1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Our grandfather is Italian b…

"Our grandfather is Italian but for the last four years he has been living in America."

Translation:Наш дедушка — итальянец, но последние четыре года он живёт в Америке.

November 18, 2015

49 Comments


Guena813991

The "help" says that "for the last..." is " в последние..." and then it turns out that there is no "в". The "help" is to help, not to mislead!


DyoNon

I agree. Is adding "в" really a mistake here?


Shady_arc

You can use в последние два/три/четыре года and в последние N лет for events that happened during those years or to express that some changes have been happening.

(well, the corpus also has some instances with the last N years of someone's life)


Oemerich

I would say you can drop the "он" in the second clause. Can you?


SRe45

Yes, its even sounds better.


N0thingness_

Unaccepted - early February 2020.


Zaralily

Still not accepted. 14.03.2020


NYCAnderson

24/11/2020 STILL not accepted.


thionis

Still not accepted 3 Jan 2021


ViMoon999

Ударение стоит не правильно: гОда, а не годА.


Umbrella2020

Озвучка ,конечно , мрак.


MadKir

Я написала: "Мой дедушка итальянец но он последние четыре года живет в Америке" Как я должна была узнать, какой именно порядок слов вы требуете?


QgUD9

"Дед" and " Дедушка " is the same thing, but you marked it as incorrect


elsantodel90

"Наш дедушка — итальянец, но в последние четыре года он живёт в Америке." is this wrong? Usually в or на is used in many other time expressions, like в год, в субботу. What makes this use different?


Umbrella2020

Но последние четыре года живет в Америке. Нунужно ставить предлог "в"


Alf42

"Наш дедушка итальянец а последные четыре года он живет в Америке." was marked incorrect. Is "a" incorrect here? Спасибо.


Nina652872

Yes, "а" is incorrect. "А" is opposition, and "но" is not. "Но" does not deny the first part of the sentence. For example: "Не красный, а синий" translates like "Not red but blue". And "Маленький, но умный" - "Little but smart"


Shady_arc

The English sentence says "but", which is what we want here. I am not sure «а» even makes sense here (sounds odd to my ear), and would mean "and" anyway. Think of "Our grandpa is Italian, and has been living in the U.S. for the last 4 years".


Alf42

Thanks. "Our grandpa is Italian, and has been living in the U.S. for the last 4 years". is a perfectly good sentence in English, but of course it doesn't contain the feel of contrast that 'but' or 'however' carry, which is what the Russian sentence contains. I need to review the Russian usage since I had a wrong-headed notion that 'a' is used for contrast.


Shady_arc

"contrast" is not the same as contradiction. Maybe, "juxtaposition" is a better word. Imagine two frames holding different pictures. "This picture here shows my grandpa, he's Italian; and in this picture you can see my grandma, she's a Swede". You see the "comparison" of two different things side by side, conveniently aided by a guy telling you the story.


Nina652872

ПоследнИе, not последнЫе ;)


rekt_

Но instead of "а"(but)


chad693963

Could say: "..., но а последние четыре года проживает в америке"


Sky550

Проживает != Живёт ?


Chrabia297

Why живёт instead of жил? It is past sentence


Amawaku

It is not a past sentence. As you might have encountered in previous courses, Russian distinguishes "he has been living" = "он живёт +duration" from "he lived" = "он жил +duration".

Therefore here it is the correct use.


msssima

because HAS been, not HAD Doesn't it work like this?


chad693963

In English you'd say "has lived" which is present perfect. In Russian, it is also present, not past tense. It's just they don't have helping verbs


jsiehler

Whew, this is hard sentence to put together in its entirety in Russian! I wonder if it could have been broken into smaller parts.


Tema356

Он -лишнее


MarinoCominesi

"в последние четыре года..." not accepted. Must it absolutely be without "в" ?


jtaylor162

"Наш дедушка - иральянец, но последние черыре года он живёт в Америке." is marked with "You have a typo." Is the DL software nitpicking about the shape of my hyphen??


jtaylor162

Update 10/8/2019: I confirmed that the "typo" complaint goes away if I use "Alt + 0151" to produce a longer hyphen, " — ". Apparently there's no easier way to produce this "correct" hyphen on the Russian (or American English) keyboard. Go figure!


RickPohlsa

Maybe it didn't like "иральянец".


_Joka_

No. You should write итальянец (Italian) , not иральянец.


ghost_desu

"он" is unnecessary here


_Joka_

No. If you want you can use it, but if you don't want you can not use it.


chad693963

If you don't want to you don't have to use it


rHKh10

4 разве не равно четыре...


Shady_arc

Это курс русского.


MountZion

I don't understand the need for OH in this sentence. Are we still not talking about what our grandfather is doing?


Iamamis

Наш дед итальянец но в последнее четыре года он живёт в Америке.


dCii12

Is there only one correct word order? My grammar tells me that the word order is basically quite free.


Pirkko987719

Omg! I forgot the " - " before итальянец - and the whole sentence is wrong! Unfair!


Tom.Chris

English really is a bad base to learn russian from. It is brain acrobatics to translate these sentences.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.