1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "дорога в город"

"дорога в город"

Translation:road to the city

November 18, 2015

29 Comments


Dejo

Does anybody hear the B when she pronounces the sentence quickly? Are we supposed to hear it?


x0547999

Agreed. Sounds like someone pulling a piece of velcro to me.


R_Andersson

I don't hear it when pronounced quickly but it is clear when it is slowly pronounced.


R_Andersson

Oh, I heard it this time! (6 months have passed)


Ward.Joshua

If it was there in the past, it is gone now. There is no fricative whatsoever there in the normal speed recording now. (Oct 2016)


[deactivated user]

    The audio hasn't changed. «В» is still audible.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I do hear it.


Zeitschleifer

      I agree with you that this particular example sounds more like "дорога город" than "дорога в город", for whatever reason.


SunnyOkapi

      Дорогав город cause there's no pause between дорога and в but it's still definitely there


dschilmoeller

      'The road to town' is good idiomatic English. I think it should be accepted.


Mikhai11

      Agreed. This is the natural way to say it where I am from.


rune-skelley

      In colloquial English, "into town" sounds much more natural than "into the town" most of the time. Just saying.


kpagcha

      Why is it дорога в город but дорога к море?


      [deactivated user]

        The road to the city enters the city, but the road to the sea doesn’t enter the sea. You could use «доро́га в мо́ре» if you’re speaking about the route for the ships, or when the road became flooded and now leads straight into the sea.

        By the way, it should be «доро́га к мо́рю», not «доро́га к мо́ре».


Shady_arc
        Mod

        OK, apparently some learners have difficulty hearing в in some sentences (this is not the only one). I have a feeling that discussing this particular TTS engine in this particular sentence is not going to give any more insight than it has, so here are the recordings I made.

        How В sounds in speech.

        Enjoy. Or use the recording as you deem necessary.


Phaloen

        I feel like this is incorrect Here are a few translations I would deem fitting:

        Дорога в город Road into the city

        Дорога на город Road to the city

        Дорога к городу Road towards the city

        At least this is how I understand it and i believe, they are not interchangable

        Please correct me if I am wrong, I am here to learn after all :)


Superuncia

        what is the difference between дорога and путь?


        [deactivated user]

          I personally usually use доро́га for the actual roads, and пу́ть for different metaphors (e.g. when comparing the life to a road) and set expressions (в пути́ 'on the road')..This might be different for other speakers.


rumpelstil12

          why does it translate to "road to the city" and not "road of the city". i'd rather translate the first with "дорога до городу"


Shady_arc
          Mod

          Дорога до городу makes no sense in Russian. The в + Accusative combination expressed the direction, as in these combinations:

          • дверь в ванную = the door to the bathroom, the bathroom door (the door that leads to the bathroom)
          • нажатие на клавишу = pressing the key (the action of pushing the key)

          So the road or the way that eventually gets you to the city (town) is дорога в город.


Ruth285882

          There is no sign I can see that says I am to put 'the' so... why are you marking me wrong bro?


Reed878373

          It is incorrect to say the road into the town. You do not need the article for town and it is a repeated word. Bad form.


Duane258217

          the answer in english sounds akward, it should be either, The road into the city, (but then it would mean that such road becomes a major street when it reaches the city and goes all the way downtown) or "road to the city" that you would use if you want to know which road leads to the city if you are in the country and have several roads to choose from, ex: which is the road to the city?


Thom844913

          Could someone explain the differences between доро́га, путь and у́лица? Thanks.


Jay239607

          Why "path to the city" is incorrect? Im not a native english speaker


Ben84367

          This section is WAY too long and WAY too hard and frankly tedious as a result. I've been stuck talking about writing long letters to my children for over a week! Why on earth isn't it three short lessons about a) use of the dative with regard to prepositions and pronouns (writing long letters to children included!), b) the dative sentence constructions including things like nakhochetsa and nuzhen, and c) the prep and accusative plurals? I'm getting zero pleasure out of this now, and I'm sure I'm not the only one.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.