"мой ребёнок"

Translation:my child

November 18, 2015

39 Comments


Siipisimppu
Plus

Can someone tell me, are these sounds reliable?

It's often very hard for me to tell what the voice is saying, and sometimes I can't see the relation between the audio and the written form. Ребенок in this sentence sounds like "digörk" or "digörök" to me, no matter how many times I listen to it. In another sentence it sounded like "eridörk".

I've understood that in some words the letter o may sound more "closed", depending on the other letters in that word. That could explain why the o sounds a bit like ö. But what explains the rest of these changes in the audio? Are my ears just that bad?

April 9, 2016

northernguy

Duo's sound is wrong. As is Google Translate (which might be where Duo got its audio clip from).

http://www.lingvo-online.ru/ gives a standard rendition of ребёнок with the Russian p rendered as something close to English R. It is easy to hear the Russian p sound which it should be in this word.

You are correct that some vowels can sound more open or closed depending on the circumstances or speaker but the P in ребёнок should be easily distinguished for what it is.

May 29, 2016

Dron007

It sounds not nice. I hear "мо ребёнок". "й" is eaten.

December 20, 2016

BraydenT.M

If you learn the alphabet it'll be easier to read and understand.

July 13, 2018

KClements0927

Does it sound like the р and е are reversed to anyone else? ( er-byen-ohk)

November 18, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

It sounds ok to me.

November 18, 2015

AlbertoT6

So... ¿How is the correct pronuntiation? I ear "piribionok" Thanks

April 26, 2017

keinemeinung

Reb-yo-nuk -> Reb (sounds like Red), yo (like yo-yo), nuk (rhymes with nut).

April 26, 2017

Carlos854981

It really doesn't rhyme...

January 6, 2019

MichalKozak

yes, I hear it the same way

November 20, 2015

yimantuwingyai

I heard it too. I ran "child" through google translate and there it sounds like "deebeeonik"

November 21, 2015

KClements0927

After listening to it a bunch, I think it's the R being extra pronounced that's giving it an e sound at the start.

November 21, 2015

BriannaUnd2

I hear that as well.

July 29, 2017

BriannaUnd2

I hear something like "edi bunock"

July 29, 2017

Aeliy

To me too. It's so weird... I mean, no way it is something normal

January 2, 2016

Squonkalini

The "б" has an English "g" sound rather than a "b" sound to my ear. Anyone else hear it that way?

April 22, 2017

TakeruBobb

To me, the word by itself sounds like er-ebyo-nok. When it's played with both words, it became "moy re-byo-nok."

August 27, 2016

FarisZaiba

so when it comes to the pronoun "my", I've seen it take many forms in russian can someone explain the difference between моя мои мой мы

Thanks guys

December 24, 2016

keinemeinung

Мы is not a possessive adjective but a pronoun (meaning "We"), just like Я means I.

Мой = for masculine words Моя = for feminine words Моё = for neuter words Мои = for plurals of things (regardless of gender).

January 12, 2017

iqbalmdkaify

why both мой ребёнок and мои ребёнок correct??? explain

July 26, 2018

keinemeinung

Мои is for plural nouns only and is therefore incorrect. It is possible the program recognizes it as a typo and therefore accepts it, but it is pronounced differently and is not the right answer.

July 26, 2018

OwenGreenb

Hi, can you explain how мои and мой are pronounced differently? I've been pronouncing them pretty similarly and I want to make sure I'm not missing anything.

October 10, 2018

keinemeinung

Мой is pronounced as if it rhymes with "toy" or "boy". Мои is pronounced more like "mah-yee" (like "maya" but with an ee ending instead of an ah ending.)

Check it out on forvo.com to hear native speakers pronouncing them for help, it is a great dictionary.

October 10, 2018

sgtaal

Can someone explain the difference between 'мои' and 'мой'?

August 9, 2018

keinemeinung

Мой = for masculine words Моя = for feminine words Моё = for neuter words Мои = for plurals of things (regardless of gender).

August 9, 2018

salmars

when we use ''мой'' and ''моя'' ?

August 31, 2018

keinemeinung

Please read the other comments.

August 31, 2018

Ludvig556532

Is there a difference between "дитя" and"ребёнок" or can they be used interchangably?

December 28, 2018

HansKeller4

It sounds correct to me.

March 6, 2019

GiulianaOr12

What's the difference between Ребёнок and Ребенок? Does it have the same pronunciation?

March 18, 2019

keinemeinung

@GiulianaOr12 - In most printed Russian sources (blogs, news articles, technical documents, etc.) you won't see ё, just е, so you do have to learn when it's a ё and not a e (there are some good general rules that are a little more advanced). In this case, there is only one word - ребёнок - but because they are less prone to writing the ё you will more frequently see it spelled ребенок. Just remember that second e is a ё. Long story short, they are pronounced the same (re-BYO-nuhk).

March 18, 2019

habiib

When the e isn't stressed, sometimes it'll sound like an и (ee) instead of (ye). You may be hearing (er) because the preceding vowel is ой (oy) so you're hearing Moyreebyonak.

November 24, 2015

Cameron938347

um shouldnt the р make a tapped r sound? actually i know it should. the ё is fine because ё (also sometimes written simply е) makes a yo sound.

August 20, 2016

ActualDrZoidberg

"Р" should make a trilled "r" sound, not a tapped "r".

July 13, 2017

7thgrdealredyusd

in here can you say baby or child? because when i hovered my mouse it said both

October 18, 2016

salmars

when we use "мой" and " моя" ?

August 31, 2018

RubyORourk3

Isn't correct

November 29, 2017

keinemeinung

When leaving a comment on DL please... 1: Review the other comments in the discussion chain to see if your question/concern has been addressed before. 2: If you do have a complaint/question/concern that's not already addressed, please provide more information so that other users can provide feedback/help clarify things. 3: If it's a comment that can't be answered by regular users, you're better off reporting the error to the system and skip the commenting process entirely.

November 29, 2017

Sdkfz182

Ториэл!

December 24, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.