"тарелка риса"

Translation:a plate of rice

November 18, 2015

37 Comments


DerJohn

"Я ем тарелку риса" is that correct?

February 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yep!

    February 15, 2016

edyapd

    better "Я ем рис"

    April 25, 2016

SergioAndr658303

    Actually not ,because we are talking about the order... and your answer is for a costume (present continues)you use to eat rice!!!

    February 5, 2019

yadwinder_gadari

    Why "plate" should be in accusative ?

    February 14, 2017

Theron126

    Because in DerJohn's sentence it's the object - "I'm eating a plate of rice".

    February 14, 2017

ph516503

    Not sure I understand this...why is rice a direct object here? There's no verb to act upon it.

    November 18, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      It’s not a direct object. This is a phrase, not a complete sentence, therefore it has no object and no verb.

      Genitive is used here to express the meaning 'of': таре́лка = plate, ри́са = of rice.

      November 18, 2015

ph516503

      Ahh - this was in the section on Accusative, and I assumed the genitive ending was being used for a masculine noun signifying that. Thanks for the reply.

      November 18, 2015

elsantodel90

      Notice that "рис" is inanimate, and so its accusative is just "рис" and not "риса".

      January 26, 2016

LuisaAbrahamyan

      Do I have to learn by heart how every word ends in genitive or are there any rules?

      January 13, 2016

ph516503

      There are rules - take a look at this: http://masterrussian.com/aa061500a.shtml

      If you google Russian Genitive you will probably find plenty of other sites which explain this and the other declensions.

      January 13, 2016

ADuolingoprofile

      This website here helped me with getting used to Genitive http://www.practicerussian.com/Lessons/Lesson3/Lesson3_DrillGrammar.aspx I wish they programmed the test a little better, but it still does its job. If you don't have a Russian keyboard option you can just mouse click the letters. Hope it helps!

      April 14, 2016

A_polline

      Just a question to be sure : is only риса in a genitive case or are both риса and тарелка in the genitive case ?

      [sorry if the question in english seems unnatural, i'm a french native speaker]

      August 1, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Тарелка is nominative.

        They look the same, but their grammatical function is different. This is because тарелка and рис belong to different declensions, and they have different ending patterns. Тарелка is nominative, тарелки is genitive (because it's a feminine, a-declension); рис is nominative, риса is genitive (because it's a masculine, o-declension; most masculine words are declined like this).

        August 1, 2016

Lingwat

        For the record, the feminine а-declension is usually ы not и, but after velars and hushes (к, г, х, ж, ч, ш, щ) you never write ы, always и... Even though и after ж and ш is pronounced as though it's ы.

        April 13, 2018

A_polline

        Thank you for your explanation, it helps me a lot ! :D

        August 2, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

        Тарелка, стакан, рюмка, бокам + Genitiv???

        August 3, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Yes, when talking about quantities, you use genitive to express the thing measured.

          August 4, 2016

davihrodrigues

          Why does the voice pronounces тарёлка if it is written with an е instead?

          June 13, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            It doesn't. It pronounces «тарелка» (at least in the normal speed; I can't access the faster pronunciation from the comment section).

            June 13, 2016

yaliyev

            Можно сказать тарелку риса или тарелки риса?

            February 11, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              In other contexts, yes:

              • Я съе́ла таре́лку ри́са. 'I ate a plate of rice.'
              • Он съел две таре́лки ри́са за раз. 'He ate two plates of rice at a time.'

              But when we don't have context, we usually use nominative as the default case.

              February 12, 2017

yaliyev

              Спасибо большое. Вы очень любезны.

              February 12, 2017

AlexMannen
              October 12, 2018

languagepotato

              so i have a question

              technically, a plate of rice can either mean

              1. a plate with rice on/in it

              2. a plate made from rice (for example as an art project)

              in my native language (Dutch) these are different expressions, for 1 we'd say 'een bord rijst', for 2 'een bord van rijst'. I was wondering whether in russian this sentences means 1, 2 or both?

              November 9, 2018

DanyDin

              Why rica and not ris

              December 16, 2016

keinemeinung

              Easiest way to explain it - if you say "a thing of something else", the "something else" takes genitive case. Here, we're saying a plate OF rice, so the rice takes genitive case.

              January 12, 2017

DanyDin

              very well said cpasiva

              January 13, 2017

EREyRU

              Scrolled down 2/3rds of the comments section looking for an explanation like this. (For the life of me i couldn't deduce it from the lesson's attempt at examples.) Thanks!

              January 4, 2018

cerez00

              I thought genitive nouns end in И or Ы.

              January 28, 2017

              [deactivated user]

                Your endings are correct, but they are only used for feminine nouns:

                • вода́ nominative of 'water' — воды́ genitive of 'water',
                • статья́ nominative of 'article' — статьи́ genitive of 'article',
                • ка́ша nominative of 'porridge' — ка́ши genitive of 'porridge',
                • те́нь nominative of 'shadow' — те́ни genitive of 'shadow'.

                While a small group of masculine nouns is declined as if it were feminine (па́па nom. 'Dad' — па́пы gen. 'Dad'), most masculine nouns use different set of endings, -а / -я, in genitive:

                • ри́с nominative of 'rice' — ри́са genitive of 'rice',
                • паро́ль nominative of 'password' — паро́ля genitive of 'password'.

                The same set of endinds, -а / -я, is used for neuter nouns:

                • я́блоко nominative of 'apple' — я́блока genitive of 'apple',
                • со́лнце nominative of 'sun' — со́лнца genitive of 'sun',
                • варе́нье nominative of 'varenye (type of jam)' — варе́нья genitive of 'varenye (type of jam)'.
                January 28, 2017

Aly530932

                Is "of" understood? And why?

                July 6, 2017

keinemeinung

                It's the use of Genitive case to demonstrate "possession". In this case, a (thing in nominative) of (thing in genitive).

                July 7, 2017

Aly530932

                I'm not sure I understand, but ok, thanks.

                July 7, 2017

keinemeinung

                Whereas in English you'd use a preposition ("of") or an apostrophe s (Jenny's) to indicate possession/relationships, Russian almost always uses genitive case - this precludes the use of a preposition generally, but requires declension of the second object. For instance, in English you might say "My mom's friend", but in Russian you'd say "Друг моей мамы". A house door ("a door of the house") would be a "Дверь дома".

                July 7, 2017

Aly530932

                Oh now I get it. Thanks

                July 7, 2017
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.