Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я тут, а моя сім'я там."

Translation:I am here and my family is there.

2 years ago

6 Comments


PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Why is " i am here and my family there" not accepted

1 year ago

Lila23518

"A" is mostly used to signify an opposition ("but", "whereas") so why aren't either options?

9 months ago

p8c
p8c

lila23518, i was wondering that too on another question based on https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-1/tips-and-notes

1 month ago

Nyafeinstein
Nyafeinstein

Hmm... For "tyt (tut)" and "tam (tam)" which is here and which is there? I've gotten some conflicting answers? Do they depend on who is speaking?

2 years ago

melihov

тут = here, close to the speaker; там = there, far from the speaker. Both adverbs are used in conversational language mostly as adverbial modifiers of place. But "тут" sometimes can be related to the time: "Тут тобі й смерть!" - "Your death is at hand!"

2 years ago

Nyafeinstein
Nyafeinstein

Thank you!

2 years ago