают русский?

January 13, 2017

piguy3

Все, мне показалось :)

January 13, 2017

piguy3

На самом деле, я думал, что больше вещей были написаны на русском, чем на армянском.

January 13, 2017

R_Andersson

Согласно русской Википедии, только 0,9 процентов жителей Армении – носители русского языка, хотя русский обясательный предмет в школе. Поэтому, примерно 70 % насления Армении знают русский более-менее.

Там написано:

В Армении русский язык не имеет официального статуса, однако широко распространён, им владеет около 70 % населения страны. Русский язык является обязательным предметом для изучения в школах Армении.

Это интересно!

January 13, 2017

NathanGood12

Can this sentence be translated as "bus station"? Or is "bus stop" better for some reason?

April 6, 2016

Ari675341

A bus stop is different to a bus station. A bus stop is the shelter/fixed point on the side of the road where a bus stops to pick people up and let them off. A bus station is the large building/terminal where there are lots of buses waiting to go off to various locations. It's usually the starting point and/or final destination of the bus's journey. "Bus station", as someone said above, is translated as "автовокзал".

August 24, 2017

alex_tv80

Bus stop rat bag, ha ha, charade you are (c)

November 18, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.