1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa fai stasera?"

"Cosa fai stasera?"

Translation:What are you doing tonight?

January 8, 2013

60 Comments


susandlin

notte = night; sera = evening....make up your mind Duoling!


xyphax

Yes. After going through this lesson, I have scribbled down

stasera = tonight stanotte = tonight

Is there anything that distinguishes them from each other? When one is more appropriate than the other?


jarinhumphrey

When learning another language, we often make the mistake of subconciously assuming that there is only one word for things. Synonyms exist in other languages too! Stanotte means tonight, whereas stasera means this evening. Try to think of the use of buonanotte and buonasera. The first means goodnight, whereas the latter means good evening.


Waltraud95281

Right. So why does Duolingo mark my translation of "Cosa fai stasera?" ("What are you doing this evening?") as wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

That's the official "best answer" listed at the top of this page. Without any further information, I couldn't begin to guess.


BritniMont

I see that these two words are synonyms; they seem to be used interchangeably. But is there really any distinction? Would it be incorrect, for example, to use stasera too late at night?


sharkbbb
  • sera = evening or early night
  • notte = late night

Theo639847

In Spanish good afternoon is buenas tardes, and good evening too. A habit of Roman languages maybe.


ivopenchev

Lets say that you are going to see the stars with some friends around 2 AM. That would be "stanotte". However, if you are going partying, I assume you can use both.


Ronald966424

If its 2 am should be stamattina this morning


mallen411

"What are you doing tonight?" How is that wrong?


Connor_devonish

wouldnt tonight be 'stanotte' rather than 'stasera'


ivopenchev

In English "tonight" has also the meaning of "in the evening". In that way, stanotte means literally tonight, while stasera means literally in the evening (or practically tonight).


awki

I put the same answer down and I lost a heart too. They probably made a mistake with this one.


saina91

Altought it makes more sense, it's future tense. The correct answer is the present "what do you do tonight"


Brendanewclay

I wrote this and it was correct


nazigol

I wrote what do you do this evening and was not accepted......


Theo639847

Same. I fail to see why DL loves the gerund so much.


Rae.F
Mod

It's not a love affair with the gerund. It's a matter of what the most common/appropriate way of saying it is. I use the simple present 99% of the time and it has always been accepted. But you don't ask someone "What do you do tonight?" That just sounds weird. You ask "What are you doing tonight?"


bstpierre

"What are you making tonight?" -- is this a possible answer?


xyphax

Why not? 'to make' is a primary translation of 'fai' (fare)

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/fai


dancrayZ

i said "what do you make tonight" and duo graded me correct


peachypirate

I tried this as my answer and got the question wrong, but I'm wondering if this is acceptable as well...


MiguelOlivera23

Not really, in English you cannot use "making" in that question. The correct verb to use is "do", there is no logic to follow, you just have to memorize the use of "do" before "tonight", as when you say "I am doing my homework", you should not say "I am making my homework".


dancrayZ

actually "do" and "make" are right


CatherineK153278

I said "what will you make tonight" and it said I was wrong and should have put "what will you do tonight". Yet the first hint was "make".


Quaivat

No. Do # make. To make is to create something new,ex: make a cupcake..


Rae.F
Mod

Not all languages have a separate word for the two. Many Romance languages use the same word for "to do" and "to make".


jrrysn

Stasera = This evening; Stanotte = This night


bdonvr

If you hover your mouse over "fai" one of the possible translations is "(you) shoot up"


Rae.F
Mod

The pop-up dictionary is not very sophisticated. If a word is a homonym, the other definitions will show up, even if they're not appropriate to the current translation.


libbjackson

Please can Duolingo accept we shall and I shall. They are grammatically correct and in frequent use in England.


EllisGen

I think you are supposed to write what you hear, not translate.


sharkbbb

Different types of exercises for the same sentence lead to the same discussion


jpdude123

I wrote " what are you doing 'this evening' " does stasera not mean 'this evening'?


LuizQueved0

How to talk to your crush...


bluebunny84ppg

100% foolproof guarantee, now with 50% more cowbell!


DanteB0

"What will you make tonight" why is it wrong? fai is "make"


dancrayZ

i typed "what do you make tonight" when i did it it was right


PaulMcAule1

I typed: What are you doing this evening? And it was correct.


zadeelrod

Whoud che cosa fai stasera also work


Rae.F
Mod

I think so, if it's not a fixed phrase.


nazigol

I wrote what do you do this evening and was not accepted......


Chris783722

Shouldn't stasera be translated "this evening "?


Rae.F
Mod

It can go either way.


Hollandbieber

What about the "are" ? Hw can u miss that! Why it didn't use anything for are like sono or sei ?!


Rae.F
Mod

Just because English uses "to be" as a helping verb doesn't mean other languages do it, too.


Ronald966424

Stasera should be this evening really


Rae.F
Mod

Different languages divide time up differently. In some languages or dialects, "tonight" can encompass "this evening".


Ronald966424

In England after 6pm is evening till 8pm and night after that middnight 12.00 1 minute after 12.00 is morning till 12.00 am midday 1 minute past afternoon


HrishikeshS

why is "what do you make tonight?" wrong??


JessuToM

The sentence is meaningless , because night is not yet come, so there is no usage like ; what are you doing tonight.


TableAndChair

yea how is dat wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.