"Нам пора идти на работу."

Translation:It is time for us to go to work.

November 18, 2015

13 Comments


kpagcha

"It's time we go to work"?

November 18, 2015

Itrogash

Yeah, I'd also say it like that.

December 2, 2015

AbrahamLacayo

It's time we went to work

January 16, 2016

bjyring

Is is literally "To us it is time to go to work?"

January 11, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Does пора always take the dative?

July 28, 2016

Gwenci

Yes — for the subject for whom it is time to do something.

July 28, 2016

turtelian

it is time to go to work for us

February 28, 2017

Lindo194154

It's time we went to work is perfectly good English!

January 22, 2018

ilgxre

Mrd

April 22, 2018

swordofjanak

Could you use пора by itself to say "it is time"

May 10, 2018

CathyFranc6

Yes, in casual speech. At least in my family - but I grew up in the US with immigrant relatives, so I can't speak for natives speaking modern Moscow Russian... But yes, I've heard it all my life: "Ну, пора," meaning, "Well, it's time." The context would be in the way of "let's go/get going, let's get started, time to leave, those chores aren't going to do themselves..." Or sometimes it would indicate, "Turn on the TV, the show is starting."

August 10, 2018

Akis969375

Can we drop "идти" and get the same meaning? I asked because a sentence in Duo was "Мне пора на работу" and translated as "It is time for me to go to work"

September 26, 2018

ElenaBessonova

нам порА идти на работу

February 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.