"Our grandfather is Italian but for the last four years he has been living in America."

Translation:Наш дедушка — итальянец, но последние четыре года он живёт в Америке.

3 years ago

10 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

Whew, this is hard sentence to put together in its entirety in Russian! I wonder if it could have been broken into smaller parts.

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

"Наш дедушка итальянец а последные четыре года он живет в Америке." was marked incorrect. Is "a" incorrect here? Спасибо.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The English sentence says "but", which is what we want here. I am not sure «а» even makes sense here (sounds odd to my ear), and would mean "and" anyway. Think of "Our grandpa is Italian, and has been living in the U.S. for the last 4 years".

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Thanks. "Our grandpa is Italian, and has been living in the U.S. for the last 4 years". is a perfectly good sentence in English, but of course it doesn't contain the feel of contrast that 'but' or 'however' carry, which is what the Russian sentence contains. I need to review the Russian usage since I had a wrong-headed notion that 'a' is used for contrast.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

"contrast" is not the same as contradiction. Maybe, "juxtaposition" is a better word. Imagine two frames holding different pictures. "This picture here shows my grandpa, he's Italian; and in this picture you can see my grandma, she's a Swede". You see the "comparison" of two different things side by side, conveniently aided by a guy telling you the story.

3 years ago

Nina652872

Yes, "а" is incorrect. "А" is opposition, and "но" is not. "Но" does not deny the first part of the sentence. For example: "Не красный, а синий" translates like "Not red but blue". And "Маленький, но умный" - "Little but smart"

5 months ago

PatU754377
PatU754377

Но instead of "а"(but)

6 months ago

Nina652872

ПоследнИе, not последнЫе ;)

5 months ago

Nina652872

Here shouldn't have been a hyphen. Before words like "итальянец, музыкант, краснокожий" you don't have to put it.

5 months ago

QgUD9

"Дед" and " Дедушка " is the same thing, but you marked it as incorrect

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.