"Подождипятьминут."

Translation:Wait for five minutes.

3 years ago

8 Comments


CJlon

Why is it "подождать" but not "ждать"?

3 years ago

Wandering.Seeker
Wandering.Seeker

I don't know either, but here's something I found about the imperative form (...quite baffling!):

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/imperative-form-of-imperfective-perfective-verbs.2087705/

3 years ago

Gostislav

Seeing how the whole pf/ipf verb issue gets very complicated very quickly, my approach is just to accept for now, and then try to get a feeling for what's more correct.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

If подождать is followed by the genitive case, why doesn't пять change to пяти?

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Why is it минут and not минутов?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Because "минуты" in genitive case is "минут" . "Минутов" doesn't exist as a word.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Note that the nominative singular base word is "минута", a feminine word, and not "минут".

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

This sentence seems to use accusative. If it were one minute, would it be: "подожди одну минуту?"

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.