"Do you know the bridges of Saint Petersburg?"

Translation:Вы знаете мосты Петербурга?

3 years ago

11 Comments


JustinHuberts
JustinHuberts

I have to report that Duolingo doesn't see 'Ты знаешь' as a good beginning of this sentence.

3 years ago

Rielysian
Rielysian

Would "ты знаешь мосты в Петербурге?" not be considered a valid response?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

That's "the bridges in Saint Petersburg" (в + prepositional). The exercise says "of Saint Petersburg" (genitive).

4 months ago

juandenil
juandenil

I accidentally wrote ' Петроград ' . Is that used any more ?

2 months ago

touizers
touizers

"Ты знаешь мосты в Санкт Петербурга" was originally given as the correct answer. Now Duo will only accept "вы знаете мосты в Петербурга." ????

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's weird that it was given as the correct answer. As far as I know, в Петербурге means "in Saint Petersburg". The exercise says "of Saint Petersburg", I assumed it required the genitive (without в).

4 months ago

Axelels
Axelels

"ty znaesh' ta mosty v petersburge' is not correct?

1 year ago

Pravdivost

does вы знаете мосты о петербурга not work?

10 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It does not.

10 months ago

Mick4150

Shady, my dude. Почему "Санкт-Петербург" или "ты знаешь" не хорошо?

5 months ago

LewPiercey

The answer to this question keeps changing

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.