1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is the bus stop close alread…

"Is the bus stop close already?"

Translation:Автобусная остановка уже близко?

November 18, 2015

21 Comments


GaeZqlUw

As a native English speaker, this strikes me as an incredibly awkward sentence. I'd never use it.


kirshner1

Почему не 'близкая'?


Dmitry_Arch

Слово "уже" практически не сочетается с полными формами прилагательных, потому что предполагает временное состояние. (Есть исключения - например, можно сказать "я уже старый", но "я уже стар" все равно звучит лучше). Моряк, находящийся в открытом море, может сказать "Земля уже близка" или "Земля уже близко" (The land is already close), но не может сказать "Земля уже близкая". Полные формы прилагательных используются главным образом в функции определения ("близкий мне человек", "близкая подруга"), а если и используются в функции предикатива (части составного именного сказуемого), то только для обозначения постоянных свойств. Сравните "Он смешной" (He is funny) и "Он смешон" (He is [being] ridiculous/pathetic), "Он злой" (He is malicious) and "Oн зол" (He is angry). Это не означает, что краткие формы всегда описывают временное состояние, они могут описывать и постоянные свойства (например, фразы "Он красив" и "Он красивый" означают одно и то же. В приведенном предложении используется наречие (adverb) "близко", поскольку подразумевается глагол "находиться" - "Автобусная остановка уже [находится] близко". Остановка - слишком ничтожный объект, чтобы сказать, что она уже близкА.


kirshner1

Thank you very much about the detailed ansewer. I understood it is about full and short adjuctives. Also I have got that you can't say близкая (here at least). however, I would very glad to know what are the differences between близка and близко here. And I hope the explanation wold be in English (Hebrew it is fine too).


Dmitry_Arch

Близка is the feminine short form of the adjective близкий. Близко can be the neuter short form of the same adjective as in "Счастье было так близко!" or an adverb as in Остановка [находится] близко. Short adjectives are used predicatively with abstract subjects, for example Конец близок, Счастье близко, Победа уже близка. In such sentences the equivalents of 'close' indicate time, not space. To indicate location we use the adverb близко. The same rule of thumb is applied to using the forms of далёкий (далёк, далека, далеко) as opposed to the adverb далеко.


kirshner1

In general, I know what is the difference between adverb and adjuctive. I just wondered if saying близка is fine here. Is it? Thank you for the explenation for why adverb is fit in this sentence


Dmitry_Arch

As a matter of fact, we never say, «остановка уже близка», speaking of a bus stop. Близка/близок are mostly used to speak of long-awaited events, and the use of these words is limited to a few set phrases used in poetry or sophisticated writing: «казалось, победа уже близка», «конец уже близок», «близок час расставания». In every day conversation, however, alternative structures are used: «остановка уже скоро», «скоро свадьба», «скоро экзамен», «экзамена осталось ждать недолго». The short forms близка, близко, близок, близки are also used in a conversation with nouns/pronouns in the dative to show that you like someone’s position or attitude or share views of another person, e.g. «Мне близка ваша позиция», «мне близко то, о чем вы говорите», «мне близки её взгляды». We can also say, «В детстве мы были очень близки» (“we were very close [friends] when we were kids”).


Dmitry_Arch

I have edited my previous post.


Jeffrey855877

If I'm reading the commentary by Dmitry_Arch correctly, if you use the feminine short-form adjective, then the reference is to the bus arriving in a short time, because it is close in time. If you use the neuter form adverb, then that means that the bus is physically located nearby.

Practically speaking, there's no difference in English between the bus being close physically and being close temporally.

It would seem more correct to use the adverb, if you're waiting at a bus stop, because you're waiting for the bus to stop in front of you so you can get on it - it's location is significant, and the closeness in time is just an adjunct to it's close location.


Jeffrey855877

"Long awaited events" - does that mean events such as a school holiday, the first day of summer, the marriage of your child. One can wait a long time for a bus to show up, but it seems you're talking about a much longer period of time.


LEPerezV94

Why is it wrong to use возле here?


Kundoo

"Возле" is "close to" rather than just "close", so it (usually) can't work as a standalone adverb.


AlessandroVerc

Автобусная остановка уже ЗАКРЫТА?


Dmitry_Arch

ЗАКРЫТА = closed


barf245

to alex нет глупое


Jeffrey855877

In American English, we'd just say, "Is the bus close?"


booshnok1

I'm American and I wouldn't say it like that. It's about the bus stop and not the bus. My only issue would be to say "already close " rather than "close already. " however, either way is alright. Or to ask if the 'bus stop is close."


NYCAnderson

.....This is not something we'd ever say in English


Dmitry_Arch

Right, in English you’d say something like “The bus stop isn’t very far now”. However unnatural the given “translation” is, though, it shows the peculiarity of the Russian sentence structure and makes you feel the difference in the use of two words — ужé and “already”.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.