"Уже восемь, твоим детям пора в школу."

Translation:It is already eight; it is time for your kids to go to school.

November 18, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnastasiaStyIes

"It's already eight; it's time for your children to be in school" marked incorrect; since there's no verb of going (unlike in "Моим родителям пора идти на работу", which is also in this lesson and does have a verb of going) and the preposition is "в" not "к" - is it actually incorrect, and if so why?


[deactivated user]

    В + accusative (в шко́лу) expresses the destination (literally 'into school'), so going is implied.

    To express location, you need to use «в» + prepositional case: «в школе»: «Твои́м де́тям пора́ быть в шко́ле» 'It's time for your children to be in school.' But it sounds very weird with «быть» omited, you probably can’t omit «быть» here.


AnastasiaStyIes

    Of course; had forgotten completely that it would take the prepositional case if it were a location instead of a direction. Thanks.


    [deactivated user]

      By the way, it has just occured to me that this sentence could refer to the kids' age: i.e. someone has twins or adopted kids of the same age, they're 8 already and it's time for them to start going to school.

      Children start going to school at the age of 6 or 7, so this sentence wouldn’t probably be used with this meaning around here, but theoretically it could have such a meaning.


Tina_in_Bristol

      I agree! I didn't know if eight was the time or the children's ages, so I left out the "It's" - marked wrong. I suppose "Already eight" isn't a complete sentence in English either way.


MateusViccari

      Wouldn't it be more clear when specifying age to say it like Они уже восемь?


Levi_Rezende

      Quick note: I believe it would be "Им уже восемь", wouldn't it?


MateusViccari

      You're right, specifying age requires dative. My mistake.


TahitiTrotsky

      "it is time your children went to school" was rejected. It sounded normal to me so I looked it up:

      from Practical English Usage, p. 286.

      306 it's time

      1 followed by infinitive: "It's time" or "it is time" can be followed by an infinitive.

      It's time to buy a new car.

      To say who should do something, we use for + object + infinitive (see 291). It's time for her to go to bed.

      2 followed by past tense with present meaning: "It's time" can also be followed by a subject with a past tense verb. The meaning is present.

      It's time she went to bed. It's time you washed those trousers. I'm getting tired. It's time we went home.

      The expression "It's high time ..." is often used in this structure in British English, to say that something is urgent. It's high time you got a job.


EranWhetst

      I wrote that too and it should be accepted, I'll report it.


palmik235

      You can say simply 'It's time for school!'


Pussinboot17

      Детям... I put children in my answer... to have it rejected for kids! I thought kids were baby goats!!!!!


Tina_in_Bristol

      Pretty sure you must have had another mistake, and "children" was not the word it was complaining about. A long time since I did this exercise, but positive I wouldn't have typed "kids", as my feelings are the same as yours. If "children" had been rejected, you can be sure I'd have been here complaining.


GranvilleS6

      Russian is far more efficient, it takes only 7 words to say what they mean where as in this example English needs 14!


lauramenshikova

      could a mothertongue confirm the correct pronounciation of пора?


sibirsteve

      "It is already eight, it is time your children go to school." - not accepted?


JanetGidle

      It is time FOR your children TO go to school. Leaving the words out confuses Duo's robot programing.


ErikKaufma2

      Could we insert идти in between пора and в?


JanetGidle

      Interesting. Easier to use the correct and similar grammar . Time ..to go. Also. Time they went it is something did or should have done. This sentence clearly shows it is now time, nothing they did and are still doing. Ie: Vera has aleady lived here for 6 years. She did, still does. We can translate that in Russian in present. Она эдесь живёт уже 6 лет.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.