1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат тоже едет в этом по…

"Мой брат тоже едет в этом поезде, но в другом вагоне."

Translation:My brother is also traveling on this train, but in a different car.

November 18, 2015

44 Comments


sassysasha07

Is "My brother is also going on this train, but in a different wagon" not acceptable? No one says in modern English "My brother GOES BY THIS TRAIN."


Esperanta-kato

You are right. he goes = он ездит (everyday, often...) but он едет= he is going (right now). guys, you know what is funny? I'm a native russian speaker, but the application thinks i do mistakes when I'm sure it makes mistakes :-/


sassysasha07

I'm not a native speaker but my Russian is decent, I just have learned mostly through speaking, so I need to really work on my grammar :(


Daya280474

I think a lot of us need help with grammar anyways :p


petrenko

"He is going on this train" would only be used to refer to future. I think the best option here is 'is travelling on this train', which isn't accepted.


Peterpurple

I agree, we would normally say, 'travel on a train' (Br Eng).


KH40bu

"Goes by this train" is occcasionaly found in European English. "takes this train" is more popular in American English


jeremydiv

No... "Goes by train" is acceptable English but "Goes by this train" implies someone is passing it in another vehicle.


Daya280474

ok so what is wrong with "my brother is also traveling on this train but in a different train car"


rune-skelley

Yes, this is a much more sensible translation. The one given is stilted and nonsensical.


JohnZRogers

To "go by train" is a statement of how one might travel - for example "I think I might go to London by train". No-one "goes by this train" - they "travel on this train".


fanderso4

" My brother also goes by this train, but in another train car" -> this is not a reasonable English sentence, please try again


an_alias

It's probably more productive to suggest an alternative than... whatever it is you're trying to do here.


Daya280474

how about something like this "my brother also rides this train but in a different car"


TheFinkie

This sentence is totally nonsensical, and it won't accept any of the correct translations. Hopefully this gets fixed as soon as possible.


sebool112

Nope. Wishful thinking. Still has a weird translation as of 19.06.2019.


JackHorne

My brother is also travelling on this train, but in a different carriage?


palmik235

Agreed. In the UK we never say 'train car' but always use 'carriage'


thejote

Similar to other comments, I said "is going" instead of "goes", and I said "on this train" instead of "in this train". In both cases, their English is less natural than mine, IMHO. Frustrating. But, as I have to keep reminding myself, it's not an actual person grading my response, it's software trying to do its best to take into account every possibility, and that's a very tall order.


thejote

Oh, also "in a different car" seems just as reasonable as "in another car", though I guess "разном" (if that's the right ending) would be closer to "different" than "другом".


mmmmx

It's really sad to see these wrong sentences unchanged for almost 4 years.


Jared385291

The Russian is fine. The English translation is horrible.


Nigel236136

why not different carriage


EmmaDulcie

It’s because Duolingo expects you to use American English, not British English. Confusingly however, many British English words such as shop, film and trousers are acceptable. I assume that it’s because more non-native speakers learn the British version and this has crept in. As a native BrE speaker, I just feel very grateful to have Duolingo and move on.


CatherineR932979

A better English translation would be "My brother is also riding this train, but in another (train) car."


SunnyOkapi

"in another car" should be accepted


Jozhiki

It sounds "дрУгом". It is incorrect in this sentence. There must be "другОм" here. Reported.


Chad108656

This is cannot be directly translated as is. To refer to someone currently on the train the translation has to be "is on this train"


mdln_

In English we would commonly say "to take a train". "My brother is also taking this train, but in another car" is also a more natural translation.

I used to work in New York City and nobody "went by" trains. We took trains and rode the subway.


kidg15

The English is not grammatically correct.


ExSquaredOver2

what is a train car


TheFinkie

From what I can tell, it's what Americans call carriages. I'd also never come across the phrase until this exercise.


Juestae

I am a great train enthusiast, both in real life and when it comes to model trains and train simulators. I never heard such a word like train car. Its either passenger cars or coaches!


Pietrusza

другОм*!!


Ron304908

Horrendous English translation


bsalinasz13

I was marked wrong for putting "My brother is going on this train too but in the other car." I haven't tried puting train car but I have a feeling the "going" part is the issue. Just wondering if anybody could confirm.


SergioValverde

"Going by this train" doesn't make any sense. In the US, that could mean maybe driving a car nearby the train or something


EmmaDulcie

In Britain, “to go by train” is standard English usage. Indeed, it is perfectly normal “to go by bus”, “to go by taxi”, “to go by car” or by any vehicle. Although this course is supposed to be in AmE, some of the Russian speakers who voluntarily assembled it were more familiar with BrE usage.


mdln_

Agree if it's "to go by train" but not "to go by this train". The latter sounds more like by=near rather than by=using. In the US, even "to go by train" is not commonly heard; it's usually "to take a train".


SergioValverde

Right, "to go by train" is kind of common in the US, at least here in Minnesota, "I'm going by/take the train to Chicago" , no problem. I'm going by this train to Chicago doesn't sound right


mehtap0800

"My brother is also traveling on this train, but in a different car."

I suggest that this sentence is also correct without the word "traveling".


Trudy664886

вагоне was not on the word list given.


eva82030

why not travels (instead of the present continuous?


Jeffrey855877

These long sentences in dictation exercises need to allow more time for dictation. I keep getting cut off part-way through when I'm saying the words accurately.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.