1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это трудно."

"Это трудно."

Translation:This is hard.

November 18, 2015

17 Comments


ErikRempe

Both hard as in "difficult" and "hard material"?


R_Andersson

I believe ‘hard’ as in a hard material, would be твёрдый.


R_Andersson

Hej, du bor också I Sverige! Förresten, varför lär du dig svenska på Duolingo om du bor i Sverige? Kommer du inte från Sverige?


ErikRempe

Tja, jo jag är från Sverige. Var bara lite nyfiken på hur det svenska trädet såg ut. Gick igenom alla såna test out skills så det gick rätt fort :)


Zeitschleifer

Only "difficult"


Xeniolum

Не труднее венгерского ;)


R_Andersson

Правда. Точно! Я думаю, что японский – самый трудный (труднейший) язык в мире, хотя не говорю по-японски.


PolyGoat8

what is the difference between трудно and сложно?


digas99

I have the same question. I would like to know if they are interchangeable


Sr.Volpe

Это что она сказала


Wolfsbane7385

Why is 'Эта' wrong?


Zeitschleifer

Because it makes no sense. "Это трудно". "Эта" can be either "трудна" or "трудная".


holderwd93

From google translate: Hard (rigid, stiff) - жесткий Hard (difficult) - трудный Hopefully that's helpful to some.


susanashe

Does трудно only mean 'hard' in the sense of 'difficult'?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.