1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy bastante nervioso."

"Estoy bastante nervioso."

Translation:I am very nervous.

January 8, 2013

46 Comments


wmunnell

In English we most commonly say "I'm pretty nervous", although the rather less slangy "quite nervous" means the same, and I would think these are the closest in meaning to "bastante nervioso".


Fluent2B

Estoy de acuerdo.

Muy nervioso = very nervous

Bastante nervioso = pretty nervous.


midmo63359

My Spanish dictionary does gives "muy" for "bastante" but in Latin America.


jerobarraco

in latam "bastante" is like several, means an appreciable quantity. quite is like some would be "un poco" meaning more scarcity. Un poco as with quite could be use "slangy" here, it would rather be sarcastic. - Estás listo para el exámen. - Si, un POCO nervioso (je je)


Telisa7

I disagree. To me, "quite" would be much more than a little. But it's good to know that different people understand the word differently.


DanCalverley

In British English, 'quite' is used as you describe @Telisa7 - meaning 'an appreciable quantity', added to emphasise that it's more than just a little. So you can say 'quite a lot [of something]', but you wouldn't say 'quite a little...'. Modifiers with a similar function include 'rather', 'pretty', 'fairly' etc.


joehhendrickson

Is there any real difference in English between "pretty nervous " and "very nervous?" I think ofv the difference being degree if formality rather than meaning.


BarbaraMorris

I think you're right, although I'd put "very" a notch above "pretty".


faithsusannah

I'd say "very nervous" is more nervous than "pretty nervous." To me, "pretty" means "at a higher level than normal," whereas "very" means "at nearly maximum level."


JeffLucco

In english, i have a job interview, i would say "i am very nervous"


Gamerdude666

is "I am nervous enough" a suitable answer?


Luis

Not really. That would be "Estoy suficientemente nervioso". I'm a native Spanish speaker, and bastante here means "very".


jerobarraco

Depends on the context. is quite similar. - Hey i have bad news - Thanks, I am nervous enough. (Gracias, ya estoy bastante nervioso)


jerobarraco

under some contexts enough is "suficiente" which is not exactly bastante


nake89

"I am quite nervous" and "I am very nervous" are both accepted yet they mean completely different things. I would like to know which is a closer translation for "bastante", "quite" or "very".


BarbaraMorris

Those don't seem completely different to me. "Quite" seems close to "very". If "not at all" is zero on the scale, and "totally" is ten, then I'd say "quite" is 8 and "very" is 8.5.

Not at all
Not
Not very
A little
Somewhat
Rather
Quite
Very
Very very


lphoenix

Extremely good list.


okami65

If I were extremely nervous about something I would say "I'm so nervous", would that be an acceptable answer?


Telisa7

It was accepted for me today (February '17)


RoarieG

What about, I am really nervous.??? Would that be, Estoy realmente nerviosa.??? Just curiosidad... :) I'd be more inclined to say, really.


ayePete

I wrote 'I am too nervous'. Why is that wrong? I thought bastante means 'too'?


AlexisLinguist

...por la razón que bastante significa "very/quite". Tu oración necesita la palabra "demasiado".


ayePete

Ah! Muchas gracias! Me olvidé de eso! ;)


xoxua

"Quite nervous" was accepted. "Bastante" could also be translated loosely as "rather" or "a bunch," depending on the sentence.


Dr.Batata

is "too nervous" not correct?


Terry716536

Estoy bastante nervioso. I am nervous enough. That should be the translation, right?


dahmed112

Chose "I am extremely nervous" and it marked me wrong :(.


PuffyArt

For females that "estoy bastante nerviosa"...?


cpiep

"I am too nervous" doesn't work? if you wanted to say "I am very nervous" why not just use muy instead of bastante?


BarbaraMorris

"too nervous" is "demasiado nervioso".


morewater2014

Rather should be accepted.


mikea290691

i agree that's what i put


RobertBake390375

Really nervous, surely?


JPHQRO

Why is "I"m rather nervous" not accepted?


Sophia639303

Shouldnt it be "quite nervous" because very= muy


greenraccoon30

Is "I'm plenty nervous" okay?


Alec851453

Not accepting quite here is ridiculous. "I am quite nervous" sounds much better than I am very nervous.


Kim946576

And then there's "plenty nervous"... :-( Easy to get down in the weeds on stuff like this.


alanfiddle

"I am rather nervous", seems a good translation that is not accepted.


Frank253980

What is wrong with 'I am really nervous'?


rowith

From reading the comments here, it seems the meanings of the modifiers for nervous are possibly varied in Spanish as much as they are in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.