"Do you know the bridges of Saint Petersburg?"

Translation:Вы знаете мосты Петербурга?

November 18, 2015

14 Comments


JustinHuberts

I have to report that Duolingo doesn't see 'Ты знаешь' as a good beginning of this sentence.

November 18, 2015

Rielysian

Would "ты знаешь мосты в Петербурге?" not be considered a valid response?

October 6, 2016

yasmine_y

That's "the bridges in Saint Petersburg" (в + prepositional). The exercise says "of Saint Petersburg" (genitive).

July 25, 2018

juandenil

I accidentally wrote ' Петроград ' . Is that used any more ?

October 6, 2018

LewPiercey

The answer to this question keeps changing

September 7, 2018

touizers

"Ты знаешь мосты в Санкт Петербурга" was originally given as the correct answer. Now Duo will only accept "вы знаете мосты в Петербурга." ????

September 29, 2017

yasmine_y

It's weird that it was given as the correct answer. As far as I know, в Петербурге means "in Saint Petersburg". The exercise says "of Saint Petersburg", I assumed it required the genitive (without в).

July 25, 2018

Pravdivost

does вы знаете мосты о петербурга not work?

February 9, 2018

Shady_arc

It does not.

February 9, 2018

Mick4150

Shady, my dude. Почему "Санкт-Петербург" или "ты знаешь" не хорошо?

July 5, 2018

NateBeeson

No. Anytime possession is involved (bridges of saint pete) you would use the genetive case. You are asking "about" something which is the preposition case.

March 29, 2019

7otineb3

what about the word Saint????

April 9, 2018

rsmsflschr

Not necessary in everyday Russian

August 16, 2019

Nick289993

Are the bridges of St Petersburg as nice as the bridges of Madison County?

September 7, 2019, 2:14 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.