"Er det mange bønder i Norge?"

Translation:Are there many farmers in Norway?

November 18, 2015

26 Comments


ryannichols7

well, are there?

July 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, not particularly, and their numbers are ever dwindling.

Even if farming were to be made more lucrative, the percentage of land considered arable is quite low in Norway at 3%.

August 10, 2016

mprdo

Linn, that plus a potato famine in the 1870s led to the large exodus of Norwegians to North America. There was also the promise to be the landowner and not the tenant farmer. 9Aug17

August 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The reasons for Norwegian emigration in the 1800s were quite complex, but poverty and the struggle to put food on the table were certainly one of them.

The most severe case of blight in Norway was contemporary with the Irish potato famine due to the similar climate, reaching its height in 1846, but lasting from 1845-1849. Its impact was somewhat less severe in Norway only because we were less reliant on potatoes than the Irish were at that point, basing more of our diet on grains and fish. Blight continued to be an issue even after this, but the overall production kept rising due to expansion. By the end of the 1870s, new and more blight-resistant potato varieties were introduced and swiftly adopted.

More potato history (I know you want it.)

Edit: Thank you, griffindd. :)

August 14, 2017

griffindd

always ready to help with pedantry. I thought there was an option to write on a wall to you (or similar) but I didn't find it so I chose this public way instead...

August 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

There used to be, but it was removed along with the activity stream. The only reason I can message you like I did is that I have a moderator tool for sending warnings - which I prefer to use for sending thanks. :)

August 14, 2017

mprdo

Hey Deli Cat Mistress, the blue highlighted phrases do not "respond" when selected (per tablet using Android). Can you enter the http addresses? Thanks, tusen takk. 26Jan18

January 28, 2018

griffindd

so complex that they happened a hundred years after they happened..?

August 14, 2017

Schnookums1

Norway does a ton of fishing though. In fact it's kind of a stereotype, that Norwegians love to fish, and/or eat a ton of fish.

September 5, 2016

waterink

About the pronunciation of "bønder", what I heard from the single-word version is a pronounced "d" while in the whole-sentence one it's silent. A bit confused here...

August 25, 2016

Jorun-la

It should be pronounced with a "d" in both cases

November 26, 2016

Ghayth90

Is peasants wrong?

November 18, 2015

griffindd

Technically bonde can be translated as peasant, but it's difficult to imagine in what context peasant could be used in the present tense in Norway.

November 18, 2015

blaeksbiofor

useful info:D

February 21, 2016

DavidWinlo

Is that the word most commonly used for peasant when speaking in the past tense?

August 27, 2016

Ssofietta

what is the pitch tone of "bønder"? seems that there has to be the same word with another meaning (kanskje "beans")

March 23, 2017

scandoslav

There's a farm in Eidsvoll that belonged to my family for centuries. I should probably visit it at some point, especially if there are fewer and fewer farms...

October 9, 2018

Barborama

So how many?

August 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

~2.5% of the population, with two thirds of those being part time farmers.

August 10, 2016

SusannaG1

Do many Norwegians grow a garden either to save money or for the fun of it?

February 1, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's quite common to grow a small patch of vegetables and herbs, but more for the fun of it than to save money. There's something very satisfying about growing your own produce - even if it's just a tiny fraction of what you'll be eating that year.

February 1, 2017

SusannaG1

I like to grow things even if I'm not good at it. :D I can grow lots of carrots and lettuce though!

February 2, 2017

Lavinia_Caroline

Not many things you can grow in Norway because of the climate. You need a drivhus (greenhouse) to grow different things besides potatoes and cabbage.

June 26, 2017

stocktonhansen

i said "is there many farmers in Norway?"
is that wrong or am i bad at English because that sounds right to me haha

February 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Since "farmers" is plural, you need to use the verb form "are" rather than "is".

February 14, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.