1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я тут, а моя сім'я там."

"Я тут, а моя сім'я там."

Translation:I am here and my family is there.

November 18, 2015

8 Comments


PannasOwen

Why is " i am here and my family there" not accepted


Lila23518

"A" is mostly used to signify an opposition ("but", "whereas") so why aren't either options?


p8c

lila23518, i was wondering that too on another question based on https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-1/tips-and-notes


Nadyafeinstein

Hmm... For "tyt (tut)" and "tam (tam)" which is here and which is there? I've gotten some conflicting answers? Do they depend on who is speaking?


melihov

тут = here, close to the speaker; там = there, far from the speaker. Both adverbs are used in conversational language mostly as adverbial modifiers of place. But "тут" sometimes can be related to the time: "Тут тобі й смерть!" - "Your death is at hand!"


grey236

Is that an idiom because to me it says' " here to you and death"?


melihov

I would not say that it is an idiom. It's the quote from popular Ukrainian fairy-tale "Коза-дереза" (https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9A%D0%BE%D0%B7%D0%B0-%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B7%D0%B0), in which a half-crazy goat threatens different animals, listing them various injuries she is going to perform and finishing her tirade of abuse with "Тут тобі й смерть!". In that context the phrase can be literally translated as "And then (i.e. after I do all these things to you) you will die". Without that context "тут" is equal to present moment so I used idiom "at hand". With the same respect it can be said "You die now" yet I found it far not so expressive. In order to give better example, "тут" as time modifier can be equal to "then", "at that point" or "here" as the point of time i.e. this refers to action which goes after some context events. For instance: "Тут і казочці кінець" - "And here the story ends"; "Тут я все зрозумів" - "Then I realized everything".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.