1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам пора идти на работу."

"Нам пора идти на работу."

Translation:It is time for us to go to work.

November 18, 2015

21 Comments


kpagcha

"It's time we go to work"?


Itrogash

Yeah, I'd also say it like that.


AbrahamLacayo

It's time we went to work


fug1tivus

4 years later still not accepted


ElenaBessonova

нам порА идти на работу


AnthonyHar579090

My dictionary app gives both порА and пОра as options. Maybe порА is just the more common pronunciation?


daughterofAlbion

Does пора always take the dative?


Gwenci

Yes — for the subject for whom it is time to do something.


bjyring

Is is literally "To us it is time to go to work?"


Lindo194154

It's time we went to work is perfectly good English!


dfggh4

Yes. But it doesn't work the other way round.

This is a course for both English speakers to learn Russian and for Russian speakers to learn English.


swordofjanak

Could you use пора by itself to say "it is time"


CathyFranc6

Yes, in casual speech. At least in my family - but I grew up in the US with immigrant relatives, so I can't speak for natives speaking modern Moscow Russian... But yes, I've heard it all my life: "Ну, пора," meaning, "Well, it's time." The context would be in the way of "let's go/get going, let's get started, time to leave, those chores aren't going to do themselves..." Or sometimes it would indicate, "Turn on the TV, the show is starting."


turtelian

it is time to go to work for us


Matthew-215401

This sentence implies that the work is for us, not necessarily that we are the ones who must do that work.


Akis969375

Can we drop "идти" and get the same meaning? I asked because a sentence in Duo was "Мне пора на работу" and translated as "It is time for me to go to work"


PacheeKikn

The sound.....It shouldn't be pore it should be PARA


Alexroseajr

really surprised "time for us to go to work" still isn't tagged


LukeWRichards

"It is time we went to work"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.