"You need pencils."

Translation:Вам нужны карандаши.

3 years ago

7 Comments


KerriKerri1

WhyТебе нужны карандаши. and not Тебе нужно карандаши. ???

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    You use «ну́жно» with verbs and neutral nouns:

    • Тебе́ ну́жно купи́ть карандаши́. You need to buy pencils. (купи́ть is a verb, literally: for-you [it is] neccessary to-buy pencils)
    • Тебе́ ну́жно ве́рить в себя́. You need to belive in yourself. (ве́рить is a verb, literally: for-you [it is] neccessary to-believe in yourself)
    • Тебе́ ну́жно молоко́. You need milk. (молоко́ is neuter noun; literally: for-you [is] neccessary milk, i.e. milk is neccessary for you, you need milk)

    With plural nouns, you use «нужны́»:

    • Тебе́ нужны́ карандаши́. You need pencils. (карандаши́ is plural, literally: for-you pencils are neccessary)
    • Тебе́ нужны́ ру́чки. You need pens.

    Another two options are нужна́ and ну́жен. Нужна́ is used with feminine nouns:

    • Тебе́ нужна́ ру́чка. You need a pen.

    Ну́жен is used with masculine nouns:

    • Тебе́ ну́жен каранда́ш. You need a pencil.
    3 years ago

slogankid1
    slogankid1Plus

    Is it the same with надо?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      No, «на́до» can only be used with verbs:

      • Тебе́ на́до купи́ть карандаши́.
      • Тебе́ на́до ве́рить в себя́.

      You can't use it with nouns.

      3 years ago

eleonora.tafuro

      Thanks a million for the explanation, it's all clear now!

      2 years ago

LauPaSat
      LauPaSat

      In last sentence shoudn't it be "You need a pencil"?

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Indeed, thanks for noticing!

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.