1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя кошка ест очень долго."

"Моя кошка ест очень долго."

Translation:My cat eats for a very long time.

November 18, 2015

14 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

The Russian says очень долго. I put "for a very long time", and it is corrected to merely "for a long time". Surely the inclusion of "very" is correct?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. Please report this sentence next time you get it.


Caversham

    "for a very long time" is now accepted. 19 Mar 2017


Jeffrey855877

    There may be something else wrong with your sentence. Sometimes Duo generates a wrong "correct" answer if there's something else wrong with the sentence which the programming cannot deal with.


Claudio_IT

    Does it mean that the cat has been eating for a long time (and has not stopped yet) or that the cat usually takes a long time to eat?


hanxiongshi

    can i not say "my cat is eating for a very long time"? what would that be in russian?


Evgen875048

    моя кошка ест очень долгое время. it is correct. she(cat) eats over than one hour for example


Jeffrey855877

    That would be the same as the given Russian. In other words, your sentence should be accepted as a correct answer.

    I've tried that sentence, gotten it wrong, and reported it.


elaesztus

    you got the meaning right, but in english that's a grammatically incorrect sentence, you can't use "is" with anything that relates to time periods. You can either say "my cat eats for a long time", in general, or "my cat has been eating for a long time", talking about right now.


F4yY9kZj

    Might the sentence mean, "My cat has been eating for a very long time"? If not, how would one say that in Russian?


Barbarella608578

    Maybe: '"Моя кошка УЖЕ очень долго ест"


XUcDIUCe

    the English tanslation is not clear...


MiloBem

    On first hearing I thought it said my cat is very long


XUcDIUCe

    The English sounds unnatural. "My cat has been eating for...."

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.