"Уже восемь, твоим детям пора в школу."

Translation:It is already eight; it is time for your kids to go to school.

3 years ago

15 Comments


DavidStyIes
Plus

"It's already eight; it's time for your children to be in school" marked incorrect; since there's no verb of going (unlike in "Моим родителям пора идти на работу", which is also in this lesson and does have a verb of going) and the preposition is "в" not "к" - is it actually incorrect, and if so why?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    В + accusative (в шко́лу) expresses the destination (literally 'into school'), so going is implied.

    To express location, you need to use «в» + prepositional case: «в школе»: «Твои́м де́тям пора́ быть в шко́ле» 'It's time for your children to be in school.' But it sounds very weird with «быть» omited, you probably can’t omit «быть» here.

    3 years ago

DavidStyIes
    Plus

    Of course; had forgotten completely that it would take the prepositional case if it were a location instead of a direction. Thanks.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      By the way, it has just occured to me that this sentence could refer to the kids' age: i.e. someone has twins or adopted kids of the same age, they're 8 already and it's time for them to start going to school.

      Children start going to school at the age of 6 or 7, so this sentence wouldn’t probably be used with this meaning around here, but theoretically it could have such a meaning.

      3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol

      I agree! I didn't know if eight was the time or the children's ages, so I left out the "It's" - marked wrong. I suppose "Already eight" isn't a complete sentence in English either way.

      3 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

      "it is time your children went to school" was rejected. It sounded normal to me so I looked it up:

      from Practical English Usage, p. 286.

      306 it's time

      1 followed by infinitive: "It's time" or "it is time" can be followed by an infinitive.

      It's time to buy a new car.

      To say who should do something, we use for + object + infinitive (see 291). It's time for her to go to bed.

      2 followed by past tense with present meaning: "It's time" can also be followed by a subject with a past tense verb. The meaning is present.

      It's time she went to bed. It's time you washed those trousers. I'm getting tired. It's time we went home.

      The expression "It's high time ..." is often used in this structure in British English, to say that something is urgent. It's high time you got a job.

      2 years ago

EranWhetst

      I wrote that too and it should be accepted, I'll report it.

      2 years ago

turtelian

      it is 8 already your kids should go to school

      1 year ago

lauramenshikova

      could a mothertongue confirm the correct pronounciation of пора?

      2 months ago

Nils459065

      What is wrong with; "It is eight already, it is time to go to school for your children"?!......not accepted!

      2 months ago

DanielR691

      Also marked inccorect : it's already eight, it's for your children to go to school

      1 month ago

Tina_in_Bristol

      Have you just made a typo in reproducing the rejected answer here? Because if not, it is indeed incorrect, as it leaves out the word: "time".

      1 month ago

sibirsteve

      "It is already eight, it is time your children go to school." - not accepted?

      2 weeks ago

neotyrant

      "it's already 8, it's time to go to school for your children" should be accepted i think.

      2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol

      It doesn't mean the same. "Time to go to school for your children" sounds as if you are telling the adult it's time to go and get the children from school.

      The correct word order is the one given: "...time for your kids to go to school".

      Personally, I don't like "kids" as the translation for: "children". It's widely used in the UK, but still quite slangy.

      "Children" is accepted for this question, I think, but not your suggested word order.

      2 years ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.