1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Уже восемь, твоим детям пора…

"Уже восемь, твоим детям пора в школу."

Translation:It is already eight; it is time for your kids to go to school.

November 18, 2015

14 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

"It's already eight; it's time for your children to be in school" marked incorrect; since there's no verb of going (unlike in "Моим родителям пора идти на работу", which is also in this lesson and does have a verb of going) and the preposition is "в" not "к" - is it actually incorrect, and if so why?


[deactivated user]

    В + accusative (в шко́лу) expresses the destination (literally 'into school'), so going is implied.

    To express location, you need to use «в» + prepositional case: «в школе»: «Твои́м де́тям пора́ быть в шко́ле» 'It's time for your children to be in school.' But it sounds very weird with «быть» omited, you probably can’t omit «быть» here.


AnastasiaStyIes

    Of course; had forgotten completely that it would take the prepositional case if it were a location instead of a direction. Thanks.


    [deactivated user]

      By the way, it has just occured to me that this sentence could refer to the kids' age: i.e. someone has twins or adopted kids of the same age, they're 8 already and it's time for them to start going to school.

      Children start going to school at the age of 6 or 7, so this sentence wouldn’t probably be used with this meaning around here, but theoretically it could have such a meaning.


Tina_in_Bristol

      I agree! I didn't know if eight was the time or the children's ages, so I left out the "It's" - marked wrong. I suppose "Already eight" isn't a complete sentence in English either way.


TahitiTrotsky

      "it is time your children went to school" was rejected. It sounded normal to me so I looked it up:

      from Practical English Usage, p. 286.

      306 it's time

      1 followed by infinitive: "It's time" or "it is time" can be followed by an infinitive.

      It's time to buy a new car.

      To say who should do something, we use for + object + infinitive (see 291). It's time for her to go to bed.

      2 followed by past tense with present meaning: "It's time" can also be followed by a subject with a past tense verb. The meaning is present.

      It's time she went to bed. It's time you washed those trousers. I'm getting tired. It's time we went home.

      The expression "It's high time ..." is often used in this structure in British English, to say that something is urgent. It's high time you got a job.


EranWhetst

      I wrote that too and it should be accepted, I'll report it.


GranvilleS6

      Russian is far more efficient, it takes only 7 words to say what they mean where as in this example English needs 14!


turtelian

      it is 8 already your kids should go to school


lauramenshikova

      could a mothertongue confirm the correct pronounciation of пора?


Nils459065

      What is wrong with; "It is eight already, it is time to go to school for your children"?!......not accepted!


DanielR691

      Also marked inccorect : it's already eight, it's for your children to go to school


Tina_in_Bristol

      Have you just made a typo in reproducing the rejected answer here? Because if not, it is indeed incorrect, as it leaves out the word: "time".


sibirsteve

      "It is already eight, it is time your children go to school." - not accepted?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.