1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я тут, а моя сім'я там."

"Я тут, а моя сім'я там."

Translation:I am here and my family is there.

November 18, 2015

6 Comments


PannasOwen

Why is " i am here and my family there" not accepted

December 29, 2016

Lila23518

"A" is mostly used to signify an opposition ("but", "whereas") so why aren't either options?

November 9, 2017

p8c

lila23518, i was wondering that too on another question based on https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-1/tips-and-notes

July 2, 2018

Nyafeinstein

Hmm... For "tyt (tut)" and "tam (tam)" which is here and which is there? I've gotten some conflicting answers? Do they depend on who is speaking?

November 18, 2015

melihov

тут = here, close to the speaker; там = there, far from the speaker. Both adverbs are used in conversational language mostly as adverbial modifiers of place. But "тут" sometimes can be related to the time: "Тут тобі й смерть!" - "Your death is at hand!"

November 18, 2015

Nyafeinstein

Thank you!

November 18, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.