"Вы хотите утку?"

Translation:Do you want duck?

November 18, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdomasVen

"Would you like duck?" is a more natural way to ask the question, if it is asked during lunch or dinner time


JanisaChatte

Thanks for pointing that out :) I added it


Pimsri

So can i this word if i want to say "I want a duck" as in a pet duck?


captainclutch281

Does утка refer to both the animal and the food? Or...?


JanisaChatte

The word "утка" refers to both. But usually the context can help you figure out whether someone is talking about the animal or the food.


MartinMcGa7

If it's food and the question is essentially the same as "Do you want some duck?", then why not the genitive, instead of the accusative?


emmanuelanajao

Da. I want Donald Duck. Haha!


Cecilia798621

Coukd i say "Do you want a/the duck" and it still be correct?


[deactivated user]

    Why, yes, I'd love a duck!

    Promptly puts it in pants


12qw.

    When does T make a sort of "ch" kind of sound in Russian?


Kundoo

    It never does. Maybe the audio is wrong.


GilbertBro8

    i accidently wrote, "do you want f**k"


EmmaRoshan

    да, пажалуйста, I've always wanted to have a duck


G00d1n1

    А где здесь артикль? A duck?


ashley_acula

    I'm confused. The word хотите. We would say ты хочешь курицу , so why does it change to вы ХОТИТЕ утку?


JanetGidle

    It doesn't grammatically change because its duck instead if chicken, though it might influence it a little. Both translate to do you want. Ты is informal, friend, family, children. Вы is formal, but it can also mean you plural. The verb is conjugated to хотите after вы . Kids don't usually choose duck, but friends and family do. Either one should be accepted. Я хочу Ты хочешь Он хочет Мы хотим Вы хотите Они хотят

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.