1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы хотите утку?"

"Вы хотите утку?"

Translation:Do you want duck?

November 18, 2015

16 Comments


AdomasVen

"Would you like duck?" is a more natural way to ask the question, if it is asked during lunch or dinner time


JanisaChatte

Thanks for pointing that out :) I added it


Lera_Walera

I'm russian. No, you don't right. In russian "хотеть" not always mean "нравиться".


Kundoo

В данном случае английское "like" тоже не значит "нравиться". "Would you like" переводится как "не хотели бы вы".


Pimsri

So can i this word if i want to say "I want a duck" as in a pet duck?


captainclutch281

Does утка refer to both the animal and the food? Or...?


JanisaChatte

The word "утка" refers to both. But usually the context can help you figure out whether someone is talking about the animal or the food.


emmanuelanajao

Da. I want Donald Duck. Haha!


Cecilia798621

Coukd i say "Do you want a/the duck" and it still be correct?


[deactivated user]

    Why, yes, I'd love a duck!

    Promptly puts it in pants


12qw.

    When does T make a sort of "ch" kind of sound in Russian?


Kundoo

    It never does. Maybe the audio is wrong.


Good1n1

    А где здесь артикль? A duck?


mortificator

    Точный перевод: Вы хотите утятину? Поэтому артикль не нужен.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.