"Vi har et sted å være."

Translation:We have a place to be.

November 18, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vukmisovic

Is this like "We have a place to stay"?


fveldig

That would probably be "Vi har et sted å bli/bo", but the meaning is almost the same.


maehovland

does this mean that we have a place to exist, or a place tat we should be as in we are running late?


melkmedte

I think it means more along the lines of "We have somewhere we need to be."


Nic698651

IRT Gary, the 'at' is omitted because it is ungrammatical. In conventional English grammar, a preposition is never used to end a sentence, although this has relaxed considerably in US, Australian and recent usage. It's still ungainly which is why, as you say, it is omitted in speech. As a native English speaker I find this sentence "We have a place to be" almost incomprehensible, it needs an additional verb (we have a place to be living), adverb (a place to be comfortable), or a different verb (a place to live) to make sense. It makes me wonder whether "Vi har et sted å være. " is a Norwegian idiom that doesn't translate well.


ycUvuSap

It is fine to end sentences with prepositions in English: https://www.lexico.com/en/grammar/ending-sentences-with-prepositions


Ellenspeaking

Didn't Churchurch say, agreeing with you on this topic, and disagreeing with his secretary's correction... .. "This is something with which I shall not put"


Gary_Kotka

I believe the correct translation for the latter would be: 'We have a place to be at', although the 'at' is often omitted in colloquial language.


endriking

We have to be somewhere?


mickeymops

it is not clear what is meant by this sentence, it would not be used in English and I still don`t know what it means reading the solution!


lkat70

For some reason I'm humming "West Side Story"


7jeny3

Det er et sted for oss... en gang og et sted for oss...


Deanne145274

I agree that the English translation is very strange. I could make no sense of it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.