"Открой мне дверь, я забыл ключ."

Translation:Open the door for me, I forgot my key.

November 18, 2015

11 Comments


Theron126

A sentence I use in English far too often.

November 18, 2015

KeithBrown474825

Just where in the sentence is "my"? Yet another random answer from DL. Sometimes it requires a literal translation, other times not. DL would be a lot better if the questions and accepted answers were reviewed against consistent criteria.

October 28, 2018

bardiya9

what means " my" ? why my key?!!

January 3, 2019

juanchosevastian

А где " мой" ? I say it because literal translations are often required.

March 15, 2016

second-account

Open the door to me ... - correct or wrong?

March 7, 2017

StavatS

Sounds unnatural and might be incorrect. Generally speaking, when doing an action instead of someone else the action is done for that someone else.

May 24, 2018

Dakeryas

"Open the door for me, I have forgotten the key" is not accepted. Americans use the preterite everywhere...

October 18, 2018

Konrad511831

"I forgot the key" is more direct. I have no idea where this "my" is coming from.

Since crown levels whole Russian course is more like a course of anger management. The moderation team doesn't give a single ❤❤❤❤ about it. There are sometimes 16 out of 18 exercises wrong in one lesson. But it's not stopping them from asking for money.

June 4, 2018

lucasbenj

I forgot a key isnt correct?

February 8, 2017

Dakeryas

There is only one key...

October 18, 2018

margaretba151001

What is wrong with "Open the door for me I have forgotten the key?"

January 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.