1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det mange bønder i Norge?"

"Er det mange bønder i Norge?"

Translation:Are there many farmers in Norway?

November 18, 2015

31 Comments


Deliciae

No, not particularly, and their numbers are ever dwindling.

Even if farming were to be made more lucrative, the percentage of land considered arable is quite low in Norway at 3%.


mprdo

Linn, that plus a potato famine in the 1870s led to the large exodus of Norwegians to North America. There was also the promise to be the landowner and not the tenant farmer. 9Aug17


Deliciae

The reasons for Norwegian emigration in the 1800s were quite complex, but poverty and the struggle to put food on the table were certainly one of them.

The most severe case of blight in Norway was contemporary with the Irish potato famine due to the similar climate, reaching its height in 1846, but lasting from 1845-1849. Its impact was somewhat less severe in Norway only because we were less reliant on potatoes than the Irish were at that point, basing more of our diet on grains and fish. Blight continued to be an issue even after this, but the overall production kept rising due to expansion. By the end of the 1870s, new and more blight-resistant potato varieties were introduced and swiftly adopted.

More potato history (I know you want it.)

Edit: Thank you, griffindd. :)


griffindd

always ready to help with pedantry. I thought there was an option to write on a wall to you (or similar) but I didn't find it so I chose this public way instead...


Deliciae

There used to be, but it was removed along with the activity stream. The only reason I can message you like I did is that I have a moderator tool for sending warnings - which I prefer to use for sending thanks. :)


mprdo

Hey Deli Cat Mistress, the blue highlighted phrases do not "respond" when selected (per tablet using Android). Can you enter the http addresses? Thanks, tusen takk. 26Jan18


griffindd

so complex that they happened a hundred years after they happened..?


Michael17867

The state of Texas has 65x more farmland than the country of Norway. Interesting fact of the day.


Schnookums1

Norway does a ton of fishing though. In fact it's kind of a stereotype, that Norwegians love to fish, and/or eat a ton of fish.


TelepathicEntity

Funny this question should start this long of comments.


waterink

About the pronunciation of "bønder", what I heard from the single-word version is a pronounced "d" while in the whole-sentence one it's silent. A bit confused here...


Jorun-la

It should be pronounced with a "d" in both cases


Ssofietta

what is the pitch tone of "bønder"? seems that there has to be the same word with another meaning (kanskje "beans")


Noodlemaz

Yes, beans' intonation ends lower than it starts, whereas for farmers it just goes up :)


scandoslav

There's a farm in Eidsvoll that belonged to my family for centuries. I should probably visit it at some point, especially if there are fewer and fewer farms...


Ghayth90

Is peasants wrong?


griffindd

Technically bonde can be translated as peasant, but it's difficult to imagine in what context peasant could be used in the present tense in Norway.


DavidWinlo

Is that the word most commonly used for peasant when speaking in the past tense?


Deliciae

~2.5% of the population, with two thirds of those being part time farmers.


SusannaG1

Do many Norwegians grow a garden either to save money or for the fun of it?


Deliciae

It's quite common to grow a small patch of vegetables and herbs, but more for the fun of it than to save money. There's something very satisfying about growing your own produce - even if it's just a tiny fraction of what you'll be eating that year.


SusannaG1

I like to grow things even if I'm not good at it. :D I can grow lots of carrots and lettuce though!


Lavinia_Caroline

Not many things you can grow in Norway because of the climate. You need a drivhus (greenhouse) to grow different things besides potatoes and cabbage.


Michael17867

So is the import of food required? Or does the fishing industry make up for a lot of that?


stocktonhansen

i said "is there many farmers in Norway?"
is that wrong or am i bad at English because that sounds right to me haha


Deliciae

Since "farmers" is plural, you need to use the verb form "are" rather than "is".


VincentL66

When I was in Norway (2005) I noticed in restaurants Norwegian serve very little vegetable, they also find that potatoes are vegetables to. There is not many soil to farm on and the winters are cold, dark and long, but nowedays we have other ways to grow vegetables. But Norwegians are meat lovers, so there would be little or none future change in their diet culture.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.