1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are eating outside the …

"They are eating outside the cafe."

Translation:De spiser utenfor kafeen.

November 18, 2015

24 Comments


hmada993

Is it correct if we replace utenfor with ute and what's the difference ?


griffindd

utenfor is preposition and ute is an adverb so they are not interchangeable; in English outside can be either (and a noun, and an adjective, too)


Quentin643619

My norwegian friends say utenfor is never used.


Deliciae

Your Norwegian friends need to brush up on their Norwegian.


fveldig
Mod

'ute' means 'out', and "They are eating out the cafe" is wrong.


hmada993

Does the same apply for nede, inne,,etc?


DickDamian

I am totally surprised to see "kafeen" with an accent mark over the first "e". Where did that come from? Is this a borrowing from Swedish or Danish?


griffindd

it's borrowed from the French: un café


Deliciae

Note that you can spell it with an accented é as well. The accent is optional.


Bronzdragon

Looks like it's not accepted (any more?) though.

https://imgur.com/a/hOFvUMd


Deliciae

That's just the grading algorithm struggling with optional accents; they're both accepted on our end.

You can report it through the bug form, if you're so inclined. :)


MegaMomma77

Is it kafeen or kaféen? No matter which one I choose it tells me I'm wrong.


nenirakas

Both words are correct. So you need to choose two translations.


JakeWittma

So when picking the words from the bank to make a senetence I noticed the voice does not say "kafeen". Is this a bug or is there no recording of this word?


Deliciae

It could be that it's missing, as it's one of two possible spelling variants. However, the TTS is sourced from another company, so we cannot do anything about the audio here.


Quentin643619

Ok, my friends (Who live in Oslo) say they never ever use utenfor, as they say it is old fashioned, so they told me ute would be correct. The saame applies to innefor. Shouldn't duolingo fix this?


Deliciae

Your friends have been feeding you misinformation.


GeoffreyCa301149

For some reason I got "they are eating" translating to "de eter" instead of "de spiser." Is this a sort of "eating" vs. "dining" thing?


vtopphol

They mean the same. Which one is preferred depends on the dialect of the speaker, and on the register. The form "spiser" was concidered to be nicer, but nowadays they are both common. It's just a matter of preference. "Spiser" is more common, though.


ybiW10

Kan du hjelpe meg neon person? Hvilken setningen er det uriktig?


Deliciae

I can help you figure out what's wrong if you quote the sentence in question.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.