1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Nothing good."

"Nothing good."

Translation:Ничего хорошего.

November 18, 2015

9 Comments


kpagcha

Why is it хорошего?


mightypotatoe

I think it's because ничего is in the genitive so "good" has to match the case.


kpagcha

And why is the genitive used in this sentence?


CouchcuoC

Because of ничего. Genitive case is used where there is negation.


ULRICHSCHL4

Why "Ничего" and not "Нечего".?


Joseph_Pate

Ничего is genitive of ничто


Jay239607

Why not "ничто хорошее "?


babak143903

Because of negation in "nothing good" we would use the genitive case. And ничего is the genitive of the indefinite pronoun ничто́.
Looking it up at Wikitionary ничего́ • (ničevó)nothing (genitive of the indefinite pronoun ничто́ (ništó)...the nominative is rarely used, and the genitive is preferred). And "хорошего" is the masc. genitive of Хороший. A quick review of this table might help: https://cooljugator.com/rua/%D1%85%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%B8%D0%B9

So, to sum it up, anytime we want to say nothing blu blu we use the genitive of nothing (we rarely use the nominative), and the adjective good follows the lead and that also become genitive.


Jay239607

Thanks! Now I recall "Балладу о Детстве" where Vysotsky sings "ничего там хорошего нет"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.