1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, я живу не в этой стране…

"Нет, я живу не в этой стране."

Translation:No, I live in a different country.

November 18, 2015

88 Comments


CarlosLeye1

As far as I remember this should be translated "No, I do not live in this country" whereas No, I live in a different country should be "Нет, я живу в другой стране". Correct me if Im wrong


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, you are right.


daddiana

Yes , they have wrong answers in English.


RobertDenver

Yes, I agree. The introduction of 'a different country' is an unwarranted fabrication.


davenport420

Quite so my dear fellow


Roman_Key

Imo, "Нет, я живу не в этой стране." and "Нет, я не живу в этой стране." do not mean the same thing


wmir

You are right: 1) is "I live not in this country" 2) is "I don't live in this country" None of them is "I live in a different country", even though that might be the result, finally.


Jonah_Toledo

I think you are mistaken. Roman_key is pointing this out because in Russian the 1st construction is commonly used to mean "different". From an English perspective you can think of it like this - "Нет, ..... не это ..." with an emphasis on это. That's why it's still implying the same meaning as "a different country"


David43670

I love how, despite the info that this is a perfectly normal wsy to say 'different' in Russian, everyone still argues that the English should reflect the basic/simplest meaning of the words. That's not how idiomatic forms work.


LegalTende

I really appreciate this response. I think I understand now, since the emphasis in Russian is on the last thing said. Maybe a another accurate way in English would be "No, I don't live in THIS country" and if you were to say it you would emphasis the "this". Is that accurate?


haki.76

wow ! thanks a lot i have a new perspective.


mike2813

i could have made a joke for this answer, "In Soviet Union, country lives in YOU," then realized that this is an un-ironic description of patriotism, true of many countries.


MetroWestJP

"I do not live" would be "я не живу". The sentence here reads, "I live not in this country." The verb is not being negated, the phrase "in this country" is.


cvinina

It does sound confusing in English translation. However, we have a similar way of saying things in Korean. In Korean, you can choose to say either "I do not live in this country" or "I live somewhere other than this country", to give different nuances. It seems to be the same case with the given sentence.


IwantToLea20884

It can be, but it you can't say it should. The given translation is closer to the actual meaning of the Russian phrase.


cptchuckle

Well since one who does not live in "this" country must obviously live in another, these two statements are semantically identical. The argument at hand is that the equivalent English phrase should match this Russian sentence more literally, since "I do not live in this country" is as much a perfectly normal sentence in English as this is in Russian, and means the exact same thing.


geneven

If you lived on Mars, you would not live in this country AND you would not live in another country. Also, if you constantly traveled from one country to another, you could say you didn't live in a particular country. (See the famous short story, "The Man Without a Country.")


SamuliK96

How about we leave that conversation until someone actually lives permanently on Mars/Moon/anywhere else not on Earth


Joyful_Otter

In fairness to the hypothetical point from Geneven, one could potentially live in international waters or Antarctica and not live in a particular country. However, in agreement with the above conversation, the English translation doesn't make any sense with a literal translation from the Russian, which means regardless of semantic equivalency, either the translation is wrong, or the Russian is to some degree idiomatic.


[deactivated user]

    After 4 years they havent changed anything


HugoBastos93

    Wouldn't it be во другой стране? :)


eosophobia

    I suppose by saying you live, but not in this country would imply you must live in a different one, so Duo is trying to create a link between a literal translation, and an implied translation


AndyPyrope

    Yes, but the point is that it's needlessly so.


JanetGidle

    I don't see why we can't just say No, I don't live in this country. Instead of twisting the words all around so it implies something. Do you live in this country? No I don't live in this country. Вот и всё!


uinni

    Because your sentence translates Нет, (я) не живу в этой стране.


killerman64

    в русский язык, все страни --- эти друзья.


SarahRosen

    In some questions they want a strict "word for word" translation but here they respond with an "equivalent idea." Frustrating.


PatrickJam17

    Why not the simpler translation "i do not live in this country"?


kiddo-depido

    Я не живу = Я живу не ?


    [deactivated user]

      Since emphasis is put on not living in THIS country, I think it is better to put it after живу.

      It's like saying "I live somewhere, but not in this country."


liofla

      That might be a useful bit of subtlety in the right context but in this case it means effectively the same thing. It's not like we routinely assume that people are stateless...

      If they wanted to showcase the variation of meaning as you move the negation they should've picked a more practical sentence IMO.


Matt995510

      Do you know of any good articles / sites that illustratively cover negation?


MalvinK

      Yes but it's better to say Я не живу I think


shadeofblack

      Caseys answer seems pretty accurate. Putting the не after живу emphasizes the fact that you live in a different country without having to explicitly say so. 'I live not in this country (but a different one)'. It's not the act of living you are negating but the location.


Andjei6

      Is it correct in english to say "No, i live not in this country"?


JanetGidle

      If your a poet. I live not in this country, I'm happy to say, there's too much confusion, so I'll move far away..


