1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl who played with fir…

"The girl who played with fire"

Translation:Jenta som lekte med ilden

November 18, 2015

14 Comments


JuliaSnakker

Lisbeth Salander!


mohammad929425

There is an amzing song also called .. har du fyr .. https://youtu.be/Rck1uCW50uA


BrettRyland

Is there any reason why "fyr(en)" isn't accepted? I thought "fyr" and "ild" were synonyms.


fveldig
Mod

'fyr' is the state of (being on) fire, while 'ild' is the fire itself. 'fyr' can also refer to a fireplace, while 'ild' can refer to a campfire/bonfire. So they're somewhat synonymous, but not really interchangeable.

"Huset var i (full) fyr" = "The house was on fire"


Immortalizd

"Fyr" can also mean guy. Fyr(en) indicates a noun ((the) guy), whereas fyr could mean the adverb on fire or the noun a guy.


fveldig
Mod

Whereas 'fyr' can also mean lighthouse. But in that case it should be neuter.

"Fyren fyrer på fyret."


Immortalizd

Yeah, fyr can mean many things. :P


Elgtrener

What about brann tho? Is it interchangeable with ild?


fveldig
Mod

'ild' is something you usually have control over, while 'brann' is often used when referring to an uncontrollable fire, such as a wildfire or a house burning.

"Det var en stor skogbrann på fjellet" = "There was a large forest fire in the mountains"

"Det var ild i peisen" = "There was fire in the fireplace"


Elgtrener

What if you had to say something generic, like "I don't like fire" or "you have fire in your eyes" ?


fveldig
Mod

"Jeg liker ikke ild/brann" would both be fine. The first would be said by someone not liking fire in general, while the latter would be said by someone who doesn't like wildfires, or anyone not living in Bergen (Brann is the name of their football team.../joke).

"Dine øyne står i brann" would be the translation for the latter, but metaphors aren't really 'generic'.

I don't think there is a generic term for 'fire', as you could often put it into either of those categories (controllable/uncontrollable).


Regney

I understand bål to be a bonfire, i.e., a fire constructed by piling on wood, etc.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.