1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Подожди автобуса!"

"Подожди автобуса!"

Translation:Wait for the bus!

November 18, 2015

28 Comments


gokhan.akay

Why avtobusa instead of avtobus? I thought we were adding 'a' when the subject is a humanbeing.


[deactivated user]

    The verb «жда́ть» can be used with either accusative or genitive.


cherub721

    Is there any guidance on when to use which one?


Shady_arc

    I'd say Accusative is used with things that can affect their arrival, and Genitive with things that cannot.

    • people use Accusative
    • events use Genitive
    • vehicles are used with either
    • things like messages from persons usually go with Genitive, but occasinally are used with Accusative, too, if the item is very definite (like a message that you are about to get any moment and roughly know what should be there).

    [deactivated user]

      Animate nouns are only used with accusative (жда́ть Ма́шу 'wait for Masha'). Genitive is not used with them (ж̶д̶а̶́т̶ь̶ ̶М̶а̶́ш̶и̶ is not something we would say).

      Inanimate tend to use genitive (жда́ть авто́буса 'wait for a bus', жда́ть письма́ 'wait for a/the letter'). Accusative is sometimes used too, but it's less common (жда́ть авто́бус 'wait for a bus', жда́ть письмо́ 'wait for a/the letter').


Gustav______

      Is it somewhat like: Waiting for the bus/letter vs waiting for the bus/letter to arrive?


VictorKrut

      Actually, подожди автобус is perfectly fine for Moscow ear. Both is OK.


mahankr

      Why подождать, and not ждать?


Lehos

      You can use this word too but this will give a different shade. 1. "ждать" more mandative tone 2. "подождать" to wait some time and then finish regardless of result "ждать" to wait until the result

      sorry for my English


stanmann

      Lehos: You need not apologize for your command of the English language, friend. I'd never seen or heard the word "mandative" before, and English is my native tongue, and I'm proud of my extensive vocabulary. While I understood the meaning from my etymological knowledge, the first several dictionaries I consulted did not contain it. I only located it in the ultimate English word authority, the Oxford English Dictionary. Well done. Хорошая работа.


SpokeMnemosyne

      Don't worry. You speak better English than most English speakers. The native speakers here will agree, I'm sure.


mahankr

      Thank you very much! Your English is very good.


Araucoforever

      Lehos. it is interesting that the word "mandative" that comes from the the Latin word "mandare" has the same meaning in Spanish "mandar" which means to order somebody to do something among other meanings.


AndrewMat85

      The famous waiting case people here have no clue about


cptchuckle

      I learned it from Pimsleur, but i never learned ждать


noahantebi

      what is Подожди? who does it refer to? wouldn't i want to use Подождите?


Lehos

      Подождите is more respectfully than Подожди or Подождите is plural Подождите (Вы) Подожди (Ты)


Impertus

      is there anyone who can tell me the diffrence between ждать and подождать i am studying this language for a long time but i cannot get this verb stuff


Shady_arc

      Try exploring the verbal aspect first. They are used differently in speaking about actions and also have a certain assymetry in use in imperatives.


Jeffrey855877

      I've tried to find the Russian edition of "Waiting for Godot" but can't locate it. I was wondering if the title would use ждать or подождать.

      Also, would you use Accusative or Genitive for Godot? The play is superficially about waiting for a person named "Godot", but it's pretty clear that the two characters are waiting for God - I think. Or waiting for something supernatural, or an event of some unnamed quality. It's pretty murky.


JustBill78

      Why isn't there a на or за?


Shady_arc

      Russian ждать and подождать do not require any prepositions, like "await" in English.


TheMilesto1

      Does "Autobus" exist in english?


BenYoung84

      Yep but it's not that common anymore.


UGcB12

      Подожди автобус - правильнее


DCaDJ

      If "подажди здесь" is "wait here for a while", why is this simply "wait for the bus"? Is "for a while" understood specifically in the

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.