1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nessuno crede che sia arriva…

"Nessuno crede che sia arrivata in treno."

Translation:Nobody believes that she has arrived by train.

November 26, 2013

19 Comments


btalbert

What a silly thing to lie about.


duolingonaut

Aha! How do you explain the mouse droppings and the pumpkin then? Elementary.


Kriognosz

Why not "that you arrived by train"?


LucaFredia2

It is possibly a subtlety but that would require 'che tu sia arrivata' because the speker is for the first time referring to another person.


RomancePhilology

It has nothing to do with whether the person is mentioned for the first time. The pronoun tu is generally obligatory in the subjunctive mood.


YannickSchroer

But the first 'person' that was mentioned is "nessuno". How can I know who is meant with "sia"? I would have thought that the sentence translates to "Nobody believes that he/she (referring to nessuno here) have arrived by train." or "Nobody believes that I have arrived by train."


Mr.Keko

The sentence with omitted parts is "nessuno crede che (io/tu/lei) sia arrivata in treno"
Sia is the same for 1st, 2nd and 3rd person singular but when is 2nd person generally "tu" is not omitted. So in this sentence both 1st and 3rd make sense depending on the context.

In conclusion this sentence is Principal sentence "nobody (subject) believes"

"Che" introduces subordinate

"(Io/lei, subject of the subordinate) sia arrivata (-a because I/she is a woman) in treno


Dahai69790

"Nobody believes she came by train."


gologramme

Why "...has come" is not accepted? I heard a lot of times italians using "arrivo..." to say they are coming to a certain place, it's not necessary to say "arriving"


BrucePlumb

Yes, other places DL accepts "to come" as a translation for "arrivare". Why not here? In fact I find "she has arrived by train" rather formal and awkward. "She came by train" is much more natural conversational English.


MustaphaHalabi

I wrote "he" instead of "she" and duolingo didn't like it.


Caterinabella

I believe that "arrivatA" refers to a she. "ArrivatO" refers to a he.


GiselleSta3

How do we tell if it's 'he' or 'she' please? I used he and was wrong.


ddeck22

"arrivata" indicates it is a female


Dahai69790

"arrivato" for male.


Kath449297

Would this normally be in the subjunctive in Italian? It just seems weird to me to use it for something that's already happened and is provable. Either she arrived by train or she didn't. If the arrival was in the future, that would seem more subjunctive-ish to me.


gittandson

I wrote :"Nessuno crede che lei sia arrivata in treno" Why was it marked wrong? Is it wrong to write LEI in the sentence?


Revilo_N

Greta Thunberg in Davos.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.