"a good man's house"

Translation:дом хорошего человека

November 18, 2015

5 Comments


elsantodel90

Is "дом доброго человека" not acceptable? "добрый" is not a generic "good", but it seems more or less appropriate in this context (we are not describing "a good table", but "a good man").

November 30, 2016

kpagcha

Why is дом хорошей мужчины wrong?

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because «мужчи́на» is masculine, so you should say «дом хоро́шего мужчи́ны».

    November 18, 2015

ericwillfixit

    «дом хоро́шего мужчи́ны» is rejected

    January 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Please report it next time you get it.

      January 12, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.