"Нет, я живу не в этой стране."

Translation:No, I live in a different country.

November 18, 2015

46 Comments


CarlosLeye1

As far as I remember this should be translated "No, I do not live in this country" whereas No, I live in a different country should be "Нет, я живу в другой стране". Correct me if Im wrong

February 14, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, you are right.

August 24, 2016

daddiana

Yes , they have wrong answers in English.

December 12, 2016

9wa92

Sometimes

February 10, 2019

RobertDenver

Yes, I agree. The introduction of 'a different country' is an unwarranted fabrication.

March 5, 2017

davenport420

Quite so my dear fellow

September 26, 2017

Roman_Key
Plus

Imo, "Нет, я живу не в этой стране." and "Нет, я не живу в этой стране." do not mean the same thing

August 14, 2018

haki.76

wow ! thanks a lot i have a new perspective.

February 13, 2019

JiyoungLim

It does sound confusing in English translation. However, we have a similar way of saying things in Korean. In Korean, you can choose to say either "I do not live in this country" or "I live somewhere other than this country", to give different nuances. It seems to be the same case with the given sentence.

March 28, 2017

MetroWestJP

"I do not live" would be "я не живу". The sentence here reads, "I live not in this country." The verb is not being negated, the phrase "in this country" is.

September 5, 2018

IwantToLea20884

It can be, but it you can't say it should. The given translation is closer to the actual meaning of the Russian phrase.

July 13, 2017

cptchuckle

Well since one who does not live in "this" country must obviously live in another, these two statements are semantically identical. The argument at hand is that the equivalent English phrase should match this Russian sentence more literally, since "I do not live in this country" is as much a perfectly normal sentence in English as this is in Russian, and means the exact same thing.

April 14, 2018

HugoBastos93

Wouldn't it be во другой стране? :)

June 30, 2017

killerman64

в русский язык, все страни --- эти друзья.

February 22, 2018

SarahRosen

In some questions they want a strict "word for word" translation but here they respond with an "equivalent idea." Frustrating.

August 21, 2016

PatrickJam17

Why not the simpler translation "i do not live in this country"?

March 12, 2016

truelefty

Я не живу = Я живу не ?

February 23, 2016

caseylittrell

Since emphasis is put on not living in THIS country, I think it is better to put it after живу.

It's like saying "I live somewhere, but not in this country."

April 30, 2016

liofla
Plus

That might be a useful bit of subtlety in the right context but in this case it means effectively the same thing. It's not like we routinely assume that people are stateless...

If they wanted to showcase the variation of meaning as you move the negation they should've picked a more practical sentence IMO.

November 15, 2018

MalvinK

Yes but it's better to say Я не живу I think

February 28, 2016

shadeofblack

Caseys answer seems pretty accurate. Putting the не after живу emphasizes the fact that you live in a different country without having to explicitly say so. 'I live not in this country (but a different one)'. It's not the act of living you are negating but the location.

August 11, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Shouldn't it be "i do not live in this country"?

Why is the only option using the word "different"? The word for "different" in Russian is not in this sentence...

July 6, 2016

nothus

This sentence seems clunky to me. Is there a stylistic point being made by the speaker by placing the negation after the verb? "I live not in this country!" You could say it that way in English, but it would sound archaic and formal.

November 18, 2015

mosfet07

This sentence literally says that he lives "not in this country", or "Я живу в другой стране" if translate from the proposed English phrase.

November 18, 2015

nothus

Thanks for the reply. I understand what it literally says; hence my statement. The literal English translation sounds clunky and archaic. I guess the implied question is whether placing the negation after the verb instead of before the verb sounds formal / archaic in Russian as well (or if this is a construction that a native speaker would not have thought stylistically odd).

November 18, 2015

mosfet07

Ah, I understand your problem now. The не particle in

  • Нет, я живу не в этой стране. belongs to the pronoun этой ("not in this"), but in
  • Нет, я не живу в этой стране. to the verb живу ("not living")

Both sentences make sense but different meanings. The first focuses attention on the country where the person doesn't live, while the second on the fact that he doesn't live there.

November 18, 2015

nothus

Thanks for the clarification. This makes sense. :)

November 18, 2015

john.newbe

Also note that Russian likes to have double negation for emphasis, whereas English style is only for one negative term per sentence

January 18, 2016

Shadd518

I don't think that's the case in this sentence though

January 18, 2016

uinni

The Russian phrase is clearly expressing something like No; it is not this country that I live in which actually means No; I don't live in this country but the emphasis is quite different.

October 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"living in a different country" is a logical conclusion of the sentence - if I live not in this country, then logically I have to live (reside/be domiciled) in another and different country. It's not a good literal translation, so, if it's correct, it has to be a idiomatic transmutation of the actual words into the logical conclusion. The unanswered question is whether this really is a recognized idiomatic expression.

October 28, 2018

Robert819122

This actually reads "No, I do not live in this country".

June 9, 2017

NorocDinu

The sentence in english will sound like this in russian. "Нет, я живу в другой стране "

March 22, 2018

Jon_Montijo

Why is it этой instead of этом? I thought этом was the genitive of это

June 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

в этой стране is in prepositional case, and стране is feminine. The feminine prepositional form of это is этой. Этом is masculine or neuter prepositional (singular)

October 28, 2018

birgit72635

After в follows either the preposional case (when you say where you are) or the accusative (when you say where you are going to )

July 17, 2018

MariaVilma305124

Я думаю, нет, я живу в другой стране......?

November 19, 2018

MariaVilma305124

And thats not it pronunciations as well.

November 19, 2018

japotillorjr

Different is not in this sentence. Is it too much to ask for consistent translation style...literal translations please

December 25, 2018

Marcus197431

This is more like a deduction that is being translated, not the actual sentence.

February 22, 2019

Suvro7

"No, I don't live in this country"

March 19, 2019

mohgand420

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. And you know why.

November 25, 2018

Dharmesh804504

After USSR breakup there are all different countries

July 16, 2018

JohanFalk5

Agree with all above, this was a weird translation.

July 23, 2018

Julian710976

What?!?! This translation makes no sense!

July 26, 2018

PaulHamilt19

Again you're kidding

June 15, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.