JanetGidle

      No! Sounds very strange.


taffarelbergamin

      Shouldn't it be "i do not live in this country"?

      Why is the only option using the word "different"? The word for "different" in Russian is not in this sentence...


nothus

      This sentence seems clunky to me. Is there a stylistic point being made by the speaker by placing the negation after the verb? "I live not in this country!" You could say it that way in English, but it would sound archaic and formal.


mosfet07

      This sentence literally says that he lives "not in this country", or "Я живу в другой стране" if translate from the proposed English phrase.


nothus

      Thanks for the reply. I understand what it literally says; hence my statement. The literal English translation sounds clunky and archaic. I guess the implied question is whether placing the negation after the verb instead of before the verb sounds formal / archaic in Russian as well (or if this is a construction that a native speaker would not have thought stylistically odd).


mosfet07

      Ah, I understand your problem now. The не particle in

      • Нет, я живу не в этой стране. belongs to the pronoun этой ("not in this"), but in
      • Нет, я не живу в этой стране. to the verb живу ("not living")

      Both sentences make sense but different meanings. The first focuses attention on the country where the person doesn't live, while the second on the fact that he doesn't live there.


nothus

      Thanks for the clarification. This makes sense. :)


john.newbe

      Also note that Russian likes to have double negation for emphasis, whereas English style is only for one negative term per sentence


swallama

      I don't think that's the case in this sentence though


uinni

      The Russian phrase is clearly expressing something like No; it is not this country that I live in which actually means No; I don't live in this country but the emphasis is quite different.


JanetGidle

      This is our only hope!


Marcus197431

      This is more like a deduction that is being translated, not the actual sentence.


_Mr.Duck_

      I hate Duo making things harder and unreasonable more than necessary


NorocDinu

      The sentence in english will sound like this in russian. "Нет, я живу в другой стране "


Jon_Montijo

      Why is it этой instead of этом? I thought этом was the genitive of это


Jeffrey855877

      в этой стране is in prepositional case, and стране is feminine. The feminine prepositional form of это is этой. Этом is masculine or neuter prepositional (singular)


birgit72635

      After в follows either the preposional case (when you say where you are) or the accusative (when you say where you are going to )


JohanFalk5

      Agree with all above, this was a weird translation.


Jeffrey855877

      "living in a different country" is a logical conclusion of the sentence - if I live not in this country, then logically I have to live (reside/be domiciled) in another and different country. It's not a good literal translation, so, if it's correct, it has to be a idiomatic transmutation of the actual words into the logical conclusion. The unanswered question is whether this really is a recognized idiomatic expression.


Matt995510

      Do anyone know of any good articles / sites that illustratively cover negation?


pavlosamoudaries

      I believe you are absolutely right Carlos... this makes me think about the correctness of this course


PeterBudge1

      What would "Yes,I live in a different country" be?


Miami_14

      Does anyone know whether an alteration in the words order is accepted here? Particularly: Нет, я не живу в этой стране ("не") has been moved before живу


MountZion

      I think this sentence should be translated better as: нет, я живу в другой стране


ricojes

      how does one differentiate the use of другой from разный?


LisikAE____

      I think, that : "I don't live in this country" should be translated as:"Я не живу в этой стране". "No, I live in a different country", of course, also wrong. Maybe correct:" No, I live not in this country"?


UdayMukher1

      No i do not live in this country


Robert819122

      This actually reads "No, I do not live in this country".


Julian710976

      What?!?! This translation makes no sense!


japotillorjr

      Different is not in this sentence. Is it too much to ask for consistent translation style...literal translations please


Suvro_8

      "No, I don't live in this country"


MarineMachine

      The English sentence translation is wrong.


MountZion

      it should translate No, I do not live in this country... No I live in a different country would be Нет, я живу в другой стране.


marochoufi

      Hey there, why it's этой and not этей,


uinni

      Simply because этей doesn't exist in Russian


Emily5156

      I thought that where they put не in this sentence was a little strange. Although there is nothing wrong with it, не живу sounds better than живу не


Kundoo

      "Не живу в этой стране" means "I don't live in this country". "Живу не в этой стране" means "live in another (literally "not this") country". The essential meaning is more or less the same, but there's a bit of a difference in emphasis.


uinni

      It's more or less No; it is not this country that I live in


ArnoutSteenhoek

      Creative translation!


Svetlana476407.

      Тут написано "Нет, я живу в другой стране".


MountZion

      This is the correct translation for this sentence: нет я живу в другой стране


ZiyatIsroilov

      OMG because of the fearing to loose hearts my intuition feelings start to work hardly


JanetGidle

      Please say that in Russian. Я ничего не понимаю,


rolf457838

      @CarlosLeye1 - I agree with you!


mishka526740

      Нет,я живу в другой стране.


RoderickMa16

      The correct English translation should be "No I do not live in this country"


PeteGeisle

      Literally - I do not live in THIS country.


Dharmesh80450

      After USSR breakup there are all different countries


PaulHamilt19

      Again you're kidding

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.