"Мой брат тоже едет в этом поезде, но в другом вагоне."

Translation:My brother also goes by this train, but in another train car.

3 years ago

18 Comments


sassysasha07

Is "My brother is also going on this train, but in a different wagon" not acceptable? No one says in modern English "My brother GOES BY THIS TRAIN."

3 years ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

You are right. he goes = он ездит (everyday, often...) but он едет= he is going (right now). guys, you know what is funny? I'm a native russian speaker, but the application thinks i do mistakes when I'm sure it makes mistakes :-/

2 years ago

sassysasha07

I'm not a native speaker but my Russian is decent, I just have learned mostly through speaking, so I need to really work on my grammar :(

2 years ago

Daya280474

I think a lot of us need help with grammar anyways :p

1 year ago

petrenko
petrenko

"He is going on this train" would only be used to refer to future. I think the best option here is 'is travelling on this train', which isn't accepted.

1 year ago

JohnZRogers

To "go by train" is a statement of how one might travel - for example "I think I might go to London by train". No-one "goes by this train" - they "travel on this train".

2 years ago

Daya280474

ok so what is wrong with "my brother is also traveling on this train but in a different train car"

1 year ago

rune-skelley

Yes, this is a much more sensible translation. The one given is stilted and nonsensical.

3 days ago

fanderso4

" My brother also goes by this train, but in another train car" -> this is not a reasonable English sentence, please try again

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

It's probably more productive to suggest an alternative than... whatever it is you're trying to do here.

2 years ago

Daya280474

how about something like this "my brother also rides this train but in a different car"

1 year ago

thejote
thejotePlus

Similar to other comments, I said "is going" instead of "goes", and I said "on this train" instead of "in this train". In both cases, their English is less natural than mine, IMHO. Frustrating. But, as I have to keep reminding myself, it's not an actual person grading my response, it's software trying to do its best to take into account every possibility, and that's a very tall order.

1 year ago

thejote
thejotePlus

Oh, also "in a different car" seems just as reasonable as "in another car", though I guess "разном" (if that's the right ending) would be closer to "different" than "другом".

1 year ago

Nigel236136
Nigel236136

why not different carriage

7 months ago

EmmaDulcie
EmmaDulcie

It’s because Duolingo expects you to use American English, not British English. Confusingly however, many British English words such as shop, film and trousers are acceptable. I assume that it’s because more non-native speakers learn the British version and this has crept in. As a native BrE speaker, I just feel very grateful to have Duolingo and move on.

4 months ago

TheFinkie

This sentence is totally nonsensical, and it won't accept any of the correct translations. Hopefully this gets fixed as soon as possible.

3 months ago

bsalinasz13

I was marked wrong for putting "My brother is going on this train too but in the other car." I haven't tried puting train car but I have a feeling the "going" part is the issue. Just wondering if anybody could confirm.

2 years ago

CatherineR932979
CatherineR932979Plus

A better English translation would be "My brother is also riding this train, but in another (train) car."

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.