"Моя кошка ест очень долго."

Translation:My cat eats for a very long time.

November 18, 2015

10 Comments


DavidStyIes

The Russian says очень долго. I put "for a very long time", and it is corrected to merely "for a long time". Surely the inclusion of "very" is correct?

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes. Please report this sentence next time you get it.

    November 18, 2015

Caversham

    "for a very long time" is now accepted. 19 Mar 2017

    March 19, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    There may be something else wrong with your sentence. Sometimes Duo generates a wrong "correct" answer if there's something else wrong with the sentence which the programming cannot deal with.

    January 26, 2019

hanxiongshi

    can i not say "my cat is eating for a very long time"? what would that be in russian?

    August 8, 2017

Evgen875048

    моя кошка ест очень долгое время. it is correct. she(cat) eats over than one hour for example

    November 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    That would be the same as the given Russian. In other words, your sentence should be accepted as a correct answer.

    I've tried that sentence, gotten it wrong, and reported it.

    January 26, 2019

Claudio_IT

    Does it mean that the cat has been eating for a long time (and has not stopped yet) or that the cat usually takes a long time to eat?

    April 16, 2019

DM-Ignotanko

    Why isn't it changed to "eats vary slowly"???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

    July 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    Because "a long time" is not the same as "slowly", which is медленно

    January 26, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.