1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know the bridges of S…

"Do you know the bridges of Saint Petersburg?"

Translation:Вы знаете мосты Петербурга?

November 18, 2015

21 Comments


JustinHuberts

I have to report that Duolingo doesn't see 'Ты знаешь' as a good beginning of this sentence.


Die_Lerche

It does. Or at least it does now


Rielysian

Would "ты знаешь мосты в Петербурге?" not be considered a valid response?


yasmine_y

That's "the bridges in Saint Petersburg" (в + prepositional). The exercise says "of Saint Petersburg" (genitive).


7otineb3

what about the word Saint????


rsmsflschr

Not necessary in everyday Russian


touizers

"Ты знаешь мосты в Санкт Петербурга" was originally given as the correct answer. Now Duo will only accept "вы знаете мосты в Петербурга." ????


yasmine_y

It's weird that it was given as the correct answer. As far as I know, в Петербурге means "in Saint Petersburg". The exercise says "of Saint Petersburg", I assumed it required the genitive (without в).


juandenil

I accidentally wrote ' Петроград ' . Is that used any more ?


Die_Lerche

As Leningrad it's not used any more. Same goes for the has-been Stalingrad (now Wolgograd). And also for Kaliningrad that was Königsberg once. Those days are dead and gone


JimGallo1

Знаешь мосты Петербурга not accepted.


MountZion

is there a difference between writing peterburg and saint petersburg?


DahlS.

Is there a particular reason why duo insists I add "вы" when it's implied in the verb?


Shady_arc

It is usually there in native speakers' speech. We can accept the answers without them, of course (omitting the pronoun is not technically incorrect).


DahlS.

When I studied in Moscow (granted it was years ago) the professors generally left it out at least for the вы form, maybe it was a local thing. It did count my answer as wrong without the pronoun though.


Franz460815

Couldn't one write "Петербурга мосты" or "Петербургские мосты"?


Shady_arc

петербургские/петербуржские мосты are, in principle, possible. Your first option, Петербурга мосты is not something you are likely to hear outside poetry.


Nick289993

Are the bridges of St Petersburg as nice as the bridges of Madison County?


sdelta1

My good friend is from St. Petersburg, so I asked her this question. Apparently there are a thousand bridges in the city


aydin105550

Санкт забыли


Serik639019

Нет разницы

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.