"дорога в город"

Translation:road to the city

November 18, 2015

28 Comments


Dejo

Does anybody hear the B when she pronounces the sentence quickly? Are we supposed to hear it?

January 24, 2016

Vassilakos

0%

March 10, 2016

ToofanJava

very clear

March 25, 2019

x0547999

Agreed. Sounds like someone pulling a piece of velcro to me.

August 11, 2016

R_Andersson

I don't hear it when pronounced quickly but it is clear when it is slowly pronounced.

August 29, 2016

R_Andersson

Oh, I heard it this time! (6 months have passed)

March 19, 2017

Ward.Joshua

If it was there in the past, it is gone now. There is no fricative whatsoever there in the normal speed recording now. (Oct 2016)

October 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The audio hasn't changed. «В» is still audible.

    January 29, 2017

Ella10004

    I hear it

    January 10, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I do hear it.

      March 2, 2016

Zeitschleifer

      I agree with you that this particular example sounds more like "дорога город" than "дорога в город", for whatever reason.

      January 31, 2017

dschilmoeller

      'The road to town' is good idiomatic English. I think it should be accepted.

      July 30, 2016

Mikhai11

      Agreed. This is the natural way to say it where I am from.

      April 4, 2017

rune-skelley

      In colloquial English, "into town" sounds much more natural than "into the town" most of the time. Just saying.

      July 8, 2016

Shady_arc

      OK, apparently some learners have difficulty hearing в in some sentences (this is not the only one). I have a feeling that discussing this particular TTS engine in this particular sentence is not going to give any more insight than it has, so here are the recordings I made.

      How В sounds in speech.

      Enjoy. Or use the recording as you deem necessary.

      January 30, 2017

kpagcha

      Why is it дорога в город but дорога к море?

      November 18, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        The road to the city enters the city, but the road to the sea doesn’t enter the sea. You could use «доро́га в мо́ре» if you’re speaking about the route for the ships, or when the road became flooded and now leads straight into the sea.

        By the way, it should be «доро́га к мо́рю», not «доро́га к мо́ре».

        November 18, 2015

Superuncia

        what is the difference between дорога and путь?

        March 1, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          I personally usually use доро́га for the actual roads, and пу́ть for different metaphors (e.g. when comparing the life to a road) and set expressions (в пути́ 'on the road')..This might be different for other speakers.

          March 2, 2016

rumpelstil12

          why does it translate to "road to the city" and not "road of the city". i'd rather translate the first with "дорога до городу"

          March 22, 2017

Shady_arc

          Дорога до городу makes no sense in Russian. The в + Accusative combination expressed the direction, as in these combinations:

          • дверь в ванную = the door to the bathroom, the bathroom door (the door that leads to the bathroom)
          • нажатие на клавишу = pressing the key (the action of pushing the key)

          So the road or the way that eventually gets you to the city (town) is дорога в город.

          March 22, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Дорога до городу makes no sense in Russian.

            Really? For me, it sounds dialectal, but it’s perfectly understandable. But maybe that’s because of the Ukrainian/Belarusian influence.

            March 22, 2017

Shady_arc

            A lot of things are understandable. Does it mean the journey from where you are to the border of the city? I kind of get how it could be used instead of дорога до города in that sense (e.g. дорога до города заняла час или полтора).

            March 22, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              Does it mean the journey from where you are to the border of the city?

              Well, it’s not exactly to the border, it’s in the direction of the city. Which might mean entering it or stopping near the border.

              Literary Ukrainian strongly favours «до» in such cases, so it’s probably Ukrainian influence.

              March 22, 2017

Reed878373

              It is incorrect to say the road into the town. You do not need the article for town and it is a repeated word. Bad form.

              November 29, 2017

Duane258217

              the answer in english sounds akward, it should be either, The road into the city, (but then it would mean that such road becomes a major street when it reaches the city and goes all the way downtown) or "road to the city" that you would use if you want to know which road leads to the city if you are in the country and have several roads to choose from, ex: which is the road to the city?

              December 21, 2017

mag_svyatoslav

              "дорога В город" - достаточно хорошо слышно

              June 9, 2016

Ruth285882

              There is no sign I can see that says I am to put 'the' so... why are you marking me wrong bro?

              March 27, 2017
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.