1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам пора идти на работу."

"Нам пора идти на работу."

Translation:It is time for us to go to work.

November 18, 2015

33 Comments


kpagcha

"It's time we go to work"?


Itrogash

Yeah, I'd also say it like that.


AbrahamLacayo

It's time we went to work


fug1tivus

4 years later still not accepted


Tom.Chris

It will never be accepted because it is not an action of the past.


JoelDavis84

Neither is Abraham's suggestion. It uses the past tense of "went" but since you're referring to the current time in the preceding part ("It IS time") it's inferred to mean "lets do the thing that will make it so we can say 'we went to work.'" It's basically anticipating one's ability to refer to going to the work as being a past activity.

Whether or not it should be accepted, I don't know. That's definitely something people say somewhat frequently (at least in the US) but it may be too slangy/informal to really put into a language learning app.


bjyring

Is is literally "To us it is time to go to work?"


daughterofAlbion

Does пора always take the dative?


Gwenci

Yes — for the subject for whom it is time to do something.


Lindo194154

It's time we went to work is perfectly good English!


dfggh4

Yes. But it doesn't work the other way round.

This is a course for both English speakers to learn Russian and for Russian speakers to learn English.


MartinV4

Well many non english/russian speakers are alocusing this course. Eg like me im using english (not native) to learn russian but being wrong just because of an article makes me furious :D Most of my "mistakes are just like this" would be good to have option to set im not native english speaker so DL could be more forgiving for this "mistakes"


MartinV4

Why it cannot be "we need to go to work". I know it does not contain reason of time explicitly but meaning is the same. Or if it would be "We need to go to work already" it also contains time reason.


JoelDavis84

The meaning isn't the same though. The implied action to be performed is largely the same but the translation needs to preserve the original meaning as much as possible and in the original statement time/scheduling was explicitly mentioned. "Already" implies that one should have already been at work but I don't think that's implied by the original Russian.


turtelian

it is time to go to work for us


Matthew-215401

This sentence implies that the work is for us, not necessarily that we are the ones who must do that work.


swordofjanak

Could you use пора by itself to say "it is time"


CathyFranc6

Yes, in casual speech. At least in my family - but I grew up in the US with immigrant relatives, so I can't speak for natives speaking modern Moscow Russian... But yes, I've heard it all my life: "Ну, пора," meaning, "Well, it's time." The context would be in the way of "let's go/get going, let's get started, time to leave, those chores aren't going to do themselves..." Or sometimes it would indicate, "Turn on the TV, the show is starting."


Akis969375

Can we drop "идти" and get the same meaning? I asked because a sentence in Duo was "Мне пора на работу" and translated as "It is time for me to go to work"


PacheeKikn

The sound.....It shouldn't be pore it should be PARA


Alexroseajr

really surprised "time for us to go to work" still isn't tagged


ErikKaufma2

Could на be replaced with some other preposition, like по perhaps?


Wowa269009

"Our time to go to work" was not accepted as translation. I'm not an English native speaker. Any idea why?


CathyFranc6

You could say, "It is our time to go to work," but it sounds incorrect or incomplete to me. People do say, "It is our normal time to go to work," or, "It is our regular time to go to work," to explain habitual action. Here's my best guess: saying "our time" is putting a claim on the time, making it a habitual thing. Saying "time for us to..." is basically just pointing to the clock, which matches the word пора much better.


Wowa269009

Thank you for the extensive explanation. It's very kind of you. ☺


Afor4

It is time to go to work for us.
- what wrong?


SecretSeaCat

Could be the ambiguity of your phrasing. By having 'for us' at the end and orphaned from 'it is time', it sounds like you're telling someone that now they have to work for you.


JoelDavis84

That's a weird way to phrase it so they probably just don't have that saved as a possible response


LukeWRichards

"It is time we went to work"


Linus422852

"its time to go to work, for us" is wrong, apparently.


MateusViccari

Could this also be translated to Время для нас работать?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.