1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You must not sleep!"

"You must not sleep!"

Translation:Du må ikke sove!

November 18, 2015

10 Comments


Sullstred

Does ''ma ikke'' translate into you ''must not'' in the sense ''you don't have to'' or does it also take the meaning ''you cannot'' in the sense of it is forbidden


Deliciae

It can have both meanings.


jgstcd

So for which modal auxiliaries in Norwegian does the negation apply to the modal, for which to the infinitive, and for which can it be either? I remember thinking about the corresponding question in English, and finding the answer to be much more complicated than I had expected.


skogkatt66

Jeg våknet en natt av en underlig drøm, det var som en stemme talte til mig, fjern som en underjordisk strøm - og jeg reiste mig op: Hvad er det du vil mig?

  • Du må ikke sove! Du må ikke sove! Du må ikke tro, at du bare har drømt! Igår blev jeg dømt. I natt har de reist skafottet i gården. De henter mig klokken fem imorgen! (...) ;)

OsoGegenHest

Tu pure, o principessa, nella tua fredda stanza...


RalphReinert

And I thought this was a reference to A Nightmare on Elm Street.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Or the Body Snatchers


Annabelle821702

The poem by Arnulf Øverland was translated into English as "Dare not to sleep" on Wikipedia.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.