1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Не садись на этот стул."

"Не садись на этот стул."

Translation:Don't sit on this chair.

November 18, 2015

20 Comments


Footsore_Rambler

Hmm. I translated this (without really thinking) as 'don't sit IN this chair', and I think that should be accepted. I would typically say 'sit on' for an armless chair, and 'sit in' for one with arms, and I haven't yet seen anything to lead me to believe there's a distinction in Russian.


Theron126

An armchair of the kind I would be inclined to say "sit in" is called "кресло".


Footsore_Rambler

What about a wooden chair with arms? Like


Theron126

I wouldn't be 100% certain on that one, but I do find similar results searching for деревянное кресло.

Edit: native speakers divided, so your variant is probably OK. Three votes for стул to two for кресло, plus one for "какой-то креслотабуреткостул-мутант", which probably counts as spoiling the ballot.


Footsore_Rambler

Thanks for looking into it for me. I appreciate it!


Footsore_Rambler

In English, I believe you could either sit in or on this chair.


peachtree2

садиться always triggers accusitive?

It seems like Russian would distinguish between "I was sitting on the chair" (I would guess imperfective verb, prepositional chair)

versus "I sat on the chair" (I would guess perfective verb, accusitive chair)


[deactivated user]

    Right, сади́ться is always used for the action of descending to the chair. For 'being on the chair', you use a different verb, сиде́ть. 'I sat on the chair' is «Я сиде́л(а) на сту́ле».


Theron126

    Could this be "Don't sit on that chair"?


A_User

    I thought этот was always "this". Was I mistaken?


    [deactivated user]

      Russian uses «тот» much less often that English uses "that". When there’s no contrast between «этот» and «тот», «тот» is quite rare. So English "that" often gets translated with «э́тот».


Theron126

      Which would make "that chair" correct, right?


A_User

      I would assume so.


PaulBurrow7

      Why not prepositional case following на?


Harry.TP

      стул и стол always get me, I think they ought to be less harsh in counting it as a major error


Theron126

      The thing is, if you use the wrong one it completely changes the meaning of the sentence. There's no way you'd let a learner of English get away with saying "don't sit on this table" when you wanted "don't sit on this chair".

      By the way, the rule is, you can have one letter wrong in a word but only if it doesn't make another legitimate word or another form of the same word. This is automated and there's no way to change it, except by adding "стол" as another correct answer which is not going to happen.


Phil_Stracchino

      Audio on this exercise was very muffled and unclear.


Elisa650073

      Why is этот and not это? What's the difference?


Mathijs759728

      To explain it extremely simple: "этот" means "this", "это" means "this is".

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.