"The author of this book now lives somewhere in the north of the country."

Translation:Автор этой книги сейчас живёт где-то на севере страны.

November 18, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theron126

Saying "he now lives somewhere..." to me somewhat implies that he was living somewhere else before, so would it be correct to use теперь instead of сейчас?


Hugo9191

Was going to ask the same thing, I believe so.


Ron304908

Can someone please tell me the difference between где-нибудь and где то


cIQsMKkm

Нибудь is unspecified, то is specified. Где-нибудь means anywhere, где-то means somewhere.


Ron304908

Где-то as somewhere is right but что-то as something is wrong according to this course. How are we supposed to detect patterns in the language and learn with this kind of inconsistency?


geckorrspi

странЫ not стрАны Also, теперь would fit better.


Gian.Paolo.Rm

So why теперь is not accepted? Why nobody of moderators ever read these comments? Maybe there are no moderators at all for Russian in Duolingo.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.