1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Добрый вечер, Дима."

"Добрый вечер, Дима."

Translation:Good evening, Dima.

November 18, 2015

35 Comments


Gaped33

What difference does it make if I use "Добрыи" instead of "Добрый"? Also, can someome tell the use of these characters? ь ъ ы They dont seem to make much difference, but when i skip them, it shows incorrect


[deactivated user]

    What difference does it make if I use "Добрыи" instead of "Добрый"?

    Добрыи is incorrect, добрый is correct. :) It might be similar, just like "like" and "ljke", but only one is correct, and another is not.

    Please note than и and й are different letters, just like i and j. In the past, й was a variant of и and j was a variant of i, but that was long ago. Now they are completely different letters (both и/й and i/j).

    [Of course, this only applies to modern languages. In Latin, j is still a variant of i. In Church Slavonic, й is still a variant of и.]

    ь

    ь changes the pronounciation of the previous consonant, it makes it 'soft'. Usually softness is shown by the vowel letter (e.g. soft н before а is shown by ня /nʲa/), but if a soft consonant is not followed by a vowel, then you use ь.

    Я, е, ё, ю have a double use:

    • after vowels and at the beginning of the words, they show a vowel preceded by /j/: я /ja/.
    • after consonants, they change a pronunciation of the consonant: ся /sʲa/, ля /lʲa/, мя /mʲa/.

    When И follows a consonant, it also makes it soft: си /sʲi/. However, at the beginning of the words and after vowels it makes a plain vowel: и /i/.

    ъ

    ъ is used only after some prefixes, when a hard consonant precedes a /j/ + vowel. For example, съесть /sjestʲ/. It shows that е shouldn't make /s/ soft.

    ы

    This is a vowel sound that doesn't exist in English, similar to Turkish ı. It never follows soft vowels.


EdsonLopul

    Very clear explanation! Thank you!


tmacgahan

    To understand the ending correctly, this really needs to be in Cyrillics. I was told I have a typo as Добрий, which felt wrong as I was typing it. But getting the answer in latinized script gives me nothing to work with.


BradleyP1

    Why does good morning, day and evening use добрый, but good night uses спокойной ночи? Why not добрый ночи?


Dima229120

    I believe it is because спокойнои is closer to meaning tranquil or quiet, so when you say спокойнои ночи you are wishing them a quiet and tranquil night not a good night. This is just from my experience I am not fluent so take this with a grain of salt


joazinho.grn

    can anybody help? "вечер" and "день" are destroying my neuroniums!


yasmine_y

    (...You mean "neurons"?)

    Вечер = evening, день = afternoon.


BrettMiciek

    Just to be sure,

    This is a greeting correct? In English, good evening is a greeting and good night is to say goodbye, although both talk about roughly the same time.


KristinBowtell

    Is an anglicised spelling of Dmitry (e.g. Dimitri) not OK?


    [deactivated user]

      Dimitri is the anglicised version of the old version of the name, Дими́трий. I don’t think it’s used for modern people either in Russian or in English.


pekapa

      Funny enough we have that in Portuguese (Brazilian)


DmitriiKarpov

      Demitri is not correct. But a lot of no Russian speaking cannot speak my name correctly :) Because letters ДМ together is so difficult for them. So it is not trouble if someone will use some kind of option of pronounce of my name :) And also writing Дмитрий: Dmitry, Dmitrii, Dmitriy are possible :)


Louise812037

      Дима is correct but he Always give me a rong answer


Randonneur3

      Coincidently, in Czech you say : dobrý večer !


Adrian53542

      Probably not a coincidence as Czech and Russian are both Slavic languages.


itsellyk

      Isn't "вечер" the same for evening and afternoon?


      [deactivated user]

        I don't think it is. For me, «ве́чер» begins roughly at sunset (maybe a bit eariler, but anyway, the time when it gets darker) and ends either when it gets maximum dark, or when you go to bed.

        When talking about time, 4 pm sounds strange with «четыре часа вечера», only with «четыре часа дня». 5 pm sounds OK with both («пять часов вечера» or «пять часов дня»). 6 pm sounds much better with «шесть часов вечера», but sounds strange with «шесть часов дня».

        We don't have a direct correspondence to 'afternoon', but «день» often works as a translation. Since Russian has the word «сутки» '24-hour period', «день» is much more often used for the bright period of the day than for 24-hour period. (However, де́нь begins earlier than 'afternoon'.)


itsellyk

        I think that depends on the person. Probably, not many people say «четыре часа вечера» (it doesn't sound bad to me, though), but in the theory it wouldn't be wrong to say that «ве́чер» starts after the noon. Nobody says «время после полудня» to refer to the afternoon; that's just too long to say.

        It also depends on the situation. If you refer to the afternoon in general, you can say «после обеда» (e.g.: I am going to rest in the afternoon = Я отдохну после обеда). But, if you refer to a concrete hour (4 o'clock in the afternoon), you don't say «четыре часа после обеда / после полудня».

        I agree with you in saying «четыре часа дня». It sounds much better. What I am trying to say is that, in the theory, «ве́чер» could be both used for evening and afternoon, but in the practice the language is more flexible.


AngelaOnVacation

        "дрбрый вечер" on its own is marked wrong if you type "Good evening." It's only right if you type in "Good afternoon."
        So, why isn't "дрбрый вечер, Дима" "Good afternoon, Dima"? Does the meaning of the phrase change when it's directed at a single person?


yasmine_y

        That's weird. It literally means "good evening".


Elefonton

        Elly_ K I made the SAME mistake I totally agree!!


JoannaSobc1

        i swear its afternoon not evening


Nedas_8c

        also make "good evening" a translation for this one


Snommelp

        It's interesting to me that these discussions (for me, at least) use the Latin alphabet, while the exercises themselves are in Cyrillic. I suppose it helps figure out the pronunciations for a rank beginner like me.


negarnavid

        The pronunciation of вечер sounds like vicher to me not vecher


MarjoleinB20

        When is в and when б used, I cannot hear the difference


_skinnygoals

        в is v, б is b.


FavSam

        I got locked out of my silver clup in this version and i am in the first place. How to do i get back in the club or do i have to earn my place there?


pablopublico

        Related to Latin "vesper", evening.


chessyismypuppy

        Дима is a common russian name


lovely.medea

        Can you also use добрый for describing something as nice or good? For example; "thats nice"


BananaNoel

        Is this a greeting like it would be in English? Or a way of saying goodbye?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.