1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не знаю имя композитора, к…

"Я не знаю имя композитора, который написал эту музыку."

Translation:I don't know the name of the composer that wrote this music.

November 18, 2015

15 Comments


palmik235

It should be ....... 'who' wrote this music.


Docteur-Lalla

It should be "who" and not "that".


Peterpurple

'That' is acceptable for referring to people in a 'defining' relative clause, such as the one we're considering here.


pankrates

I had the same and even though it is not an exact literal translation the meaning is exactly equivalent


hohohohohoho

Refering a composer as 'that' is quite rude if it is not an AI


AndroidKanada

Both "that" and "who" are acceptable for a restrictive relative clause where the antecedent is human. Wikipedia notes there has been considerable debate on this kind of thing. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_relative_clauses#Human_or_non-human_antecedents


awd123ps

Why is it not имени?


AndroidKanada

Well, имени would be the genitive, dative, or prepositional, none of which would be correct here. What is your line of thinking?


Afor4

I don't know the composer's name who wrote this music - why not?


AndroidKanada

Unfortunately, this way it sounds as though the name wrote the music.


___Jake___

писать - imperfective

написать - perfective


AndroidKanada

The robovoice is not pronouncing the final «а» in композитора in slow mode, and it's barely audible in fast mode.


MarkusM14

it's quite acceptable in english to say "who composed this music"


Malefick

The composer's name is wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.