"Подожди автобуса!"

Translation:Wait for the bus!

3 years ago

27 Comments


gokhan.akay

Why avtobusa instead of avtobus? I thought we were adding 'a' when the subject is a humanbeing.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The verb «жда́ть» can be used with either accusative or genitive.

    3 years ago

cherub721

    Is there any guidance on when to use which one?

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Mod

    I'd say Accusative is used with things that can affect their arrival, and Genitive with things that cannot.

    • people use Accusative
    • events use Genitive
    • vehicles are used with either
    • things like messages from persons usually go with Genitive, but occasinally are used with Accusative, too, if the item is very definite (like a message that you are about to get any moment and roughly know what should be there).
    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Animate nouns are only used with accusative (жда́ть Ма́шу 'wait for Masha'). Genitive is not used with them (ж̶д̶а̶́т̶ь̶ ̶М̶а̶́ш̶и̶ is not something we would say).

      Inanimate tend to use genitive (жда́ть авто́буса 'wait for a bus', жда́ть письма́ 'wait for a/the letter'). Accusative is sometimes used too, but it's less common (жда́ть авто́бус 'wait for a bus', жда́ть письмо́ 'wait for a/the letter').

      3 years ago

Ayatsuri

      Is it somewhat like: Waiting for the bus/letter vs waiting for the bus/letter to arrive?

      2 years ago

VictorKrut

      Actually, подожди автобус is perfectly fine for Moscow ear. Both is OK.

      1 year ago

mahankr

      Why подождать, and not ждать?

      2 years ago

Lehos

      You can use this word too but this will give a different shade. 1. "ждать" more mandative tone 2. "подождать" to wait some time and then finish regardless of result "ждать" to wait until the result

      sorry for my English

      2 years ago

stanmann

      Lehos: You need not apologize for your command of the English language, friend. I'd never seen or heard the word "mandative" before, and English is my native tongue, and I'm proud of my extensive vocabulary. While I understood the meaning from my etymological knowledge, the first several dictionaries I consulted did not contain it. I only located it in the ultimate English word authority, the Oxford English Dictionary. Well done. Хорошая работа.

      2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

      Don't worry. You speak better English than most English speakers. The native speakers here will agree, I'm sure.

      2 years ago

mahankr

      Thank you very much! Your English is very good.

      2 years ago

Araucoforever

      Lehos. it is interesting that the word "mandative" that comes from the the Latin word "mandare" has the same meaning in Spanish "mandar" which means to order somebody to do something among other meanings.

      1 year ago

VictorKrut

      Мондатненько :)

      1 year ago

stanmann

      Мой друг VictorKrut: Простите за свое невежество, но что означает это слово?

      1 year ago

AndrewMat85

      The famous waiting case people here have no clue about

      1 year ago

cptchuckle

      I learned it from Pimsleur, but i never learned ждать

      9 months ago

Robrob1961

      Why does the sentence end with an exclamation?

      2 years ago

IanKendric3

      Wondered the same. It kinda reads like a cut-down similar to "kick rocks!".

      10 hours ago

noahantebi

      what is Подожди? who does it refer to? wouldn't i want to use Подождите?

      1 year ago

Robrob1961

      Подожди Is the imperative or "command" case. It's for orders; wait, stop, come, listen, speak, etc... You would use Подождите if you're being polite.

      1 year ago

Lehos

      Подождите is more respectfully than Подожди or Подождите is plural Подождите (Вы) Подожди (Ты)

      1 year ago

noahantebi

      thanks!

      1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

      I've tried to find the Russian edition of "Waiting for Godot" but can't locate it. I was wondering if the title would use ждать or подождать.

      Also, would you use Accusative or Genitive for Godot? The play is superficially about waiting for a person named "Godot", but it's pretty clear that the two characters are waiting for God - I think. Or waiting for something supernatural, or an event of some unnamed quality. It's pretty murky.

      2 months ago

Impertus

      is there anyone who can tell me the diffrence between ждать and подождать i am studying this language for a long time but i cannot get this verb stuff

      6 months ago

Lehos

      You say "I will wait" I say "Я буду ждать", and "I have waited" conform "Я подождал" when as "I waited" conform "Я ждал". Becouse we do not have "Perfect" construction (with "have"), for such purposes we have two categories of verbs (perfect and imperfect). Ждать is imperfect Подождать is perfect

      6 months ago

Shady_arc
      Mod

      Try exploring the verbal aspect first. They are used differently in speaking about actions and also have a certain assymetry in use in imperatives.

      6 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.