"A tree needs water."

Translation:Дереву нужна вода.

November 18, 2015

8 Comments


kpagcha

дереву надо вода??

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Надо» is not used with nouns, only with infinitives.

    November 18, 2015

simon.kinsella

    Just got this wrong literally four times and I still have no clue what's going on :/

    October 7, 2016

JayColly

    нужна - This is the short, feminine, form of нужный. Which is an adjective meaning 'necessary'.

    When using this adjective the thing which is in need, the tree, needs to be in the dative. дерево - дереву

    Normal caveats of course... I don't actually know if this is correct.

    October 7, 2016

Samuel.bkn

    Why is it вода and not воду or воды?

    August 17, 2016

JayColly

    I'm pretty sure the thing which is needed is usually (always?) in the nominative. In the case of 'some water' then it would probably be in the partitive case (воды?).

    .

    August 22, 2016

e.hudoroi

    Is "нужна" feminine because it takes the form of "вода?"

    July 12, 2018

JayColly

    Yes, нужна is the short form of an adjective describing the water.

    Literally: The water is necessary to me.

    July 12, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.