1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er nahm den Wein aus dem Res…

"Er nahm den Wein aus dem Restaurant und sagte nichts."

Translation:He took the wine from the restaurant and did not say anything.

November 26, 2013

37 Comments


David865944

Once again Duolingo is not flexible enough. I wrote........'And said nothing' and was marked wrong. Go figure?


Michael743744

It's accepted now. 2020

He took the wine from the restaurant and said nothing.

Marked correct.


Neil690631

Hmm. It marked me wrong: April 20, 2020


zengator

Without a copy/paste or screenshot (how-to here) you have not demonstrated that you were incorrectly marked wrong.


bleachzero

This worked for me 13 May 2020:

"He took the wine from the restaurant and said nothing."

Are you sure that you did not write "the wine to the restaurant"?


PushythePirate1

I'm having some trouble with 'aus' and 'auf'. Could someone explain the difference?


mizinamo

The basic meanings are: aus "(from) out of"; auf "on; onto".


AnAnonAnCom

Can I leave lingots on Mobile?


HIHIQY1

Yes, you can.


viva_Duo

Could you please explain how?

Here's what one sees on a mobile (Android) app.


zengator

Eschew the app: use your browser and go to the web site.


Wonderboy6

difference between 'vom' and 'aus'?


mizinamo

Roughly: von is "from (the outside of)" and aus is "from (the inside of)".

vom is a contraction of von + dem.


rao.rahul

Would "Er nahm aus dem Restaurant den Wein und sagte nichts" be correct?


socrlax24

No because typical sentence structure requires the object to come directly after the verb.


rao.rahul

Ah! Understood. Thanks!


socrlax24

I don't mean to mislead you, though. With German, thanks to their distinct Akkusativ and Dativ, it is possible to mix things up. For example this: "Die Katze bisst den Hund." This sentence means "The cat bit the dog." But, if you write it as such: "Die Katze bisst der Hund," then that means "The dog bit the cat." Writing it this way, though, requires the reader to have to pay very close attention to the articles, though, and would commonly be misunderstood, even by some native speakers.


rao.rahul

I learnt this one in the initial chapters. Thanks for the reminder though, it is always appreciated!


brieffreund

Replace bisst by biss please


friskefox

Is this sentence insinuating he stole wine from the restaurant?


hechap

and just to be clear, the only meaning that "aus dem Restaurant" translates to is the "out of the restaurant" sense of "from the restaurant," right? It doesn't mean merely the kind of wine that is "from the restaurant," or in other words "restaurant wine," correct? Or else it would be "vom Restaurant," perhaps?


mizinamo

It could mean "the wine which he had bought at the restaurant" as well.

Er nahm (was?) den Wein (woher?) aus dem Restaurant or Er nahm (was?) den Wein aus dem Restaurant are both possible interpretations.


hechap

OK, I think I missed something here . . . This sentence using "aus dem Restaurant" would NOT mean that he picked up the wine bottle and exited the restaurant with it, correct? That would be "Er nahm den Wein aus das Restaurant und sagte nichts." Or would one need to make up a completely different sentence structure to communicate that? Like "Er griff den Wein und verließ ohne Worter das Restaurant."?


mizinamo

aus always takes the dative case: aus das Restaurant is not possible.

Er nahm den Wein aus dem Restaurant could mean either (Er) (nahm) (den Wein aus dem Restaurant) (he took the wine -- which wine? the wine from the restaurant; der Wein aus dem Restaurant is a single object) or (Er) (nahm) (den Wein) (aus dem Restaurant) (he took the wine out of the restaurant: the object is den Wein, and the prepositional phrase aus dem Restaurant applies to the verb or to the sentence as a whole).

So it could mean that he walked into the restaurant, saw some wine there, picked it up, and left without saying anything.


hechap

Oh! I forgot that rule! So much for German's reputation of always being the language for excessive specificity! ;-) I have managed to come up with one example of how to be vague in German!


SydneyBlakem

Is "aus" not a two way preposition ? If it is, it should be "das restaurant" because there is change of position. Why am I still struggling with basics like this after more than a year studying German?!?!


mizinamo

Is "aus" not a two way preposition ?

No; aus always takes the dative case (aus bei mit nach seit von zu).


lee559448

Why can't you write 'and said nothing' instead of 'did not say anything'. The first one is how we say it in Australia


mizinamo

There are accepted translations that include "and said nothing" -- what was the entire sentence that you wrote?


mxlaheyx

what is wrong with "he took the wine from the restaurant and did not say a word"?


PeterPozma

Er sagte nichts: He said nothing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.