1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Подожди пять минут."

"Подожди пять минут."

Translation:Wait for five minutes.

November 18, 2015

9 Comments


CJlon

Why is it "подождать" but not "ждать"?


Wandering.Seeker

I don't know either, but here's something I found about the imperative form (...quite baffling!):

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/imperative-form-of-imperfective-perfective-verbs.2087705/


Gostislav

Seeing how the whole pf/ipf verb issue gets very complicated very quickly, my approach is just to accept for now, and then try to get a feeling for what's more correct.


mahankr

If подождать is followed by the genitive case, why doesn't пять change to пяти?


kpagcha

Why is it минут and not минутов?


JanisaChatte

Because "минуты" in genitive case is "минут" . "Минутов" doesn't exist as a word.


elsantodel90

Note that the nominative singular base word is "минута", a feminine word, and not "минут".


elsantodel90

This sentence seems to use accusative. If it were one minute, would it be: "подожди одну минуту?"


guido506552

How many questions left unanswered ! Imperative form, time complement at accusative.. The English translation is ambiguous, as "for five minutes" may be intended as the object being waited for, or the time spent in waiting something unspecified. The meaning is the same, but syntax is different...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.