1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "тарелка риса"

"тарелка риса"

Translation:a plate of rice

November 18, 2015

39 Comments


DerJohn

"Я ем тарелку риса" is that correct?


[deactivated user]

edyapd

    better "Я ем рис"


Natalia302555

    Я ем рис. Или Я съел тарелку риса. Use тарелка only when the quantity of rice is important.


yadwinder_gadari

    Why "plate" should be in accusative ?


Theron126

    Because in DerJohn's sentence it's the object - "I'm eating a plate of rice".


ph516503

    Not sure I understand this...why is rice a direct object here? There's no verb to act upon it.


    [deactivated user]

      It’s not a direct object. This is a phrase, not a complete sentence, therefore it has no object and no verb.

      Genitive is used here to express the meaning 'of': таре́лка = plate, ри́са = of rice.


ph516503

      Ahh - this was in the section on Accusative, and I assumed the genitive ending was being used for a masculine noun signifying that. Thanks for the reply.


elsantodel90

      Notice that "рис" is inanimate, and so its accusative is just "рис" and not "риса".


LuisaAbrahamyan

      Do I have to learn by heart how every word ends in genitive or are there any rules?


ph516503

      There are rules - take a look at this: http://masterrussian.com/aa061500a.shtml

      If you google Russian Genitive you will probably find plenty of other sites which explain this and the other declensions.


ADuolingoprofile

      This website here helped me with getting used to Genitive http://www.practicerussian.com/Lessons/Lesson3/Lesson3_DrillGrammar.aspx I wish they programmed the test a little better, but it still does its job. If you don't have a Russian keyboard option you can just mouse click the letters. Hope it helps!


A_polline

      Just a question to be sure : is only риса in a genitive case or are both риса and тарелка in the genitive case ?

      [sorry if the question in english seems unnatural, i'm a french native speaker]


      [deactivated user]

        Тарелка is nominative.

        They look the same, but their grammatical function is different. This is because тарелка and рис belong to different declensions, and they have different ending patterns. Тарелка is nominative, тарелки is genitive (because it's a feminine, a-declension); рис is nominative, риса is genitive (because it's a masculine, o-declension; most masculine words are declined like this).


Lingwat

        For the record, the feminine а-declension is usually ы not и, but after velars and hushes (к, г, х, ж, ч, ш, щ) you never write ы, always и... Even though и after ж and ш is pronounced as though it's ы.


A_polline

        Thank you for your explanation, it helps me a lot ! :D


ZanninaMargariti

        Тарелка, стакан, рюмка, бокам + Genitiv???


        [deactivated user]

          Yes, when talking about quantities, you use genitive to express the thing measured.


davihrodrigues

          Why does the voice pronounces тарёлка if it is written with an е instead?


          [deactivated user]

            It doesn't. It pronounces «тарелка» (at least in the normal speed; I can't access the faster pronunciation from the comment section).


yaliyev

            Можно сказать тарелку риса или тарелки риса?


            [deactivated user]

              In other contexts, yes:

              • Я съе́ла таре́лку ри́са. 'I ate a plate of rice.'
              • Он съел две таре́лки ри́са за раз. 'He ate two plates of rice at a time.'

              But when we don't have context, we usually use nominative as the default case.


yaliyev

              Спасибо большое. Вы очень любезны.


languagepotato

              so i have a question

              technically, a plate of rice can either mean

              1. a plate with rice on/in it

              2. a plate made from rice (for example as an art project)

              in my native language (Dutch) these are different expressions, for 1 we'd say 'een bord rijst', for 2 'een bord van rijst'. I was wondering whether in russian this sentence means 1, 2 or both?


Doggo_best_Gurl

              Mmmm! I sneak that stuff of the humans’ plate!


DanyDin

              Why rica and not ris


keinemeinung

              Easiest way to explain it - if you say "a thing of something else", the "something else" takes genitive case. Here, we're saying a plate OF rice, so the rice takes genitive case.


DanyDin

              very well said cpasiva


EREyRU

              Scrolled down 2/3rds of the comments section looking for an explanation like this. (For the life of me i couldn't deduce it from the lesson's attempt at examples.) Thanks!


cerez00

              I thought genitive nouns end in И or Ы.


              [deactivated user]

                Your endings are correct, but they are only used for feminine nouns:

                • вода́ nominative of 'water' — воды́ genitive of 'water',
                • статья́ nominative of 'article' — статьи́ genitive of 'article',
                • ка́ша nominative of 'porridge' — ка́ши genitive of 'porridge',
                • те́нь nominative of 'shadow' — те́ни genitive of 'shadow'.

                While a small group of masculine nouns is declined as if it were feminine (па́па nom. 'Dad' — па́пы gen. 'Dad'), most masculine nouns use different set of endings, -а / -я, in genitive:

                • ри́с nominative of 'rice' — ри́са genitive of 'rice',
                • паро́ль nominative of 'password' — паро́ля genitive of 'password'.

                The same set of endinds, -а / -я, is used for neuter nouns:

                • я́блоко nominative of 'apple' — я́блока genitive of 'apple',
                • со́лнце nominative of 'sun' — со́лнца genitive of 'sun',
                • варе́нье nominative of 'varenye (type of jam)' — варе́нья genitive of 'varenye (type of jam)'.

Aly530932

                Is "of" understood? And why?


keinemeinung

                It's the use of Genitive case to demonstrate "possession". In this case, a (thing in nominative) of (thing in genitive).


Aly530932

                I'm not sure I understand, but ok, thanks.


keinemeinung

                Whereas in English you'd use a preposition ("of") or an apostrophe s (Jenny's) to indicate possession/relationships, Russian almost always uses genitive case - this precludes the use of a preposition generally, but requires declension of the second object. For instance, in English you might say "My mom's friend", but in Russian you'd say "Друг моей мамы". A house door ("a door of the house") would be a "Дверь дома".


Aly530932

                Oh now I get it. Thanks


TomTMGTomt

                Is rice in the genitive because of the plate "having" the rice? That's my only guess.

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.