"Estoy bastante nervioso."

Translation:I am very nervous.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Gamerdude666

is "I am nervous enough" a suitable answer?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not really. That would be "Estoy suficientemente nervioso". I'm a native Spanish speaker, and bastante here means "very".

5 years ago

jerobarraco

Depends on the context. is quite similar. - Hey i have bad news - Thanks, I am nervous enough. (Gracias, ya estoy bastante nervioso)

3 years ago

wmunnell

In English we most commonly say "I'm pretty nervous", although the rather less slangy "quite nervous" means the same, and I would think these are the closest in meaning to "bastante nervioso".

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Estoy de acuerdo.

Muy nervioso = very nervous

Bastante nervioso = pretty nervous.

5 years ago

midmo63359

My Spanish dictionary does gives "muy" for "bastante" but in Latin America.

4 years ago

jerobarraco

in latam "bastante" is like several, means an appreciable quantity. quite is like some would be "un poco" meaning more scarcity. Un poco as with quite could be use "slangy" here, it would rather be sarcastic. - Estás listo para el exámen. - Si, un POCO nervioso (je je)

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I disagree. To me, "quite" would be much more than a little. But it's good to know that different people understand the word differently.

1 year ago

joehhendrickson

Is there any real difference in English between "pretty nervous " and "very nervous?" I think ofv the difference being degree if formality rather than meaning.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think you're right, although I'd put "very" a notch above "pretty".

3 years ago

faithsusannah

I'd say "very nervous" is more nervous than "pretty nervous." To me, "pretty" means "at a higher level than normal," whereas "very" means "at nearly maximum level."

2 years ago

JeffLucco

In english, i have a job interview, i would say "i am very nervous"

2 years ago

allelopath

bastante by definition is enough http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/bastante

5 years ago

jerobarraco

under some contexts enough is "suficiente" which is not exactly bastante

3 years ago

nake89
nake89

"I am quite nervous" and "I am very nervous" are both accepted yet they mean completely different things. I would like to know which is a closer translation for "bastante", "quite" or "very".

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Those don't seem completely different to me. "Quite" seems close to "very". If "not at all" is zero on the scale, and "totally" is ten, then I'd say "quite" is 8 and "very" is 8.5.

Not at all
Not
Not very
A little
Somewhat
Rather
Quite
Very
Very very

5 years ago

lphoenix

Extremely good list.

4 years ago

okami65

If I were extremely nervous about something I would say "I'm so nervous", would that be an acceptable answer?

5 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It was accepted for me today (February '17)

1 year ago

ayePete
ayePete

I wrote 'I am too nervous'. Why is that wrong? I thought bastante means 'too'?

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

...por la razón que bastante significa "very/quite". Tu oración necesita la palabra "demasiado".

3 years ago

ayePete
ayePete

Ah! Muchas gracias! Me olvidé de eso! ;)

3 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

If someone says 'I am nervous enough' it is understood that they are pretty/very nervous already. Nervous enough should be accepted

4 years ago

RoarieG

What about, I am really nervous.??? Would that be, Estoy realmente nerviosa.??? Just curiosidad... :) I'd be more inclined to say, really.

3 years ago

xoxua
xoxua

"Quite nervous" was accepted. "Bastante" could also be translated loosely as "rather" or "a bunch," depending on the sentence.

3 years ago

Terry716536

Estoy bastante nervioso. I am nervous enough. That should be the translation, right?

2 years ago

cpiep
cpiep

"I am too nervous" doesn't work? if you wanted to say "I am very nervous" why not just use muy instead of bastante?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"too nervous" is "demasiado nervioso".

2 years ago

dahmed112
dahmed112

Chose "I am extremely nervous" and it marked me wrong :(.

2 years ago

PuffyArt

For females that "estoy bastante nerviosa"...?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yep.

11 months ago

PeterJacks144506

rather nervous?

1 year ago

morewater2014

Rather should be accepted.

7 months ago

mikea290691

i agree that's what i put

3 weeks ago

RobertBake390375

Really nervous, surely?

7 months ago

JPHQRO
JPHQRO

Why is "I"m rather nervous" not accepted?

6 months ago

Sophia639303

Shouldnt it be "quite nervous" because very= muy

2 months ago

greenraccoon30

Is "I'm plenty nervous" okay?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.