"You must not sleep!"

Translation:Du må ikke sove!

2 years ago

7 Comments


Sullstred

Does ''ma ikke'' translate into you ''must not'' in the sense ''you don't have to'' or does it also take the meaning ''you cannot'' in the sense of it is forbidden

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It can have both meanings.

2 years ago

jgstcd
jgstcd

So for which modal auxiliaries in Norwegian does the negation apply to the modal, for which to the infinitive, and for which can it be either? I remember thinking about the corresponding question in English, and finding the answer to be much more complicated than I had expected.

2 years ago

skogkatt66
skogkatt66

Jeg våknet en natt av en underlig drøm, det var som en stemme talte til mig, fjern som en underjordisk strøm - og jeg reiste mig op: Hvad er det du vil mig?

  • Du må ikke sove! Du må ikke sove! Du må ikke tro, at du bare har drømt! Igår blev jeg dømt. I natt har de reist skafottet i gården. De henter mig klokken fem imorgen! (...) ;)
2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Nessun dorma!

2 years ago

griffindd

*Ingen må sove

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Tu pure, o principessa, nella tua fredda stanza...

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.