1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Marzo forse, ma non aprile."

"Marzo forse, ma non aprile."

Translation:March, perhaps, but not April.

January 8, 2013

9 Comments


xyphax

Good sentence. I like sentences that connect two sections, in this case adverbs and dates. I also like sentences that compare two things, or have two halves to them. For some reason sentences like this really helps solidify my vocabulary quickly.


JulietJone

Xyphax, I agree. I wish Duolingo would do this more often, i.e. bring back material we've already learned so we don't forget it. (For example, all those verbs.)


anirbansam2

I put "maybe" instead of "perhaps" & it was marked wrong. Is there a reason (that I am not getting) why the translation is so strict?


KeidyCastr1

Agree with you...


jmarzw

could it be "forse marzo"? or does it have to be "marzo forse"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Is the stress on "forse" really on the 1st syllable?


athomeindenver

Yes it is. FORse is how it would sound.


kenpollard

Italian "Jeremiah Johnson" quote?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.