"Vi har et sted å være."

Translation:We have a place to be.

November 18, 2015

8 Comments


vukmisovic

Is this like "We have a place to stay"?

November 18, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would probably be "Vi har et sted å bli/bo", but the meaning is almost the same.

November 18, 2015

maehovland

does this mean that we have a place to exist, or a place tat we should be as in we are running late?

January 14, 2016

Gary_Kotka

I believe the correct translation for the latter would be: 'We have a place to be at', although the 'at' is often omitted in colloquial language.

April 11, 2016

RyanBabcock

I think it means more along the lines of "We have somewhere we need to be."

October 25, 2016

Nic698651

IRT Gary, the 'at' is omitted because it is ungrammatical. In conventional English grammar, a preposition is never used to end a sentence, although this has relaxed considerably in US, Australian and recent usage. It's still ungainly which is why, as you say, it is omitted in speech. As a native English speaker I find this sentence "We have a place to be" almost incomprehensible, it needs an additional verb (we have a place to be living), adverb (a place to be comfortable), or a different verb (a place to live) to make sense. It makes me wonder whether "Vi har et sted å være. " is a Norwegian idiom that doesn't translate well.

October 5, 2017

endriking

We have to be somewhere?

September 13, 2016

mickeymops

it is not clear what is meant by this sentence, it would not be used in English and I still don`t know what it means reading the solution!

October 10, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.