"На твоей улице есть школа?"

Translation:Is there a school on your street?

November 18, 2015

8 Comments


testostyrannical

I tried "Is the school on your street." There may be a reason that is incorrect, but I do not know what it is.

April 16, 2016

DanielNaka10

Why is твоей used here and not твой? I didn't quite get the difference yet...

June 25, 2017

NickDC95

Твоей is the prepositional singular feminine version of твой. So if твоя улица is the object of a preposition like на, it becomes твоей улице.

March 6, 2018

Matt92HUN

Can this not be translated as "does your street have a school"?

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, that would be «У ва́шей у́лицы е́сть шко́ла?». However, even that is likely to be understood "Is there a school near your street?", because streets usually don't own schools.

    November 18, 2015

Matt92HUN

    Thanks.

    November 19, 2015

YeayYeay

    Why is the есть necessary?

    December 5, 2016

Kundoo

    Whithout есть this sentence would mean either "Is the school on your street [or on the other street]?" or "Is it a school on your street [or is it something else]?" depending on the emphasis. By adding есть we clarify that the question is about the existence of the school.

    December 10, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.