"Cosa fai stasera?"

Translation:What are you doing tonight?

6 years ago

30 Comments


susandlin

notte = night; sera = evening....make up your mind Duoling!

5 years ago

xyphax

Yes. After going through this lesson, I have scribbled down

stasera = tonight stanotte = tonight

Is there anything that distinguishes them from each other? When one is more appropriate than the other?

5 years ago

jarinhumphrey

When learning another language, we often make the mistake of subconciously assuming that there is only one word for things. Synonyms exist in other languages too! Stanotte means tonight, whereas stasera means this evening. Try to think of the use of buonanotte and buonasera. The first means goodnight, whereas the latter means good evening.

4 years ago

BritniMont

I see that these two words are synonyms; they seem to be used interchangeably. But is there really any distinction? Would it be incorrect, for example, to use stasera too late at night?

4 years ago

sharkbbb
  • sera = evening or early night
  • notte = late night
3 years ago

ivopenchev

Lets say that you are going to see the stars with some friends around 2 AM. That would be "stanotte". However, if you are going partying, I assume you can use both.

1 year ago

Waltraud95281

Right. So why does Duolingo mark my translation of "Cosa fai stasera?" ("What are you doing this evening?") as wrong?

7 months ago

Rae.F

That's the official "best answer" listed at the top of this page. Without any further information, I couldn't begin to guess.

7 months ago

mallen411

"What are you doing tonight?" How is that wrong?

6 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

It's correct.

6 years ago

Connor_devonish

wouldnt tonight be 'stanotte' rather than 'stasera'

4 years ago

ivopenchev

In English "tonight" has also the meaning of "in the evening". In that way, stanotte means literally tonight, while stasera means literally in the evening (or practically tonight).

1 year ago

awki

I put the same answer down and I lost a heart too. They probably made a mistake with this one.

6 years ago

saina91

Altought it makes more sense, it's future tense. The correct answer is the present "what do you do tonight"

4 years ago

Brendanewclay

I wrote this and it was correct

3 years ago

bstpierre

"What are you making tonight?" -- is this a possible answer?

5 years ago

xyphax

Why not? 'to make' is a primary translation of 'fai' (fare)

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/fai

4 years ago

dancrayZ

i said "what do you make tonight" and duo graded me correct

1 year ago

peachypirate

I tried this as my answer and got the question wrong, but I'm wondering if this is acceptable as well...

5 years ago

jrrysn

Stasera = This evening; Stanotte = This night

2 years ago

bdonvr

If you hover your mouse over "fai" one of the possible translations is "(you) shoot up"

2 years ago

Rae.F

The pop-up dictionary is not very sophisticated. If a word is a homonym, the other definitions will show up, even if they're not appropriate to the current translation.

2 years ago

libbjackson

Please can Duolingo accept we shall and I shall. They are grammatically correct and in frequent use in England.

1 year ago

EllisGen

I think you are supposed to write what you hear, not translate.

3 years ago

sharkbbb

Different types of exercises for the same sentence lead to the same discussion

3 years ago

jpdude123

I wrote " what are you doing 'this evening' " does stasera not mean 'this evening'?

3 years ago

DanteB0

"What will you make tonight" why is it wrong? fai is "make"

2 years ago

dancrayZ

i typed "what do you make tonight" when i did it it was right

1 year ago

JessuToM

The sentence is meaningless , because night is not yet come, so there is no usage like ; what are you doing tonight.

8 months ago

PaulMcAule1

I typed: What are you doing this evening? And it was correct.

5 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.