"Каковаприродаэтогоявления?"

Translation:What is the nature of this phenomenon?

3 years ago

10 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

явление — одно (?) из моих самых любимых русских слов :)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Thanks :) By the way, your sentence is perfect. You would use «один» with a gender, number and case of the object that would stand there if you DID NOT use such construction:

  • Явление — слово → Явление — одно из моих самых любимых слов.
  • Я перечитал книгу. → Я перечитал одну из самых известных книг десятилетия.
  • Я поговорил с людьми. → Я поговорил с одними из самых загадочных людей планеты.

Basically, the whole structure «один из самых _» shows the case required by the sentence structure, and borrows gender/number from the word it represents. If you use a more generic «один из», it is normally singular because "ones of the books" does not make much sense (it does if you have something pluralia tantum, like scissors, pants etc.)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Excellent! The phrase was there in my head as один из моих and I couldn't remember any rules around it for the life of me, but it seemed logical/'right' to use одно. It's nice to know I've not forgotten everything and my instincts haven't entirely deserted me ;) and thanks for the explanation, too :D

3 years ago

MS_Genius88
MS_Genius88

I love this word too. :)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

:D

3 years ago

DmitriiKarpov

What about "мгновение"? Остановись, мгновенье, ты прекрасно))

1 month ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I just love it when the hover rules suggest something that is then not accepted as an answer. (этого = of the, according to hoverhints). But Duo wanted "this" instead of "the" (which is what I would have put if I hadn't have hovered).

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

I said "of what nature is this phenomenon?" and it was marked wrong. Any reason for this?

9 months ago

zblumens
zblumens

Evidently какова is not a declension of какой. So what is it?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is a form of каков, which is an interrogative predicate word describing a quality of something (the forms are каков, какова, каково, каковы: the word behaves as a short-form adjective). the word is kind of bookish.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.