1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "a good man's house"

"a good man's house"

Translation:дом хорошего человека

November 18, 2015

9 Comments


elsantodel90

Is "дом доброго человека" not acceptable? "добрый" is not a generic "good", but it seems more or less appropriate in this context (we are not describing "a good table", but "a good man").


kpagcha

Why is дом хорошей мужчины wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Because «мужчи́на» is masculine, so you should say «дом хоро́шего мужчи́ны».


ericwillfixit

    «дом хоро́шего мужчи́ны» is rejected


    [deactivated user]

      Please report it next time you get it.


Claudio_IT

      3 May 2019 still rejected


Kirsten54022

      still being rejected in September


erdogan_fan1

      дом хоро́шего мужчи́ны» is still rejected in Jan 2, 2020!!


JohnnyVOI

      What you are saying is house of a good man.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.