"Где твоя мама?"

Translation:Where is your mom?

3 years ago

3 Comments


pelayovial
pelayovial

твой-твоя = your (masculine, feminine). ваш-ваша = your (masculine, feminine). Please explain me the difference. Thank you!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Твой/твоя is related to ты, ваш(а) is related to вы.

    You use твой when you speak with one person and you know that person well (or if it's a child). We generally don’t address strangers this way (although this is different for different regions, some people do).

    Ваш is used when you're speaking to several people, or when you're speaking to one person politely.

    3 years ago

pelayovial
    pelayovial

    Crystal clear. Thank you

    3 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.