"They are eating outside the cafe."

Translation:De spiser utenfor kafeen.

2 years ago

26 Comments


DickDamian

I am totally surprised to see "kafeen" with an accent mark over the first "e". Where did that come from? Is this a borrowing from Swedish or Danish?

2 years ago

griffindd

it's borrowed from the French: un café

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Note that you can spell it with an accented é as well. The accent is optional.

8 months ago

Bronzdragon

Looks like it's not accepted (any more?) though.

https://imgur.com/a/hOFvUMd

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's just the grading algorithm struggling with optional accents; they're both accepted on our end.

You can report it through the bug form, if you're so inclined. :)

5 months ago

hmada993
hmada993

Is it correct if we replace utenfor with ute and what's the difference ?

2 years ago

griffindd

utenfor is preposition and ute is an adverb so they are not interchangeable; in English outside can be either (and a noun, and an adjective, too)

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Thanks.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'ute' means 'out', and "They are eating out the cafe" is wrong.

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Does the same apply for nede, inne,,etc?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Tusen takk.

2 years ago

MegaMomma77

Is it kafeen or kaféen? No matter which one I choose it tells me I'm wrong.

1 year ago

nenirakas

Both words are correct. So you need to choose two translations.

1 year ago

JakeWittma

So when picking the words from the bank to make a senetence I noticed the voice does not say "kafeen". Is this a bug or is there no recording of this word?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could be that it's missing, as it's one of two possible spelling variants. However, the TTS is sourced from another company, so we cannot do anything about the audio here.

8 months ago

raisage
raisage

When I'm picking words, only "kafeen" is available, but it should be "kaféen".

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"kafeen" and "kaféen" are equally correct; they're spelling variations of the same word.

8 months ago

raisage
raisage

Takk!

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

8 months ago

ybiW10

Kan du hjelpe meg neon person? Hvilken setningen er det uriktig?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I can help you figure out what's wrong if you quote the sentence in question.

8 months ago

Quentin643619

Ok, my friends (Who live in Oslo) say they never ever use utenfor, as they say it is old fashioned, so they told me ute would be correct. The saame applies to innefor. Shouldn't duolingo fix this?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Your friends have been feeding you misinformation.

8 months ago

GeoffreyCa301149

For some reason I got "they are eating" translating to "de eter" instead of "de spiser." Is this a sort of "eating" vs. "dining" thing?

2 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

They mean the same. Which one is preferred depends on the dialect of the speaker, and on the register. The form "spiser" was concidered to be nicer, but nowadays they are both common. It's just a matter of preference. "Spiser" is more common, though.

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.