"Не садись на этот стул."

Translation:Don't sit on this chair.

November 18, 2015

16 Comments


Footsore_Rambler

Hmm. I translated this (without really thinking) as 'don't sit IN this chair', and I think that should be accepted. I would typically say 'sit on' for an armless chair, and 'sit in' for one with arms, and I haven't yet seen anything to lead me to believe there's a distinction in Russian.

March 29, 2017

Theron126

An armchair of the kind I would be inclined to say "sit in" is called "кресло".

March 29, 2017

Footsore_Rambler

What about a wooden chair with arms? Like

March 29, 2017

Footsore_Rambler

In English, I believe you could either sit in or on this chair.

March 29, 2017

Theron126

I wouldn't be 100% certain on that one, but I do find similar results searching for деревянное кресло.

Edit: native speakers divided, so your variant is probably OK. Three votes for стул to two for кресло, plus one for "какой-то креслотабуреткостул-мутант", which probably counts as spoiling the ballot.

March 30, 2017

Footsore_Rambler

Thanks for looking into it for me. I appreciate it!

March 31, 2017

Theron126

Could this be "Don't sit on that chair"?

November 18, 2015

A_User

I thought этот was always "this". Was I mistaken?

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Russian uses «тот» much less often that English uses "that". When there’s no contrast between «этот» and «тот», «тот» is quite rare. So English "that" often gets translated with «э́тот».

    November 18, 2015

Theron126

    Which would make "that chair" correct, right?

    November 18, 2015

A_User

    I would assume so.

    November 18, 2015

A_User

    Thanks!

    November 18, 2015

peachtree2

    садиться always triggers accusitive?

    It seems like Russian would distinguish between "I was sitting on the chair" (I would guess imperfective verb, prepositional chair)

    versus "I sat on the chair" (I would guess perfective verb, accusitive chair)

    May 23, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Right, сади́ться is always used for the action of descending to the chair. For 'being on the chair', you use a different verb, сиде́ть. 'I sat on the chair' is «Я сиде́л(а) на сту́ле».

      May 24, 2016

Harry.TP

      стул и стол always get me, I think they ought to be less harsh in counting it as a major error

      October 9, 2017

Theron126

      The thing is, if you use the wrong one it completely changes the meaning of the sentence. There's no way you'd let a learner of English get away with saying "don't sit on this table" when you wanted "don't sit on this chair".

      By the way, the rule is, you can have one letter wrong in a word but only if it doesn't make another legitimate word or another form of the same word. This is automated and there's no way to change it, except by adding "стол" as another correct answer which is not going to happen.

      October 10, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.